Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
52 user(s) are online (37 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 52

more...

Headlines




« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/16 14:18
Posts: 59
@Chris

Yup, I thought you were referring to "Nightlong". ;)

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/13 4:07
From Victoria
Posts: 115
@Sir_Lucas:

Thanks mate, for that handy patch link. I will try it tonight.

you would no hapen to know how I can get Napalm working on my os4.1 sam?

@Chris

OK, so did Napalm run on os4 for you? If so, how did you manage that? I have got all the required libraries, etc, etc, and it still doesnt want to load into the game.

@Brandon Lee:

Off topic yes, My Image FX4.5 still does not work, and that is after Hypex at the amiga meet, was trying to get it to work on my sam. What can I do here? It is installed, but does not want to run, It is better thught than before, but now it is asking for a jpeg image or something??

I am just, Put Simply, Confused here.

Cheers.

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/23 7:50
From France / Lorraine / Moselle et Luxembourg / Belgique
Posts: 65
@Chris:

I would be interested in using Napalm too here on my Sam ;)

The only thing I have managed to do is to have the 3 screens of the game at the beginning but there are trashed and after that, I have a black screen with nothing on it.

Can you tell the libraries you have used and its versions please ?

Thanks,
Laurent aka Faranheit

_________________
ZORAWSKI Laurent
Your Amigaventurer
Tel : (+33) 971 290 616
GSM : (+33) 6 98 74 13 25
Mail : faranheit@wanadoo.fr
MSN : laurentzorawski57@hotmail.com
Skype : faranheit57
ICQ : 81617715
   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/28 23:04
From Poland, United States of Europe
Posts: 51
@Gebrochen

I'm glad I could help :)

Unfortunately I haven't managed to run Napalm under OS4 on my Classic Amiga.
I don't own Sam440 with OS4.1

I've only managed to run Napalm under MorphOS 1.4.5 and all I can tell you that it flies. However, in order to run it I had to add some external modules extracted from the A1200 Kickstart.

AFAIK the problem is with AHI as Napalm doesn't support it and looks for Paula.
I heard that ClickBoom was to release a patch for Napalm to run under AHI, but eventually it didn't happen. That's a shame :(

Napalm also doesn't run under MorphOS 2.2

Hope that you'll find a way to run Napalm under OS4.1
Good luck :)

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3284
@Faranheit and Gebrochen

I get the same as Faranheit

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/13 4:07
From Victoria
Posts: 115
@Sir_Lucas

Hey dude, I tried that link, and downloaded the patch(so I believe) but it does not seem to work for the demo version of the game.

I suppose it is only for people who own the full version of Exodus - The last war??

Also, I have bought the full version recently, along with 7 other cd packages from Alinea Computing, so we will see if it was worth the hassle for me.

Cheers.

AND

Does anyone have their Napalm working on their OS4.1?

Cheers again.

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/5 22:15
Posts: 79
@Gebrochen

I'd like to repeat this question: Did someone manage to get it running on AOS4.1 (on PegII)?

Best Regards

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:33
From Bure�, Sweden
Posts: 103
One 4.1 user at the swedish Amiga site safir.amigaos.se says he can get Napalm running sometimes (not allways) and I think he has a uA1. With his help I tried to get it working on my A1 but with no luck at my side.

Too bad as I really would love to play Napalm again and I don't think my CD-ROM-less A1200/030 has the power to do the game justice.

_________________
/Me, myself and A1G4!
   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/3 13:26
Posts: 131
@Menthos
about the sound issue ther is nallepuh but
i think its the RTG thing and the preperlibs were the probs are.


http://www.os4depot.net/index.php?fun ... e=audio/misc/nallepuh.lha

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/5 22:15
Posts: 79
@retro

I've installed RTG Master including AOS4 fixes.

I also tried with NallePuh and CrimsonCrisis blacklisted and with JIT.

Always the same: Black screen after intro.

The only thing I haven't done yet is creating the low res screens.
But honestly I don't think they would change anything.

Best Regards

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/14 19:36
From France
Posts: 647
@Sir_Lucas

Interesting link but in polish

Could you explain more the link page ???

_________________
A1200+Mediator+VooDoo3+060/50+96mo+IIYAMA 17"+CD,CDRW,ZIP SCSI-KIT
SAM440EP on Mapower 3000+AOS4.1

Amiga Docs Disk Preservation Project
   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/28 23:04
From Poland, United States of Europe
Posts: 51
@Mrodfr

It's the download page of Akson the developer of Exodus the Last War.
It contains several patches as well as some simple games written in Amos.


http://translate.google.pl/translate? ... =pl&tl=en&history_state0=

I'm glad I could help.

