Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
48 user(s) are online (28 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 48

more...

Headlines






Amiga 1200
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/3/24 20:00
From Cambridgeshire U.K
Posts: 63
Please help
I have a Amiga 1200 which Iam trying to get on the Internet. My set up is PCMCIA project gold Ethernet card 2. running Amiga OS 3.9 and using Genesis. when I click on Genesis a login menu pops up, I log in and it says that Iam online but when I click on AWeb3SE it all loads up but when I put in a line say www.play.com I get an error:- Cannot open file "WORKBENCH:Internet/Aweb3SE/Cache/AWCD3E/000000FE" I have tried other web sites and their is a slight change the last /AWCD3F/000000FF

   Report Go to top

Re: Amiga 1200
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 4478
@Ant

In AWeb go to Settings/Network/Cache and set the Cache Path to RAM: or somewhere else (not just your system partition and retry...

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Amiga 1200
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/3/24 20:00
From Cambridgeshire U.K
Posts: 63
@Ant
Hi
Thanks for the reply but now get a error:-Cannot resolve host name "www.play.com"
Thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: Amiga 1200
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 745
@Ant

Have you tried other browsers?

   Report Go to top

Re: Amiga 1200
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/5/1 12:59
Posts: 149
@Ant

probably you didn't set the DNS in Genesis.

   Report Go to top

Re: Amiga 1200
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/3/24 20:00
From Cambridgeshire U.K
Posts: 63
@Framiga

Hi could you explain as I have not been on a Amiga for a long time
Thanks
Ant

   Report Go to top

Re: Amiga 1200
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/5/1 12:59
Posts: 149
@Ant

DNS are used by every system to be able to resolve domain names

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_name_system

I'm not on Amiga atm and is a life i don't use Genesis/AmiTCP.

Post also what provider/router you are using

Anybody?

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project