Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
78 user(s) are online (60 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 78

more...

Support us!

Headlines




(1) 2 »


Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
After last nights success writing to here from the 5000, when I started it up this morning, I had no network connection. I thought it might have had something to do with my wonky install of the OS from the USB recovery stick, which left a number of paths showing the USB stick.

So I finally succeeded in burning a good Boot CD from the ISO at Amisphere, started from the iso, formatted the System partition, and reinstalled the OS and then installed the Enhancer 1.5 CD.

The ethernet cable is plugged into Eth0 (closest to serial) I've tried automatic and manual setup (leaving the DNS choice on dynamic setup, as it shows in my router.) No matter what I've tried, I can't get back my network/internet connection.

Any help appreciated.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
6/30 1:08
From United States
Posts: 30
@Paul

I had the same yesterday as soon as i gave the Machine a Name i had no Network connection. Was trying to get smb up and running and have the machine show up with a name. As far as i know you leave everything at default.

# DEVS:NetInterfaces/PPC460EX_ETH
# File generated by Internet 53.3 (1.8.2011)
# On Saturday, 04-Jul-20 at 12:57:30
device=ppc460ex_eth.device
hardwaretype=Ethernet
configure=dhcp


give it a try

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@devils_advisor

here's mine after I moved the cable to the other port and set it up manually:

# DEVS:NetInterfaces/P50X0_ETH
# File generated by Dialer 53.2 (3.10.2009)
# On Saturday, 04-Jul-20 at 19:06:33
device=p50x0_eth.device
unit=1
configure=dhcp
address=192.168.1.8
netmask=255.255.255.0

I've configured the router to go to the specific dns servers it showed if not using DHCP. But it just says dhcp in the net interface anyway. Doing the setup on auto instead of manual didn't get anything working either.

I manually entered your info into the P50X0_ETH configuration. But with your info it came up saying that "hardwaretype" was an invalid parameter. Same complaint about configure, but as you can see, "configure" is in my interface, too.

So frustrating not being able to do any updating or buy the RadeonRX and newer RadeonHD drivers before I go farther with the setup.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
@Paul

With prefs/Internet tool try setting check that the setting
Routes
Default Gateway Address: 192.168.1.1

Name Resolution
8.8.8.8

if that works you can change the name resolution address to another one later on if you have one .

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
6/30 1:08
From United States
Posts: 30
I forgot to point out my device is from a sam460 but your on a x5000. The device needs to be replaced with the one you use on that machine.

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@devils_advisor

Yeah I did that. I just took my file, kept the first few lines, and then made the rest of it look like your file. No luck.

Anything else I should be looking for? Maybe some settings file sin env-arc? I'm not seeing anything there. My XE had files like Host = A1 and such. But that might have been from Samba.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@Spectre660

Tried it out as you indicated. Checked in prefs/internet that the info was in there after setup. Still no go.

In manual setup I've run the test of the two eth ports on the 5000 in the setup tool, and it says they pass the test. I'll try getting another cable (3rd one) and see if it makes a difference.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
@Paul

also try selecting "Use Static IP Address: in Internet prefs

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@Spectre660

"Use Static IP Address" is already selected there.

I've also tried "Name resolution" at 8.8.8.8 and at 71.10.216.1 which I pulled up from the router interface from my Windoze computer.

On the 5000, I can ping local host, but I can't ping my router. Oddly, I don't seem able to ping the router from the Windoze machine either, using the router's gateway IP ddress.

This is all with a much shorter, brand new cable attached.

Paul

edit: Obviously, this is all being written from my Windoze computer.

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
@Paul

Try ipconfig /all command in a shell on you windows machine .

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@Spectre660

here's the read out from my Windoze computer

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-5F-F4-78-9E-E6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e5dc:2772:c368:5626%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 5, 2020 2:02:05 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 7, 2020 2:02:02 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 196894708
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-25-0C-D8-AA-BC-5F-F4-78-9E-E6
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-DC-0F-FB-E4
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Paul>

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
@Paul
only other thingon the AMigaOS side thta I can think of is
to set the DNS Server to 192.168.1.1


Any other configuration issues may be on the Router side .

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
These are my Windows results

Ethernet adapter Ethernet 1:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-45-CB-A5-65-36
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.20(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
# DEVS:NetInterfaces/PPC460EX_ETH
# File generated by Internet 53.3 (1.8.2011)
# On Thursday, 31-May-18 at 08:34:33
device=ppc460ex_eth.device
hardwaretype=Ethernet
address=192.168.1.25
netmask=255.255.255.0
mtu=0


# DEVS:Internet/name_resolution
# File generated by Internet 53.3 (1.8.2011)
# On Thursday, 31-May-18 at 08:36:12
nameserver=192.168.1.1


# DEVS:Internet/routes
# File generated by Internet 53.3 (1.8.2011)
# On Thursday, 31-May-18 at 08:36:12
default=192.168.1.1

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
@Paul
it is also possible that your router has a conflict with the X5000 onboard MAC address.

Have seen issues with PC's onboard ethernet a few times.

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 279
@Paul

if you go back to the dhcp config remove the following line :
address=192.168.1.8

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/10 21:56
From Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 107
@Paul

Have you tried to reset the router power off/on?

I had troubles like this several times in the past with my router and X5000,
and forget it every time and reset the router and Dooh..

_________________
1989-> A500, A600, A3000, A4000, A1200, CD32, µA1, PegII, A1XE, CDTV, Amy/416D79, A1X5000, Vampire 500 V2+, Vampire 600 V2, Amy-ITX<-2020
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@khayoz

Thanks! If it's that easy, I'll be kicking myself for weeks!

I'll give it a try before I turn in. Can't do it during the day. My wife relies on the network for her job all day.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@khayoz

Well, the good news is: I won't have to kick myself for a week. Bad news is, it didn't get it working. Thanks, though.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/7/16 18:57
From Istanbul
Posts: 127
@Paul

Did you try the X5000's other ethernet port ?

Did you try with another ethernet cable ?

Is there some kind of ip blocker or some content limiter that was setup in your router ?

_________________
Sinan - AmigaOS4 Beta-Tester
- AmigaOne X5000
- AmigaOne A1222
- Sam460ex
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project