Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
88 user(s) are online (72 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 87

K-L, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 ... 18 19 20 (21) 22 23 24 ... 40 »


Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470

Maybe that the WebKit who is in Qt port is not uptodate to handle html5 support (???)

QtWeb 3.7.5 is more stable,
still problem to compile with the

PLUGIN
and
qjpeg (missing in qtdir/plugins/imageformats

but 3.7.5 is more stable (nevertheless not really usable)
I sent to you... ;)
http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QtWeb_375.jpg

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QtWeb_375_Torrent.jpg

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@Guillaume

Quote:
Maybe that the WebKit who is in Qt port is not uptodate to handle html5 support (???)


Should be supported !
But evindently we miss somethings more that we don't know ..

Quote:
but 3.7.5 is more stable (nevertheless not really usable)
I sent to you... ;)


Well, after a very quick test i can say that this browser it's not that bad
As you suggest I copied all the needed sobjs files (SOBJs_Qt.lha) into my main sobjs folder and then i started QtWeb .. for now it starts and still working !

Maybe, If possible would be better to open all that libs from PROGDIR instead, just to make all less problematic and more intuitive for all users around

About the navigation, of course still some issues here and there, for example some site are fast and nice to browse but others are a bit slow in loading (but also in scrolling for example YouTube and other heavy Javascript portals around)

Still also a lot of shell output with some strange "Unexpected null parameter" error crap .. registration also refuse to work (this force me to post this message with OWB)

I also try to settings italian language from prefs but the interface just "freezed" .. so in short there are a lot of issue around, but more or less it's works decently !

I will test it further in the days follow, meanwhile we can collect all the issues we found and finally send them to Alfkil for future megafix

Great work Guillame !

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 666
@Guillaume

I sent you some crashlogs too. It freezez here and there but its kind of working. I will ask alfkil what to do with all problems and errors but really good work from you.

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Thank you guys.
Now, QtWeb 3.3.3 is working stable and fast (at least for me)

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QtWeb_333_https.jpg

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QtWeb_333_Italian.jpg

https, Torrent, user-agent, langage and look change, private browsing, PDF printing, fonts... All works !

Just a problem with source page display (who was working in 3.7)

Certainly that all the previous problems was because QtWeb was to much recent compared to the Qt webkit version that we have ???


But check your mailbox (and read carefuly it) ;)


   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 608
@Chris
Quote:
Are you using the same libsqlite3.so on all machines?

Ha! Thanks, that was the cause! Indeed my Sam440ep and my Pegasos II somehow missed the libsqlite3.so from Update 2 (!!!) - now no crashes, nice!

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 666
@sam460 owners

How does QTweb feel for you? Its slow here and the menu is not responding sometimes. Write an url can be very frustrating.

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Hi Joel,
I just have a feedback from Luigi 'tlosm' (not registered on Amigans) on his SAM460 :
"The browser is stable and have a good and smoth scrolling, a good rendering of images and a good compatibility."

Tested OK on one sam440, sam460, amigaOne XE and x1000
Tested KO, slow or bad image rendering on one X1000 and Sam460.

I will upload it soon on OS4depot...

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 666
@zzd10h
Great to hear then its just me having some kind of problem.

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@Guillaume

Just a quick reply (i'm busy with another friend right now) about Torrent, according to your latest mails i just tried the client in QtWeb using the torrent file you sent me, i didn't got any crash but the download just didn't started at all ..

If i remember correctly we have the same issue also on the client demo from the Alfkil archive (not the very latest but the one availible into the old beta 4 archive)

Instead i try with qTorrent but once i selected the torrent file my machine freezed .. to be sure i need to make a second test but that's what i got for now !

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Thank you Samir,
strange, for me it worked before (see my grabs) yesterday.

Now, when I add a torrent, and that I select something in the window or that I wait 2-3 seconds in this window, I have a DSI from libQtGui.so

Stack trace:
    
libQtGui.so:_ZNK7QWidget6windowEv()+0xC (section 10 0xbc728)
    
    
libQtGui.so:_ZN19QApplicationPrivate17pickMouseReceiverEP7QWidgetRK6QPointRS2_N6QEvent4TypeE6QFlagsIN2Qt11MouseButtonEES1_S1_()+0x174 (section 10 0x17be8)
    
libQtGui.so:_ZN7QWidget18processIntuiEventsEP12IntuiMessage()+0xF3C (section 10 0x12a85c)
    
libQtGui.so:_ZN24QGuiEventDispatcherAmiga13processEventsE6QFlagsIN10QEventLoop17ProcessEventsFlagEE()+0x284 (section 10 0x11b79c)
    
libQtCore.so:_ZN10QEventLoop13processEventsE6QFlagsINS_17ProcessEventsFlagEE()+0x164 (section 10 0x247408)
    
libQtCore.so:_ZN10QEventLoop4execE6QFlagsINS_17ProcessEventsFlagEE()+0x1F8 (section 10 0x2484a0)
    
libQtGui.so:_ZN7QDialog4execEv()+0x254 (section 10 0x9b2b38)
    
QtWeb:_ZN13TorrentWindow10addTorrentERK7QString()+0x318 (section 8 0x4ecd0)


   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Hi,
I'm trying to port QDevelop.

It launchs well but complains about ctags being too old.

