Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
53 user(s) are online (47 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 53

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
I saw a comment on OS4Depot but couldn't reply it due to captcha. Yes, I'm a bot.

So here is my response:

Alephone seems to be still in development and apparently they use SDL2. Maybe the AmigaOS 4 port could be refreshed.

(it just needs time and motivation)

https://github.com/Aleph-One-Marathon

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3495
@Capehill Quote:
I saw a comment on OS4Depot but couldn't reply it due to captcha. Yes, I'm a bot.

I've had major trouble with OS4Depot's Captcha too. IIRC, it seems to treats upper & lower case as different, making it virtually impossible to answer correctly.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 354
@ChrisH

Aleph One is a fucking real good game!!! Enjoy yourselves this Mac user port because I mean is playable at all.

Did it on my Amiga One

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 872
It is a really good game! I am really grateful of the port. My question on OS4depot was about HW gfx support. Will it come?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3103
Just FYI, the captcha on OS4Depot is case insensitive.

_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
Got AlephOne SDL2 version running. OpenGL acceleration has currently issue that need debugging. First there was a MiniGL ISI crash when using display lists. I didn't debug MiniGL this time but just worked around the issue. There is still some issue with textures left.

On the plus side, AlephOne exposed a couple of bugs in the SDL2 port, one crash and one that looks palette/alpha-related. Also when using the AlephOne "SW" rendering, it's still possible to choose OpenGL or Compositing for scaling. Compositing version is playable fast on Sam440. There is some issue again in OpenGL scaler, drawing is too slow, similar to StarFighter. This would need some MiniGL debugging again.

Well, anyway, still lot of work to do, a new SDL2 version to be released and so on.

https://github.com/capehill/alephone


   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 872
@Capehill

Great news!
I will watch closely. Thank you :)

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 337
@Capehill

I try " marathon infinity" with Aleph One and get an error about not enought memory.

Someone has tried ?

Virginio

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
Finally, a new port is released: http://capehill.kapsi.fi/

Remember that you need also data files: https://github.com/Aleph-One-Marathon/alephone/releases

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 575
If you get a black screen (and exit by giving ctrl-c at shell / to process), change scmode_accel, in the preferences file, to 0. It is the default, but we all know about defaults.

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2902
@Capehill

Were you able to corner the SDL2/MiniGL bugs and fix them in the corresponding sources?

Do we get a new SDL2 release soon?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/11/21 2:30
From Israel
Posts: 120
It doesn't work for me. I've got sdl2 and I've put the Marathon files in directories like instructed to. It opens a script and nothing happens besides a dsi. The log shows just the one line about directories which I created and distributed the data files accordingly.

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
@Raziel

Which bug you refer to?

If you refer to http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=3830 , I don't think it's SDL issue, compositing setting being the only difference between "fast" and "slow".

New SDL2 version will be released after 2.0.6 release.

Tickets #4 and #5 depend on available MiniGL/Warp3D features.

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
@Srtest

Give me the crashlog, please.

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
@Srtest

I use a default stack setting of 128 KB. For test, I reduced stack to 64 KB and got a DSI, kind of expected. So, if you have a small stack, raise it to 128 KB at least (in Prefs/DOS and Prefs/Workbench).

I will add a stack cookie for the next release.

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
@Thematic

I cannot reproduce your problem. I unpacked Marathon 1 data zip, copied binary over and played. Default is pure SW rendering which is slowish. I will investigate if SW/compositing could be the default setting.

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/22 17:57
From Italy, Rome
Posts: 546
Works for me.

Good work capehill.

I set the stack to 128000

Sam440ep mini.


_________________
Retired
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1064
If I launch it from Workbench, setting the icon to launch from Shell and even with stack size of 512000, it crashes. But if I launch it from a real Shell window then no crash and it works (stack size 512000).

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE. Be authentic.
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 575
@Capehill The long version is that I tried to activate compositing and chose "OpenGL shader", which didn't work. I imagined that could happen to others. While the settings are XML, I did miss this the first tries and tried with changing another thing.

I did notice a minor thing in the console, the program catches that a method doesn't work, but the "on-the-fly" changing of output (2 -> 0) didn't work.

minigl 2.21

   Report Go to top

Re: Aleph One
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 269
@TSK

I think there is something wrong with the icon if stack setting didn't work. My stack setting in Prefs/WB is 128KB and it works ok, I don't have an icon at the moment. AlephOne as a game doesn't of course try to read anything from possible icon, that would be done by the OS.

(I have already added a stack cookie and all this nonsense will go away once I get a new release done.)

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project