Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (60 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 72

more...

Headlines






Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 801
Ok i finally got my Radeon RX560 card for my AmigaOne X5000. I guess i have to to something to get this to work properly. I get the bootscreen but then it stops with this picture.

Do i need to add something in kicklayout? What?

Resized Image


Resized Image


_________________
AmigaOne X5000
Radeon HD 7700
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 182
The RadeonRX driver

   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 517
@Joeled


MODULE Kickstart/RadeonRX.chip

_________________
Sam460ex : Radeon Rx550 Single slot Video Card : SIL3112 SATA card
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 801
@smf

There are three different versions v1,v2 nd v3.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000
Radeon HD 7700
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7068
@Joeld
Don't mess it with RadeonHD, which is indeed v1,v2, and v3. V1 and V2 obsolete and have bugs, so you should have V3.7 at minimum for RadeonHD. But as you have Radeon RX, you can skip that.

For Radeon RX, there should be a 2.x version. 2.4 is in Enhancer 2.0, and 2.5 was released via updater a few days ago. So at first 2.4, then update to 2.5

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 801
@kas1e
Didnt see any 2.4 version only 2.5 in updater. I got radeonrx.chip in kickstart now but same problem at booting. It stops like the pic i added.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000
Radeon HD 7700
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/7/16 18:57
From Istanbul
Posts: 221
@Joeled

I have Sapphire RX560 in X5000.

Sapphire Pluse Radeon RX 560 14CU 4G GDDR5 HDMI/DVI/DP OC (UEFI)

SKU 11267-18-20G

I am using HDMI output.

_________________
Sinan - AmigaOS4 Beta-Tester
- AmigaOne X5000
- AmigaOne A1222
- Sam460ex
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 801
@Spectre660

Sorry all i forgot to add MODULE Kickstart/RadeonRX.chip in the kicklayout. Now its working. Will test some games now

Thanks for helping me out Kas1e, Spectre660, SMF

@sinan
Its working now i just forgot to add the line.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000
Radeon HD 7700
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 801
Can i remove MODULE Kickstart/RadeonHD.chip from kicklayout? Under screens it still says "RadeonHD 7700" and i cant change it. In the monitor folder i have RadeonHD 7700 but i cant find any RadeonRX 560.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000
Radeon HD 7700
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7068
@Joeled
Btw, dont forget to set in prefs:powermanagment settings to HIGH, save, reboot and check again that it saves. Or in almost all 3d stuff including games you will have low FPS. That because powermanagment works wrong at the moment and didn't raise resources when need it (maybe due to missing DMA, that unknown currently)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 801
@kas1e

It was the first thing i did to set it to HIGH. Did you see my question above?

_________________
AmigaOne X5000
Radeon HD 7700
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7068
@joeled
Yeah, of course you need to remove it, but it can play tricks on you, like, it called radeonhd, named like it, but system already use it for radeonrx. I have that kind of mess when plays with different card. You may try to rename it, and change tooltypes, or simple delete and copy fresh radeonrx.info. But its common that you may need to fix some stuff in process too.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing Radeon RX560?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 801
Its working now so i m happy.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000
Radeon HD 7700
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project