Do we have a more recent port than the default one ?
Thank you

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QDevelop.jpg

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 666
I can already spot a winner in this competition

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
@Thread

Been using QTWebBrowser for a while now (for zzd10h) and even if it's indeed a giant step, it won't replace OWB or MUI-OWB anytime soon.

Not Guillaume's fault but QT needs to be enhanced a little bit further.

Heavy JS scripts websites are really slow (on my G4 1,26 Ghz), memory hungry, some ISI (comming from QtWebkit) can occur at anytime, etc...

You'll soon be able to test it by yourself but don't bother Guillaume about problems that he won't be able to solve by himself.

But anyway, thanks to Akfill and zzd10h, it's really a huge step for AmigaOS 4.1 !

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Thank you K-L,
but for me it was not a lot of works (just a recompile with very little changes).

Big works (and thanks) is for Alfkill and QtWeb dev team.

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1420
Oh, qdevelop, nice!

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 574
Fontconfig won't let me start these (tried two) qt programs: "Cannot load default config file" and then it just looks in very weird places, like %Fonts:

I did a site search and looked through this thread and found nothing on it.

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Alfkill :
I just found where is my problem of disgracious lines on PushButton for LightTasks program :

For memory :
http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/LightTasks.jpg

Now, by just removing , in the style sheet, "border-radius: 5px;", it works fine
http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/LightTask_OK_01.jpg

(yes, the corners are not rounded, they are angular now)

"border-radius" worked on MacOSX, Qt4.7, just to inform you,it's a very very little detail, don't notice it, please !

   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/6/17 14:04
From Waterbury, Connecticut (USA)
Posts: 247
@zzd10h

just downloaded qtweb to test. it's a very nice browser. one of the things, though, that could help its performance would be to build without debug messages enabled. i get (what appear to be harmless) warnings popping up in a console fairly consistently. also perhaps a build without the debug symbols? of course both of these issues are present in the qt stack....

by the way -- i especially enjoyed the screenshot of nagaina included with your upload on os4depot.

-- eliyahu

_________________
"How do you know I’m mad?" said Alice.
"You must be," said the Cat, "or you wouldn’t have come here."
   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
@Chris :
For your graphical corruption in default theme of QOnverter, it's the same problem than for LightTasks.

Just have to comment all the border-radius: in the ./skins/default.qss.
Nice this skins, no need to recompile :)

Before :
http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/qonverter_KO.jpg

After :
http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/qonverter_OK.jpg

@Elyahu :
Problem is that I don't know if these messages really came from QtWeb or Qt himself. And, I don't know if there is an option to disable logging in Qt.

For Nagaina, I wanted to show a little checklist, and which better checklist than a "real" one ;)

I have uploaded new qt programs on OS4Depot

-QtWeb (Web browser) :
Added sources page view
Fixed some ambiguous variables

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QtWeb_333_BrowserMark_06.jpg

-QDevelop (IDE for Qt)
Recompiled latest version of ctags especially for it
But certainly problem of paths (with make too), don't recognize it => no completion and no build
But useful to open a .pro file and show all the dependent files (edit / save, syntax highlighting works)

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QDevelop_01.jpg

-LightTasks (simple tasks time accounting)
Removed "ambiguous" function "number" by simple "sprintf"
Removed "border-radius" in PushButton style-sheet to avoid disgracious lines on Tasks buttons
Allowed to quit application by clicking on Close gadget (before program was Amidocked without possibility to kill it)

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/LightTask_OK_01.jpg

-Nagaina ( little note program )

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/Nagaina_01.jpg

-QMetrics (conversion of a lots of units)

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QMetrics.jpg


Edited by zzd10h on 2013/8/2 8:11:35
   Report Go to top

Re: Beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 608
@zzd10h
Quote:
But certainly problem of paths (with make too), don't recognize it => no completion and no build

It should be possible to fix this, I checked with SnoopDOS and looked into the code snippet that is checking the tools qmake, make, ctags and gdb. Indeed all are found by QDevelop (if you configure the right pathes, i.e. "sdk/c/make"), but the simple string comparison doesn't seem to work:

SnoopDOS (qmake):

01531 qmake           : -----> RunCommand(0x17C7D8CD "qt:bin/qmake",,"-v",3)
...
01560 qmake           : <----- RunCommand(0x17C7D8CD "qt:bin/qmake",,"-v",3) = [0x00000000] [31341uS]

From "toolscontrolimpl.cpp" (test for "qmake"):

// Control external tools
    
QString lu;
    
QProcess *testqmake = new QProcess(this);
    
testqmake->start(qmake->text(), QStringList("-v"));
    
testqmake->waitForFinished(5000);
    
lu testqmake->readAll();
    
m_qVersion lu.section("Using Qt version"11).section("in "00).simplified();
    if ( 
lu.remove(":").left(15) != "QMake version 2" ) {
        
qmakeIcon->setPixmapQPixmap(":/divers/images/nogood.png") );
        
result false;
    }
    
delete testqmake;

I assume the "lu = testqmake->readAll();" doesn't work and "lu" is empty, so the string tests afterwards fail. Maybe it's easier to make a simple "it's there" test like the author did for the other tools (linguist, see some lines further in the code...).

Nice port, by the way!

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 18 19 20 (21) 22 23 24 ... 40 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project