Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
28 user(s) are online (13 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 28

more...

Support us!

Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net




(1) 2 »


os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6324
Can anybody point me on tested/worked CPU metter (i mean not just link on archives with name "metter" :) ) for aos4.1 ? I mean not that for "docky", but just some "exe" which i can run, and see CPU load in realtime.

Maybe someone have any expirience with that ?

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3718
@kas1e

If you'd learn to search and especially "spell" you wouldn't have the need to ask

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6324
@Raziel

Yeah, tryed it right now - works fine :)

Just ask becouse i remember how it was for 68k : many metters, and only some of them works fine. Looks like with aos4 we have only 2 : cpuwatcher and docky's one.

Thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/7/14 21:30
From Lothric
Posts: 1065
CPU Watcher has now a GitHub project. Version 0.6 is in the OS4Depot upload queue.

Code was cleaned, some bugs were fixed and it can now use real transparency. Tested on Sam440 only so far so it would be good to hear other results :)

https://github.com/capehill/cpuwatcher




   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@Capehill

Working fine here on my X1000. One little request for a future version though. pad the CPU % with a zero if <10. My X1000 hovers around 9%-10% which makes the screen/window titlebar text shift left and right all the time which is a tad annoying.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@kas1e
Do you just need total CPU usage, or CPU usage of running programs?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@anyone

Would be nice if scout could be updated to work properly on OS4/PPC same as it does on OS3/68k, being able to get the CPU usage of any task was quite handy at times but the 10 year old OS4 version just gives 0.00% for everything.

os4 version here: http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/Scout_os4

Source here: http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/Scout_src

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Severin
Getting the CPU usage of individual programs is much MUCH trickier than simply measuring the unused/spare CPU time.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/7/14 21:30
From Lothric
Posts: 1065
@Severin

Good suggestion. Maybe in 0.7?

@ChrisH

In general it would be nice if Exec provided API to query CPU load. Then all these meters would be compatible and much simpler technically.

Exec could also keep book on each task's CPU time while scheduling them.

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/7/14 21:30
From Lothric
Posts: 1065
@Severin

Regarding Scout, it should be possible to use tc_switch and tc_launch vectors of each task, to calculate their execution time.

   Report Go to top

Re: CPU watcher 0.7 RC1
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/7/14 21:30
From Lothric
Posts: 1065
A new CPU watcher version: https://github.com/capehill/cpuwatcher/releases/tag/v0.7-rc1

- add window resizing
- use graphics.library functions for drawing
- use GCC 8.3.0 to build
- smaller binary

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 543
I get a crash/GR when lauinching 0.7rc1, clicking on "Ignore DSI" goes on:
Crash log for task "CPU_Watcher"
Generated by GrimReaper 53.19
Crash occured in module graphics.library.kmod at address 0x019D2B88
Type of crash: DSI (Data Storage Interrupt) exception
Alert number: 0x80000003

Register dump:
GPR (General Purpose Registers):
0: 7FE38D28 5AF2DBF0 00000000 6FFFF800 00000000 00000014 00000004 021BDCD2
8: 01878808 019D2B88 00000004 5AF2DBB0 2A222848 510F08C0 00000000 00000000
16: 00000000 00000000 00000000 159859EA 18113AD4 7FE38824 00000000 00000014
24: 510B0000 5B080000 80000006 8000000E 510E79D8 00000000 510B0000 510E79C0


FPR (Floating Point Registers, NaN = Not a Number):
0: nan 284 -8.71463e-233 7.41984e-196
4: -1.2531e-122 4.5036e+15 4.5036e+15 4.5036e+15
8: 40 300 4.5036e+15 256
12: 4.5036e+15 4.5036e+15 -2.10593e+06 -5.12295e+294
16: 8.79597e+245 -3.24549e-05 6.43222e-169 2.28111e-236
20: 6.12684e-241 1.91617e-245 -5.09589e-130 -9.9702e-265
24: -3.09711e-183 -5.01898e-147 -2.56872e-106 -1.18915e+217
28: 4.64499e-128 7.48381e-09 -4.4252e-87 1.12178e-202

