Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
75 user(s) are online (61 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 75

more...

Headlines




(1) 2 3 4 5 »


New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/12/2 13:27
From Taranto, Italy
Posts: 973
Hi,

just to show you this screenshot

http://www.ikirsector.it/im/amiga/7457_1.jpg

This is a CPU module that works on the A1 and the uA1 that use a G4 cpu NOT OVERCLOCKED at 1.26GHZ with 512kb of cache instead of 512 of the "old" G4

and this is the dnetc benchmark..

Quote:

dnetc v2.9010-495-CTR-05051421 for AmigaOS (OS 4.0pre, PowerPC).
Please provide the *entire* version descriptor when submitting bug reports.
The distributed.net bug report pages are at http://www.distributed.net/bugs/

[Feb 13 05:19:56 UTC] Automatic processor type detection found
a PowerPC 7445/7455 (G4) processor.
[Feb 13 05:19:56 UTC] RC5-72: using core #0 (MH 2-pipe).
[Feb 13 05:20:14 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #0 (MH 2-pipe)
0.00:00:16.42 [4,933,643 keys/sec]
[Feb 13 05:20:14 UTC] RC5-72: using core #1 (KKS 2-pipe).
[Feb 13 05:20:33 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #1 (KKS 2-pipe)
0.00:00:16.57 [4,885,837 keys/sec]
[Feb 13 05:20:33 UTC] RC5-72: using core #2 (KKS 604e).
[Feb 13 05:20:51 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #2 (KKS 604e)
0.00:00:16.23 [4,987,981 keys/sec]
[Feb 13 05:20:51 UTC] RC5-72: using core #3 (KKS 7400).
[Feb 13 05:21:10 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #3 (KKS 7400)
0.00:00:16.06 [11,583,504 keys/sec]
[Feb 13 05:21:10 UTC] RC5-72: using core #4 (KKS 7450).
[Feb 13 05:21:29 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #4 (KKS 7450)
0.00:00:16.06 [13,533,599 keys/sec]
[Feb 13 05:21:29 UTC] RC5-72: using core #5 (MH 1-pipe).
[Feb 13 05:21:48 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #5 (MH 1-pipe)
0.00:00:16.12 [4,526,636 keys/sec]
[Feb 13 05:21:48 UTC] RC5-72: using core #6 (MH 1-pipe 604e).
[Feb 13 05:22:08 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #6 (MH 1-pipe 604e)
0.00:00:16.07 [4,479,248 keys/sec]
[Feb 13 05:22:08 UTC] OGR-P2: using core #0 (KOGE 2.0 Scalar).
[Feb 13 05:22:26 UTC] OGR-P2: Benchmark for core #0 (KOGE 2.0 Scalar)
0.00:00:16.27 [22,722,530 nodes/sec]
[Feb 13 05:22:26 UTC] OGR-P2: using core #1 (KOGE 2.0 Hybrid).
[Feb 13 05:22:45 UTC] OGR-P2: Benchmark for core #1 (KOGE 2.0 Hybrid)
0.00:00:16.17 [30,492,128 nodes/sec]


Hope we can see this modules soon...

[edit by me..]
this isn't a new modules but an old micro modules with a new processor..

_________________
i'm really tired...
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:50
From Helsinki
Posts: 40
@afxgroup

Erm. want to tell me more???

So this is just ?A1 CPU module with new CPU?
How about XE module? Is it possible to change to it too?

_________________
?A1-C 750GX@933, 512mb, Onboard GFX, Multi DVD Burner. OS4 JulyUpd
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/17 17:17
From Peterborough. Big-Bash-Shire. England, Distro:Ubuntu & Os4
Posts: 789
@afxgroup

Ooooo /me squeals

that sounds yummy.

HOW MUCH WONGA ? ?

_________________
Are we nearly there yet ?
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/18 10:33
From Flinders NSW Australia
Posts: 772
@afxgroup

lets see 1.8ghz ones now :) then ill buy one

_________________
Amiga is the heart and soul of computing nothing else comes close
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 18:02
From Somerset, UK
Posts: 357
@poweramiga

Wonder if it will be possible to send off your existing cpu module to Acube and have it upgraded ?

Any plans for new modules for G3 owners.

_________________
A1XE, A1200T, X5020, CDTV, CD32 , A500+ A500
OS4.1b / OS3.2b
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/24 16:23
Posts: 370
@Jurassicc

Basically ACube can repair CPU modules by replacing the soldered CPUs on the board, but you can't solder a G4 CPU onto a G3 CPU board. Better wait for an official announcement from ACube though.

