Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
104 user(s) are online (60 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 103

LiveForIt, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


Flare enough
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 599
<summary>I compiled Flare 1.05.03. </summary>

N.B. There was a flaw in the provided installation instructions, read http://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum ... id=110768#forumpost110768

In gameplay terms, it has more content than the alpha/early stuff did, and an actual storyline (Empyrean). I played it for an hour as of now. I didn't play on a foreign OS, since the basic concept was familiar already. Although as far as I can remember, I compiled the older versions before playing as well.

Technobabble: libsdl2 is now used, I used the usual prebuilt ones and compiled statically... so if libsdl2 is improved, this needs a recompile to use it. But more importantly, I alluded to here (2014) that 0.19 wasn't really playable on my system. Now there is a separate timer. That means that the game world runs "as it should" irrespective of the framerate. It doesn't take unreasonably long to run from place to place. Just areas with rain are slower (graphically).

I accept a few "playtesters" in the sense, that I'm interested if it doesn't run for you, because I found only one issue and I'm going to work around
it not by altering the code, but by saying "don't do this".

I noticed the graphics do not draw fully with hardware acceleration, but at least running the game like this, it is immediately discernible when the menu screen shows up. As I haven't had a crash or other nuisance from it,
I'll just put a remark that in settings you need to have "hwsurface=0". I think I'll forego the installer script: I'm not even sure how to alter such a plain text setting file from that environment.

PM me if you want to eliminate the obvious "runs only on the one system"-type problems. Most likely going to upload on a weekday this week. OS4Depot.net, yes.

...

This was -almost- as easy* as the stuff four years ago and earlier, but at least I've long documented the finished cases (tip of the iceberg!) enough to be able to get back to work promptly.

* earlier this year I wasn't able to put together two intermediate builds

edit: THIS weekend doesn't really move things forward, so let's see about week 21.


Edited by Thematic on 2018/5/17 16:59:24
Edited by Thematic on 2018/5/28 10:19:53
Edited by Thematic on 2018/5/30 1:42:17
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/8/21 0:11
Posts: 52
@Thematic

I'd be happy to give it a try on my X5K. Feel free to PM me the details for download.

Cheers,
Bill "tekmage" Borsari


   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 433
@Thematic
I could test it on sam440, x1000 and x5000if you still need

   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/28 22:14
From Perugia, ITALY
Posts: 337
@Thematic

if you still need here Peg2 G4

_________________
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2248
@Thematic

PM sent ! been playing Flare on my X1000 since 1st version out for Amiga

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 179
PM sent too. I finished the last version of Flare on my Sam. Very great game !

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 599
From the VICE thread I realized there might be some PORTING to do here: the SDL2 compositing code? Unless that is automatically in use?

   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 432
@Thematic

Compositing should be used if application requests for an accelerated renderer. It's a good idea to check serial logs, too.

   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough [soon!]
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 599
@Capehill Thanks, the game sends this to console so I guess "yay":
INFOUsing Render DeviceSDLHardwareRenderDevice (hardwareSDL 2os4)
INFORenderDevice1 display(s), using display 0 (1280x1024 60hz)
INFORenderDeviceInternal render size is 640x480
INFO
RenderDeviceWindow size is 640x480
INFO
RenderDeviceFullscreen=0Hardware surfaces=0Vsync=0Texture Filter=0
INFO
RenderDeviceDisplay DPI is 0.000000

   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1135
I have a problem running Flare, the con: output is:

createDir (env:mplayer//.config/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.config/flare/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/flare/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/flare/mods/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/flare/saves/): No such file or directory
ERRORUtilsCould not create log file.
INFOFlare 1.05.03 (AmigaOS 4)
ERRORModManagerError during loadModList() -- couldn't open mods.txt, to be located at:
ERROR: env:mplayer//.config/flare/mods.txt
mods/mods.txt
INFO: Active mods: 
ERROR: main: Could not find the default mod in the following locations:
ERROR: mods/
ERROR: A copy of the default mod is in the "mods" directory of the flare-engine repo.
ERROR: The repo is located at: https://github.com/clintbellanger/flare-engine
ERROR: Try again after copying the default mod to one of the above directories. Exiting.


