Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
74 user(s) are online (66 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 74

more...

Support us!

Headlines






E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
I tested couple of different setups to add z3 memory to OS3.1 under E-UAE 0.8.29, without success.

Is it broken or is my setup broken ?


My system is Pegasos2 with OS 4.1_6 + latest updates.

System is not largely patched.

I actually try to resolve Perfectpaint usability (2.94-6). Wich broblems are incombability with OS4 and wich are just bugs.

Seems, that perfectpaint is dropped from radar entirely.

Do anyone has idea, if latest WIP-packages worked ?

They seems to be nowhere anyway...


Thanks :)


   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
Works here. Just tried it.

I put z3mem_size=32 under fastmem_size=8 in .uaerc_RunInUAE and then selected "Boot Workbench" from the RunInUAE menu.

Edit: It *is* case-sensitive. Lower-case z.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 635
My resolve to the PerfectPaint problem was to switch back to version 2.93-6 which works (except some minor quirks) nicely with AmigaOS 4.1.

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@MickJT

Thanks :) It works now!

Incredible, barely anything is case-sensitive in Amiga ...


   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@cha05e90

I noticed same.

Strange thing is, that floodfill doest work any more, floodfill with tolerance works instead.

Sad, that perfectpaint developing is dead.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
Does anyone success to install picasso96 to E-UAE ?

I tried both amigfx and sdl with same symptoms. Whole system just jams.

Picasso archive is newest from aminet with uaegfx. I even tried to change installer icon default tool to installer executable, wich is from picasso archive.

Same result.

Strange.

I think, that I installed Picasso96 to OS3.1 under uae, but it was with OS4.0

Any ideas or advise ?

Have to look it tomorrow morning again.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 727
I distinctly remember having used P96 in E-UAE, but it hasn't worked for me in quite some time. It doesn't crash, P96 simply fails to detect anything.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Illusionist
Joined:
2006/11/29 4:47
Posts: 413
The SDL version of E-UAE works with Picasso -- no idea about the Amigfx version.

Screenshot: Picasso96 running E-UAE

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
IIRC, Picasso96 uaegfx requires gfxmem_size set in the config, and the SDL version of e-uae.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
Still problem is, that picasso installation hangs system.

I have to try installation by hand.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
It's been a while since I tried it. I was probably using a hardfile, AGA, cpu speed max, 68020. I might have transferred a WinUAE setup I already had, and tweaked the config.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/14 2:18
Posts: 155
@Mick

The case sensitivity is a holdover from Linux systems...
*everything* on Linux is case sensitive by default

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
@Belxjander

Yep. I'm aware. I was just letting Mlehto know.

   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
Thanks for everybody :)

I got UAE up and running.

UAEamigfx seems to be impossible to get picsso up.

With SDL-version picasso works fine.

I made OS3.9 setup and tested couple of programs.


Have to say, that if OS4 development is not very fast, it is anyway get lightyears away from 3.9 ... :)

Some programs seems to need potgo.resource, wich is avail UAE only. UAE in amiga is just too slow.

WinUAE is fast enought, but still I prefer my amiga...

_________________
Peg2 1GHz G4, 1Gb mem, Radeon 9250
   Report Go to top

Re: E-UAE and Z3mem_size
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
Hopefully the JIT coming to e-uae will increase it to a useable speed.

If you weren't aware, use ctrl+alt+plus/minus keys to adjust the frameskip (which can increase emulation speed), which might be of some use to you.

Edit: I just remembered that you can't frameskip in uaegfx/P96 screenmodes, IIRC.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project