Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
51 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 50

kas1e, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
In case you missed it, I wrote a small status update and posted a work-in-progress beta version of E-UAE with GUI on the projects site.

Short summary: Due to a lot of other more important work (e.g. on AmigaOS itself :) ) I utterly missed the deadline and also don't know when E-UAE GUI will be finished completely.. as time permits. Until then, there's the beta version which is 99% complete.

_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
@Cyborg

Well, thanks.

But it seems to need OS4.1.1.

If you simply type uae in a Shell, a lot of windows pop up complaining over too old (<V53) libraries and if you klick away all errors, it crashes with a DSI.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 142
@Cyborg

Thanks :)

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
@ZeroG

You mean "seems to need OS4.1 Update 1" .. there is no 4.1.1


Anyway, I uploaded a new version with lowered minimum requirements.. i.e. V50+ instead of V53+ .. hope that will solve it.

Also I hope I have fixed the crash if a required lib isn't found.

_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3509
@Cyborg

a quick test brought up following...

nice gui, mate

...and using "About" from the pd-menue will show the About window and lock up the machine

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
@Cyborg
Quote:

You mean "seems to need OS4.1 Update 1" .. there is no 4.1.1

Ok.

[quote]
Anyway, I uploaded a new version with lowered minimum requirements.. i.e. V50+ instead of V53+ .. hope that will solve it.
[quote]
That one is working, thanks.

But is V50 not a bit low?
OS4.0 A1-Final and OS4.0 Classic are V52, and i dont think that somebody still uses an older OS4.0 version on his A1 because the updates are free.

EDIT:
two points:
- it's not possible to de-iconify
- it eats all CPU time (could be the E-UAE part)

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2320
@Cyborg

thanks! I've been waiting for this and will try it out this weekend ...though must admit I sighed when I read the part where it might not work as fast as possible on Sam boards ...hoping you have the time to resolve that some day


Edited by 328gts on 2009/11/27 14:16:44
_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
@Raziel

Quote:

Raziel wrote:
@Cyborg

a quick test brought up following...

nice gui, mate


Thanks :)

Quote:

...and using "About" from the pd-menue will show the About window and lock up the machine


Noted for fixing later for the final version..

_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
@ZeroG

Quote:

That one is working, thanks.

But is V50 not a bit low?
OS4.0 A1-Final and OS4.0 Classic are V52, and i dont think that somebody still uses an older OS4.0 version on his A1 because the updates are free.


It doesn't really matter, its just the minimum requirement and was the fastest way to fix it. The GUI uses nothing special, so everything from 4.0 onwards should do it.

Quote:

two points:
- it's not possible to de-iconify
- it eats all CPU time (could be the E-UAE part)

[/quote]

De-Iconify noted.

All CPU time is not the GUIs fault, but the way E-UAE works with GUI's. It busy-loops as long as the GUI is open and polls for changes.. Right at the beginning I tried to circumvent this by introducing a Wait() in the functions E-UAE calls, but this didn't work out and caused more problems than anything else ... thanks to the very weird way E-UAE (probably all UAEs) is written :-/

Just for the records: The GUI itself is running in an own process which of course uses Wait() as usual. It's really only the E-UAE part which hogs the CPU.

_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
@328gts

Quote:

328gts wrote:
@Cyborg

thanks! I've been waiting for this and will try it out this weekend ...though must admit I sighed when I read the part where it might not work as fast as possible on Sam boards ...hoping you have the time to resolve that some day


Well, there's not much I can personally do about it as I don't plan to dive any deeper into E-UAE code than necessary. The only thing I can do (and what I will do for sure) is to compile the final version with the very latest GCC and binutils, which produce proper code for the PPC440 which should speed it up at least a bit.

Thinking about it, IIRC I updated my cross-compiling environment already with the latest GCC and binutils.. would have to check to be sure (the binutils part). You could check against the latest WIP version from Richs' website if my compile runs better on Sam.

Anyway, as said, I'm only responsible for the GUI and not for anything else in E-UAE. If there is something which I can easily fix, then I will do of course (like the AHI crash I already fixed), but other than that... sorry, no time nor motivation for that.

_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1807
@Cyborg

here on my sam440ep, the base frequencey is not correct.. instead of tells me 666.67 Mhz it tells me 0.666 ..

is this version compiled using the new ibm library ported by massimiliano tretene of acube ?

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 9:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1175
Thanks mate. The gui is nice

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2320
@Cyborg
I understand mate, thanks for the GUI

@ All
is there a start up tutorial for e-UAE as i've never used it before..I've got my 1200 rom file and can get to the kick screen from the GUI but how to load an adf etc?


Edited by 328gts on 2009/11/28 1:09:42
_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/11/25 1:08
Posts: 58
@328gts

My friend installed a cool program on my "new" uA1 called DiskImageGUI. I think it is available on either aminet or os4depot. Once installed, it appears in the Tools menu on Workbench and you can launch the GUI to mount up to 4 floppies, 2 CDs and it looks like 1 PC (cross dos?) disk image.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
@graffias79

How to load a adf in E-UAE, not how to mount a imagefile (like adf or iso) under OS4.x...

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
@328gts

Visit the Hardware tab and select Floppy drives from the list on the left side or use the Quickstart tab.

BTW.: you should download the old E-UAE version from os4depot too, to get the docs.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
@nubechecorre

Quote:

nubechecorre wrote:
@Cyborg

here on my sam440ep, the base frequencey is not correct.. instead of tells me 666.67 Mhz it tells me 0.666 ..


The GUI has nothing to do with that. It's probably yet another bug in E-UAE.

Quote:

is this version compiled using the new ibm library ported by massimiliano tretene of acube ?


No and I won't do that as a) it is likely that those optimized functions find their way into newlib anyway and b) I again want to point out that I only did the GUI, for everything else like optimizing, bug fixing (which are not in the GUI) or providing machine-dependant versions the E-UAE maintainer is responsible.

_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
@328gts

Quote:

328gts wrote:
is there a start up tutorial for e-UAE as i've never used it before..I've got my 1200 rom file and can get to the kick screen from the GUI but how to load an adf etc?


Just load it in one of the floppy slots either on the Quickstart page or on Hardware->Floppy page. Then start E-UAE.

If you want to load an adf while E-UAE is already running, use CTRL-ALT-F1 for DF0:, CTRL-ALT-F2 for DF1:, etc.

_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 1:00
Posts: 433
@Cyborg

Thanks for the beta release. It's looking really good!

I am having one problem, though. I don't seem to be able to save configuration files with the GUI. Am I doing something wrong, or is this not available yet?

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE Beta version
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3552
@Cyborg Quote:
Also note that I fixed the well known AHI crash,

THANK YOU! Will try out ASAP.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project