Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
73 user(s) are online (53 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 73

more...

Headlines




« 1 ... 7 8 9 (10) 11 12 13 »


Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@BSzili
Quote:

This way you don't remove a patch when the function is in use.

But removing of patches done by dopus, and if we already quit from it (while some program running from which use patched functions), then dopus will have counter of used patched functions >0, and will skip removing of patches because some of them still in use and count more than 0, then system leaves with patched function.

In other words, if we run anything from dopus, and those apps in running, then how we can safely remove patches when we do quit from dopus5 itself, but programs which use patches still in memory ?

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 694
@kas1e
You misunderstood the purpose of the counter. Look at this example:
patched_func()
{
  
atomic_inc(func->counter);
  
func->orig();
  
atomic_dec(func->counter);
}

The patches have to be removed one-by-one, when their counter is zero.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@BSZili
Got it, seems good enough solution

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 311
@kas1e

thanks for god update, it's a very important software.
can't wait to get home from work to test your team new nightly again


   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@all
Just in case not everyone notice: lately xenic with bszili fixed iconify issue (which happens when you run dopus5 together with wb, and then quit from dopus5). Still, patches didn't removes at exit , but at least iconify patch will not looks broken after exit from dopus5.

Another good addition done by xenic its ability to not use patches at all, its done via settings environment "dopus/NoSysPatch". I.e. it simple skip installing of patches, which can be good for those who use dopus5 just as pure dopus4 replacement and don't want all those things which dopus5 offer as desktop. Personally i hope someday all patches can go away, but that to be seen, as currently without patches you will have non-working parts (as i remember drag&drop are first part which didn't works without patches).

So grab the latest from dopus5.org



   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 311
@kas1e

thanks, i will have a go on my amikit setup while im still at work

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1440
i managed to get dopus5 to crash.
i accidentally draged an info file from inside an archive into the icon info window of another file. i was gonna replace the icon, but well i did something stupid but it did crash, i didn't expect that. ;)

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@spot
have craslog ?

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/20 13:58
Posts: 185
@kas1e
I finally got a chance to try out the latest development release last night under OS4.1 and its feels really good to have DOPUS5 running on my sam440ep at last. Its like the missing part of AmigaOS that I did no realise how much I missed it until I got the chance to use it again

So I just want to thank everyone involved in this project for all there hard work and brining OS4 to our NextGen Amiga's.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:08
Posts: 64
This is probably already known but i thought i mention it anyway.

If i run the os3.x-version and forget to assign dopus5: i get a guru.

I've only tried in WinUAE yet though.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@fryguy

This is only a problem now because with the large lha which is basically an image of the installed Dopus, no one uses the floppies or images of them so the installer script which creates the assign (and various ENVARC: variables) is not run. It's not a dopus bug it's a 'not installing it as it was designed to be installed' bug.

Just open a shell, cd to dopus5s drawer and enter:

echo "assign Dopus5: `cd`" >>s:user-startup

Warning: check that you use backquotes ` not normal ones ' around the cd command. AND USE >> IT IS NOT A TYPO! If you only use one > you will kill your existing user-startup file.




   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:08
Posts: 64
@Severin

Yes i'm aware how to add an assign to the user-startup, i just think it would be better if it would open a window saying "can't find files" or something like that instead of having a Guru.

But perhaps the original DOpus 5 Magellan 2 behaved like that too? Well i think it would be better if it didn't guru anyway.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@fryguy

One of the objectives is to remove the assign altogether so I doubt there will be anything done about such an easy to fix problem.

I wasn't saying you wern't aware of how to do the assign. I put that in just in case someone doesn't. We still get the odd noob turning up...

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:08
Posts: 64
@Severin

Ok, yep removing the need for assign would probably be a good idea.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 694
Actually the executable creates that assign at startup if it doesn't exists, so this is definitely a bug. I have a clean 3.1 hardfile somewhere, I'll check out if I can reproduce this.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/18 20:32
From Port Canaveral, FL
Posts: 80
IIRC I got that same DSI error when I first installed the OS4 version of Dopus5 on my microA1 because I already had an assign from the original 68k version in my user-startup somewhere. Took me a little while to figure it out. I hope it gets fixed!

By the way, great work on Dopus5 you guys!

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 694
@ScottCabit
fryguy had the guru because he didn't have the DOPUS5: assign, which is the exact opposite of your problem. If you have an assign to the wrong path you will have DSI's and whatnot.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:08
Posts: 64
@BSzili

Sorry, i just realised that i had DOpus5 installed to another dir, was using AmigaForever. So it seems like it works as it should now.

Noticed something else though, when i click an lha or ziparchive i do get a Guru. I guess it's because i probably don't have that program (can't remember the name of it) which let's you browse archives.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@fryguy

Check in libs: that you have xadmaster.library and an xad drawer with around 25-30 files in it.

@devs

Any news on that annoying path problem preventing ftp configs & the last paths used from being saved?

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:08
Posts: 64
@Severin

Thanks! I first installed xadmaster but that wouldn't help.
Then used this http://aminet.net/biz/dopus/XADopus.lha and
copied the module to dopus5:modules (although there already was an xaddopus.module there.)

I should really try on a clean install on a real Amiga though, too much preinstalled crap with AF.

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 7 8 9 (10) 11 12 13 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project