Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
67 user(s) are online (56 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 67

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/6/5 13:51
From Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 98
It works well Chris, thanks.

I don't mind the name as is, however you could call it "OdysseyLauncherOS4"
if you want it more specific for your target audience.


   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@ChrisH
Call it OdyseeyLauncherFE or OdysseyLauncherNG

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4193
Imho just name exe itself the same OdysseyLauncher as it in original, just when upload archive on os4depot call it OdysseyLauncherNG.lha, and in readme point out why users should use it.

Or, if you want to call exe differently then imho OdysseyLauncherNG fits well.

In any way it imho should have first two words: OdysseyLauncher, so everyone know what is that.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@tommysammy Quote:
Call it OdyseeyLauncherFE or OdysseyLauncherNG

And we are almost full-circle back to my original idea to call it OdysseyLauncher2 ! With all the suggestions, I'm now rather stumped as to what I should call it.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2878
@ChrisH

Do a Poll, do a Poll!!!

...who said that???


   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@ChrisH

working great here, thanks! only thing is in SimpleMail when i click on a link it opens up Odyssey only to the homepage and not the specific link??


btw, I vote for naming it simply 'Odyssey Launcher'

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 412
@ChrisH

I agree with kas1e's idea. Name the Upload with the "2" or "PE" addition and the exe could be OdysseyLauncher or OdysseyStarter (-1 letter! ;))

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 84
@ChrisH

The name, I leave it to you to decide.

Here is some first impressions on Sam440 & 4.1FE.
After clicking a URL, a "launch-handler 53.38" requester pops up with «"ENV:launch-handler/URL/WWW.LH" wrong command» error.
Clicking "confirm" (the only option available), a second requester appears with "Editing settings WWW.LH". There are two options : execute/cancel and clicking the former launches SYS:Prefs/URL.

The ENV:launch-handler/URL/WWW.LH :
Quote:

ClientName="Odyssey" ClientPath="APPDIR:OdysseyLauncherPE" CMDFORMAT="*"http://www.%s*"" UseExistingTab

;ClientName="IBROWSE" ClientPath="APPDIR:ibrowse" CMDFORMAT="URL=*"http://www.%s*""

;ClientName="OWB" ClientPath="APPDIR:owb" CMDFORMAT="*"http://www.%s*""

;ClientName="AWEB" ClientPath="APPDIR:aweb" CMDFORMAT="URL=*"http://www.%s*""

;ClientName="NETSURF" ClientPath="APPDIR:NETSURF" CMDFORMAT="URL=*"http://www.%s*""



   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/6/5 13:51
From Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 98
The keyword is incorrectly outside the format string itself.

You have; CMDFORMAT="*"http://www.%s*"" UseExistingTab

It must be part of the format string but outside the quoted URL part,
so the keyword must be between the two " " at the end, like this...

You need; CMDFORMAT= "*"http://www.%s*" UseExistingTab"
At least a single space between the format and the keyword is also required.

Same goes for the other protocols, the part fed to the browser must
be entirely in quotes, so the browser sees it as a single string regardless
of content, and subsequently so must be the entire string for ReadItem()
to get it out of the file, hence the asterisk infront of the inner quotes to
make ReadItem() happy.
The asterisk stops the following quote being acted upon by ReadItem().


   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@Cass
Thanks for the bug report.

@colinw
Thanks for spotting this error! I've updated my first post & the one on AmigaWorld too.

I don't want to derail the thread, so I'd be obliged if others would refrain from commenting: This highlights one of the areas where URLOpen is rather less user-friendly than OpenURL. I don't understand why the URLOpen GUI needs to show this second set of quote marks. Not only does it lead to errors like the above, but it also then requires the ugly & unintuitive use of escaped quote marks. From my POV, it seems that both of these implementation 'features' could be hidden from the user quite easily, without any downside. Any idea if it's worth me raising an enhancement request on Bugzilla?

(In fact I have several idea on how URLOpen could be improved, mainly based on OpenURL does things.)

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/6/5 13:51
From Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 98
I agree entirely, but I didn't write the prefs editor program.

Internally, the quotation semantics are required because the functions used
require them, both in the applications that use ReadArgs() to parse the
commandline parameters and the prefs editor and handler to parses them.

So, if you want to do an enhancement request for prefs/URL to remove the
outer quotes in the GUI, then I would have no problems simplifying what is
shown to the user. (Or other enhancements).

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 412
@ChrisH

@ChrisH

Somehow I can not make it work since FE Update 1.

That's on X1000 and X5000

in URL Preferences I tried to edit the line for Odyssey on each Tab (http, https, ww)

here is what I tried (I will make the example with "http://" for the other tabs i replaced that with "https://" or "http://www."):

Commandline Format

"URL=*"http://%s*""
"URL=http://%s"
"http://%s"
"*"%s*""
"%s"
%s
"URL=*"http://www.%s*""

none of these worked.

Also I noticed URL Prefs does not always see the changes, so if I pres the "Test" button, Odyssey is not available as a choice. That happens if I change the name in "Client Name" (I changed from "ODYSSEYLAUNCHERPE" to "ODYSSEY", always paying attention to press "ENTER" and not to change to "Client Path" in this case "APPDIR:ODYSSEYLAUNCERPE"

Invoking the command from a shell works.

Any idea what i'm doing wrong?

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1247
@Amigo1
This works for me:

"*"http://%s*""

There is no "URL=" in the Commandline Format.



   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1881
@ChrisH

he name should obviously be

2001

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@broadblues
Funny idea :)

But I already settled on the simple name of OdysseyLauncher2. No need for users to wonder what "PE" means (nor what "2001" in "OdysseyLauncher2001" means either!).

I've been busy with other things, so not actually got around to an official release yet... but something else I'm working on 'needs' OdysseyLauncher2, so I will definitely be looking to release this sooner or later...

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1700
@ChrisH

I tried OdysseyLauncherPE but it doesn't work for me.. I followed the instructions but, for example, when i try to open a link in a mail (I use SimpleMail) a requester pops up and tell me : "Insert disc Odyssey"http:" Process 300: "Background CLI", if i choose 'Cancel' another requester pops up and tell me: "Insert disc APPDIR" Process 300 "Background CLI"

What's my mistake?

Thanks,

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 412
@xenic
Quote:

"*"http://%s*""


Thank you very much Sir, this works! )


   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@nubechecorre
No idea what you did wrong. What information is on the Odyssey line of URL Prefs, for each tab?

However, this is (unfortunately) yet more evidence that URL Prefs could be more user-friendly :(

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 412
@ChrisH
Quote:

However, this is (unfortunately) yet more evidence that URL Prefs could be more user-friendly :(


yes, you are right. For example let's say there are 5 entries for each tab (excluding the "mail" tab), if you have an entry in the first (or it could be any other) tab named "odysseylauncherpe" and on another tab it's named "Odyssey" then the "test" button will omit any entry for "odyssey" as will any chooser launched by an external App.

It should at least display a warning or information that the setting is wrong.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@Amigo1 Quote:
yes, you are right. For example let's say there are 5 entries for each tab (excluding the "mail" tab), if you have an entry in the first (or it could be any other) tab named "odysseylauncherpe" and on another tab it's named "Odyssey" then the "test" button will omit any entry for "odyssey" as will any chooser launched by an external App.

I'm afraid that I don't understand the problem you are trying to describe. What do you mean by "will omit"? What should happen, compared to what actually happens? (Possibly I could create an OS4 bug report, if I understood.)

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project