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/28 23:04
From Poland, United States of Europe
Posts: 51
@Reth

Is the demo of Napalm from Aminet working?

Try running demo first of all. If it doesn't work try removing
exec/paula.directaudio

After that try with the full version.
Do you get to the menu screen? If so, try running from a save game.


Edited by Sir_Lucas on 2009/7/27 13:14:08
   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/14 19:36
From France
Posts: 647
@Sir_Lucas

Thanks for the explanations

An idea maybe is to add this link on the AndreasM post about the availability of Exudos in CD from Him. (On the post I would like to said on the Thread folowing the pot).

Maybe that could help to have the game ven better for the exodus actual and new users..

_________________
A1200+Mediator+VooDoo3+060/50+96mo+IIYAMA 17"+CD,CDRW,ZIP SCSI-KIT
SAM440EP on Mapower 3000+AOS4.1

Amiga Docs Disk Preservation Project
   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/5 22:15
Posts: 79
@Sir_Lucas

Thanks for the hints.

Did not try the demo version yet.
Renaming Audio.DreictPaula in full version did not help. I don't even reach the menu screen (I know only saved games are working).

After the intro screen (where the PXL logo is unreadable since its GFX is sth. like scrambled in lines and columns) the screen stays black and the CPU reached 100%.

The only time I had the PXL logo shown correctly was when I startet CrimsonCrisis manually setting the necessary assigns when the appropriate requester appeared. But after again after the intro the screen stays black.

This also happens when clicking the PXL logo away without watching the intro.

Blacklisting of crimsoncrisis did not help either.

Other hints are welcome!

The demo (1.1) runs and with NallePuh I can even listen to the ingame sounds. But I cannot play the demo since I cannot choose any unit nor building, the entire map is visible from beginning (maybe this was always the case in the demo version?) and the map scrolls automatically as soon as I move my mouse pointer to some screen border!

The graphics are scrambled vertically and seem to be adjusted every second just to scramble again in the next second. This repeats all the time.
Do I have to use another c2p routine than Suzy?

So well the demo version runs but seems to be useless (and way to fast)!

Best Regards


Edited by Reth on 2009/7/27 23:36:46
Edited by Reth on 2009/7/27 23:43:40
   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/28 23:04
From Poland, United States of Europe
Posts: 51
@Reth

Quote:

Reth wrote:
@Sir_Lucas

Thanks for the hints.

Did not try the demo version yet.
Renaming Audio.DreictPaula in full version did not help. I don't even reach the menu screen (I know only saved games are working).


So well the demo version runs but seems to be useless (and way to fast)!

Best Regards


Remove the file for the time being from the full version

exec/directpaula.audio

let's see what happens then.

I don't have any other hints. Try with the routines.
Seems like we could use a patch to run this game.

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/5 22:15
Posts: 79
@Sir_Lucas

Already started trying twith the c2p routines in the demo version but the GFX problem and the not usability (i.e. cannot select units nor buildings) are always the same.

How does the demo version work for you and on which environment (SAM, Peg, AOne)?

Did you also suffer from the same problem regarding non-selectability, no reaction on key presses (besides numeric keys on num pad) and automtic scrolling?

Best Regards

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/28 23:04
From Poland, United States of Europe
Posts: 51
@Reth

I don't have OS4.1 but I've managed to run Napalm under MorphOS using these hints which I gave you.

Under MorphOS 1.4.5 on Classic Amiga and when I had a PegII under MorphOS 2.2 but only demo the full version doesn't work. There was no gfx glitches.
I hoped that these hints might've helped you, pity they didn't.

Still the full version works only from load/save under classic but I've managed to run it and it's very playable.
Hope you find a solution, but to my knowledge we need a patch both for OS4.x and MorphOS 2.x to run it for SAM, Peg or A1 machines.

   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/13 4:07
From Victoria
Posts: 115
@Sir_Lucas
@ Thread

Can anyone tell me how to get my full version of PayBack running on my SAM440EP Amiga miggy please?

IT just freezes my system the moment the Intro wants to start playing.

Is there a way to fix this?

What can I do please. Thank you.

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440EP and Amiga OS4.1 only
(Think I Love 4.1)
SAM Flex 800 & A500 with RAM Module
CD32 with SX1 Expansion & 98 titles (LOVE IT)
A1000 with 1.5MB RAM
https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com.au
   Report Go to top

Re: napalm from clikboom and os 4.1
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 740
@Gebrochen

Install the version without the intro.
Don't leave the Playback CD in the drive until after it's loaded.
Use the 68k version.

That worked for me.

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project