WTF is it looking in env:mplayer?

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 599
@Severin

There is no string 'mplayer' in the program file, not 8-bit, not 16-bit.

I ran it out-of-place so it wouldn't find anything, this is all:
INFOFlare 1.05.03 (AmigaOS 4)
ERRORModManagerError during loadModList() -- couldn't open mods.txt, to be located at:
ERROR: ./config/mods.txt
mods/mods.txt
INFO: Active mods: 
ERROR: main: Could not find the default mod in the following locations:
ERROR: ./userdata/mods/
ERROR: A copy of the default mod is in the "mods" directory of the flare-engine repo.
ERROR: The repo is located at: https://github.com/clintbellanger/flare-engine
ERROR: Try again after copying the default mod to one of the above directories. Exiting.


   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1135
@Thematic

I get the following if I move mods.txt from config/ into mods/

reateDir (env:mplayer//.config/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.config/flare/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/flare/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/flare/mods/): No such file or directory
createDir (env:mplayer//.local/share/flare/saves/): No such file or directory
ERRORUtilsCould not create log file.
INFOFlare 1.05.03 (AmigaOS 4)
INFOActive modsfantasycore (1.05), empyrean_campaign (1.05)
ERRORmainCould not find the default mod in the following locations:
ERRORmods/
ERRORA copy of the default mod is in the "mods" directory of the flare-engine repo.
ERRORThe repo is located athttps://github.com/clintbellanger/flare-engine
ERROR: Try again after copying the default mod to one of the above directoriesExiting.


I installed both archives to ram: to test.

EDIT:

Creating the .config and .local drawer structures in envarc removes the env:mplayer errors and now I just get:

INFOFlare 1.05.03 (AmigaOS 4)
INFOActive modsfantasycore (1.05), empyrean_campaign (1.05)
ERRORmainCould not find the default mod in the following locations:
ERRORenv:mplayer//.local/share/flare/mods/
ERRORmods/
ERRORA copy of the default mod is in the "mods" directory of the flare-engine repo.
ERRORThe repo is located athttps://github.com/clintbellanger/flare-engine
ERROR: Try again after copying the default mod to one of the above directoriesExiting.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/7/17 1:32
From Sydney
Posts: 49
Doesn't work for me either, can't find the 'default mod'.

   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 599
N.B. The new 1.06 Lha already has the mods/default files.

Maybe I cannot read, after all... the flare-game 'repo' does not have the default part of the data.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/flare-game/files/Linux/flare-engine-v1.05.tar.gz
has the required files: extract anywhere and put the mods/default under the mods that is in the game directory.
(mods.txt can be in either mods or config, I haven't looked what happens if both exist with different entries)


Edited by Thematic on 2018/5/30 3:06:06
Edited by Thematic on 2018/5/30 3:06:40
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1135
Thanks!

Getting there now...

Got the first window open and displaying the left 3/4 of the picture (can see a few bricks to the right of the gate) but there is no text in the buttons.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 599
The partial gfx is the hwsurface=1 setting.
I had the no-text occur when I guess it didn't find the font (which is also in default).

   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1135
hwsurface=0 here, fonts from default are installed... weird.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 599
I compiled 1.06... I'm going to package it with the 'default' so that _one_ file is needed from SF.

edit: Done.


Edited by Thematic on 2018/5/30 3:03:56
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1135
I've got 1.06 working but it took a bit of fiddling...

If I don't have the following srawers:

env:.config/flare/
env:.local/share/flafe/mods/
env:.local/share/flare/saves/empyrean/

default setings are used and they have the hwsurface and font problems.

mods.txt must be in env:.config/flare/ or progdir:mods/, it can't find it in progdir:config/

After quitting the game the env: files have to be copied to envarc: or the save & config files are lost.

EDIT:

is the "CC-BY-SA" tooltype doing anything?

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: Flare enough
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 179
Does not work here. Can't click on play on the Flair intro screen. Nothing happens when I click on anything

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project