Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
60 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 60

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
Yes, as the topic says, version 0.9 is now available to download from http://codebench.co.uk

This version requires "Update 1" of AmigaOS 4.1, so please install that first.

Enjoy.

Any problems can be reported through the bugtracker kindly supplied by os4depot.net at: http://bugs.os4depot.net/?function=viewsoftware&softwareid=9

Simon


Edited by Rigo on 2010/1/14 17:22:47
Edited by Rigo on 2010/1/14 17:23:25
Edited by Rigo on 2010/1/14 17:23:46
Edited by Rigo on 2010/1/14 17:46:15
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/1/12 20:16
From Mexico City
Posts: 7
@Rigo

Looks nice :) Thanks!

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/3/30 17:39
Posts: 251
@Rigo

Thanks ! Released at the same time than the OS update, we can't expect more. You promised, you do !

Just a note about the link in your post : it does not work because of an unwanted dot at the end.

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
@corto

Fixed, shall I add that to the relnotes? :P

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 9:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1175
Nice update for developers :)

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
@Rigo

Quote:
Yes, as the topic says, version 0.9 is now available to download from http://codebench.co.uk

This version requires "Update 1" of AmigaOS 4.1, so please install that first.

Enjoy.


Hi Simon, good news.
What about the Non-SE version, ie the plugin system availibilty?
I read in the docs, about a Hollywood4 plugin.
Have you finalised any pricing, or other plugin options?

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/6/11 1:19
From Germany
Posts: 28
just downloaded and installed, works very well ...
... thx Rigo for that IDE.

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
@Swoop

No, not yet, been a bit busy :)

I'm still working on the Hollywood4 plugin.

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/3 12:06
From South France
Posts: 759
@Rigo
Great news :)
Just Downloaded :p

Thanks Rigo.

_________________
All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us.
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:33
From Bure�, Sweden
Posts: 102
@Rigo

Thanks for the update! It works great! It takes some time to get used to it but it has evolved really much since laste version.

Now a few questions/"simple" feature requests:

How do I select/mark text with the keyboard?

It would be nice to have a key shortcut to mark an entire row with a key shortcut.


Is there any way to delete an entire row with a key shortcut?


Many of us use the { at the end of the row (for example after a function/method name, "void myMethod() {") and it is not recognized as a function/method and listed in the Quicklinks window.


Well, keep up the good work!

_________________
/Me, myself and A1G4!
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
@Menthos

Quote:
How do I select/mark text with the keyboard?


The standard Amiga system is used within the editor. RAmiga-b sets marking on and you can simply use the cursor to mark the required block. RAmiga-b then turns it back off again.

Quote:
It would be nice to have a key shortcut to mark an entire row with a key shortcut.


Again, RAmiga-b helps here. Shift-crsr left moves to the beginning of a line, RAmiga-b turns on marking, Shift-crsr right moves to the end of the line.

Quote:
Is there any way to delete an entire row with a key shortcut?


Shift-delete deletes the from the cursor position onwards, Shift-backspace deletes from the beginnin of the line to the cursor position. These are all standard Amiga shortcuts as used in Notepad etc.

All of these shortcuts can be redefined in the "Key Mappings" from the editor preferences panel.

Quote:
Many of us use the { at the end of the row (for example after a function/method name, "void myMethod() {") and it is not recognized as a function/method and listed in the Quicklinks window.


Well, the short answer is "No". Currently the only way I can detect the start of a function is to look for an opening brace ona newline. Then there is a lot of processing to ascertain whether it is indeed a function definition or not. By removing that check, I am basically building a C preparser, which is currently far too much work.

The only thing I can suggest for now is to change your coding style to accomodate that.

IMO putting the opening and closing braces on there own line makes the code much more readable anyway, but that is the problem with C is that the syntax is so relaxed (which is a good thing) but it serverly complicates source parsers. I'm really not ready to rewrite the C preparser just yet :)

[added later] I have run some tests using gcc -E to pre-parse the file which would make it much easier to determine whats what in each source, but the speed impact is huge, and really wouldn't allow for a very usable system due to the lag involved in doing this each time the file is changed. So it looks like my current parser is going to have to stay as it is for now, until we are running on multi-core monsters :)


Simon


Edited by Rigo on 2010/1/19 19:18:38
Edited by Rigo on 2010/1/19 19:26:59
Edited by Rigo on 2010/1/20 14:06:59
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:33
From Bure�, Sweden
Posts: 102
@Rigo

Ok! Thanks for the answers!

_________________
/Me, myself and A1G4!
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4191
@Rigo
Tested. Copy+paste works at last :) Play with it for now, but looks like pretty stable programm. Only what annoy abit, that 10 seconds waiting on start :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
@Menthos

I have spent the last 3 days totally rewriting the parser for the C/C++ plugin. So not only should it be faster now, it's also more intelligent, so it supports your "horrible" coding style :P

This should be available with 0.10.

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4191
@Rigo

Suntax hilighting are supported by codebench ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
@kas1e

Yes, of course, as can be seen in the documentation either from inside the program, or here.

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4191
@Rigo

Looks like i suck :) For me by default codebench looks like that.

So i can choice any color for any functions, etc, with no problems ? (why i ask, because not found it on first look).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
@kas1e

No, the "SE" version doesn't allow you to set the syntax colours.

The defaults are supplied by the files in ENVARC:classes/Gadgets/RichEditor/Syntax. These files should have been installed by the intaller.

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 14:35
From Nantes, France
Posts: 863
@Rigo

I just took time to install this new version and woaw. Congratulations it seems to me like you are having a product with potential here, the best surprise were CVS and SVN plugins they don't allow getting history or retreiving a previous version but hey that's the first Amiga Dev tool to incorporate such feature !!!
The editor seems to have well progressed since last public beta too !!

_________________
Back to a quiet home... At last
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.9SE is now available
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1254
@abalaban

The repository plugins are very basic, as you will have noticed.

I have added an SDK for this API, so technically a skilled and knowledgable developer that knows these mechanisms well could create their own plugin offering all the features possible *hint hint* :)

You can check the "sdk/synchronising_plugin" drawer where I have supplied documentation, and the source to the cvs.syncplugin which has plenty of comments in it to guide you.

Of course, it would be nice to include created plugins with CodeBench too :)

Simon

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project