FPSCR (Floating Point Status and Control Register): 0x82004000


SPRs (Special Purpose Registers):
Machine State (msr) : 0x0002F030
Condition (cr) : 0x4F44CDA0
Instruction Pointer (ip) : 0x019D2B88
Xtended Exception (xer) : 0x4F44D134
Count (ctr) : 0x00570001
Link (lr) : 0x00000000
DSI Status (dsisr) : 0x00000000
Data Address (dar) : 0x60660D86



680x0 emulated registers:
DATA: A34D8C00 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
ADDR: 6FFA6000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 5AF2D1C0
FPU0: 0 0 0 0
FPU4: 0 0 0 0



Symbol info:
Instruction pointer 0x019D2B88 belongs to module "graphics.library.kmod" (HUNK/Kickstart)

Stack trace:
native kernel module graphics.library.kmod+0x0000fec8
module CPU_Watcher at 0x7FE37844 (section 0 @ 0x820)
native kernel module newlib.library.kmod+0x0000260c
native kernel module newlib.library.kmod+0x000032e8
native kernel module newlib.library.kmod+0x0000385c
CPU_Watcher:_start()+0x170 (section 1 @ 0x16C)
native kernel module dos.library.kmod+0x0002a464
native kernel module kernel.debug+0x0007d8fc
native kernel module kernel.debug+0x0007d944

PPC disassembly:
019d2b80: 88640019 lbz r3,25(r4)
019d2b84: 4e800020 blr
*019d2b88: a1040006 lhz r8,6(r4)
019d2b8c: 39400000 li r10,0
019d2b90: 614af8c0 ori r10,r10,63680

System information:

CPU
Model: AMCC PPC460EX V1.2
CPU speed: 1155 MHz
FSB speed: 231 MHz
Extensions:
...

Under OS4.1FE upd1 (and with beta system components crashes too)

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/7/14 21:30
From Lothric
Posts: 1065
@jabirulo

Thanks for the report. It seems to be a NULL pointer crash when trying to read a bitmap parameter. My X5000 system cannot catch these (zero page) issues for some reason. I will try to fix it and test it on WinUAE before RC2.

EDIT: RC2 ready: https://github.com/capehill/cpuwatcher/releases/tag/v0.7-rc2


Edited by Capehill on 2020/3/12 14:54:23
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3718
@Capehill

Should cpuwatcher eat away 20% of cpu time while running in it s smallest window?
Sounds far too much?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/7/14 21:30
From Lothric
Posts: 1065
@Raziel

Yes, 20% is too much. It should be 0-2%. Is this on X1000? Busy or simple mode?

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3718
@Capehill

Just downloaded and started it, yes, its an X1000

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/5 22:11
From Lecco, Italy
Posts: 312
On my X1000 I have 2/3 %, maybe you have something that run in background

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3718
@pvanni

Yeah, probably.
Doing some betatesting (debug stuff) right now, might be the one that interferes

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/12/31 17:27
From Westerwald
Posts: 86
Tested here on my X1000 and it jumps from ~10 to ~20% in about one second cycle. With busy mode. In simple mode it is so around ~3%.


P.S.: Okay, i have an programm running in background that
polls every second. So its all fine when i closed it i have around 5%

P.P.S.: Nice program, thank you :)

   Report Go to top

Re: os4 cpu metter ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6324
@Capehill
Tried RC2 on my x5000 : works fine, 3% used.

Have noticed through one moment: when you run CpuWatcher together with CPU Docky, both of them show 50% of cpu loading. As i aware cpu docky use mostly sources of cpu-watcher, so maybe that relinks between somehow.

Btw, as usuall, if you care about, maybe add iconfiy gadget + RMB menu (for about / close / iconfiy / exit) same as you do for glsnoop ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project