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 10:38
From Amigavatikan
Posts: 175
@afxgroup

Wow pretty nice, i want one!!!
Do you have got photos of the CPU module?

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3 750FX 800Mhz/2 GB Ram + Radeon 9000PRO 128MB +AmigaOS4.1
A4000T CyberstormPPC 604e-200Mhz/060/128MB+CybervisionPPC 8MB +AmigaOS4
and anymore other Amigas...
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/5 20:43
From Nice, so nice
Posts: 163
@afxgroup

Hmm it is time because my CPU module got trashed
(moving home) just before OS4 Final release last year.
But even if I will repair it, I will buy a new CPU module
clocked at higher speed in case...

Bye,
TMTisFree

_________________
"Never ascribe to malice that which is adequately explained by incompetence." (Napol?on Bonaparte)
"I would love to change the world, but they won?t give me the source code." (Unknown)
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 932
@COBRA

Quote:

Basically ACube can repair CPU modules by replacing the soldered CPUs on the board, but you can't solder a G4 CPU onto a G3 CPU board. Better wait for an official announcement from ACube though.


Any info on when the anouncement is expected? I tried to e-mail them a while(last time: couple of weeks) ago, no success

Jack

_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 932
Edit: oops, managed to create double post, sorry

_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/24 16:23
Posts: 370
@Jack

I have no idea when they'll make an announcement.

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2977
@afxgroup

Wow where cool, where do buy one

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:31
From Poland
Posts: 327
@Jack

Quote:

Any info on when the anouncement is expected?...


Cool, but I'd like to see the anouncement about SAM.

_________________
Sam440 flex 800MHz RAM 1GB R9250 128MB OS4.1 SBLive! ->
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 2310
@mr2

An announcement about SAM (or this module) would be nice. Particularly one saying that they have an OS4 license. However, they were aiming for an end of Q1 release do they've still got just over a month.

Hans

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:31
From Poland
Posts: 327
@Hans

Quote:

However, they were aiming for an end of Q1 release do they've still got just over a month.


Yes I know, but a little progress report would be cool.

_________________
Sam440 flex 800MHz RAM 1GB R9250 128MB OS4.1 SBLive! ->
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/12/2 13:27
From Taranto, Italy
Posts: 973
@afxgroup

these are NOT new modules but old modules with a new G4 CPU and can work with Amiga One and Micro.
Nothing else..
For other info, well.. email ACube..

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/26 23:16
From Canada
Posts: 986
@afxgroup
Cool stuff! I hope ACube Systems will be able to do upgrades/repairs soon. We all know there are many people with dead CPU modules and if they can get them working again for a reasonable price we can get some users back.

_________________
ExecSG Team Lead
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/28 23:13
Posts: 69
@ssolie

Quote:

ssolie wrote:
@afxgroup
Cool stuff! I hope ACube Systems will be able to do upgrades/repairs soon. We all know there are many people with dead CPU modules and if they can get them working again for a reasonable price we can get some users back.


this is excellent news. Someone at ACube is using their heads for a much needed fix market.

Well done.

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/18 0:04
From Saltdean, East Sussex, UK
Posts: 57
@afxgroup

Sweet!

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 759
Quote:
ssolie wrote:
@afxgroup
Cool stuff! I hope ACube Systems will be able to do upgrades/repairs soon. We all know there are many people with dead CPU modules and if they can get them working again for a reasonable price we can get some users back.


Hi ssolie,

Well, let's not go overboard now.

Many? If there are about 1,200 (micro)AmigaOnes out there, maybe 30 to 60 have failed, and a portion of those are due to overclocking, and probably wrong voltage settings too. Some didn't have adequate cooling, and maybe even were run in rooms with too high ambient temperatures, as well i.e. the height of summer. We don't know all the stories. However, maybe the CPU itself is defective and motoscum (failing to deliver on low power, high performance silicon) should be held accountable, I don't know. I mean, which other ICs on the MB failed as well, you have to ask. I don't recall almost any other ICs, in general, being destroyed as well.


Anyhow, on topic, really, I'll only be excited if they can offer a 1.6, 1.7 or higher GHz CPU for my G4 A1XE.

Although, this is awesome news for the ones who don't have ANY CPU that is working.



Major question is, do any who upgrade hold on to their 933 MHz as a backup, or pass it on to someone else who could use it? How close are these CPUs to the end of production runs (hence lack of availability) from ibum and motoscum?



It's taken a long, long time, but our hobby computer will be mainstream as it should always have been, in the near future!!!


Wooohooo!

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 4 5 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project