Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
56 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 55

walkero, more...

Support us!

Headlines






ASyncWB Issue
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 296
when i'm "right click" "cut" to move a file in workbench somewhere, i always get

"error while deleting "program name" object not of required type"

before bother you all with my many questions i tried search all over..but i didnt find the exact topic.

when i visited utilities/commodities/async i checked if i could change some tooltype and found noting, i then just double clicked it if i got anything from that, but then i got grimreaper crash

crash log

https://file.re/2020/09/21/crashlogasy ... 7/?download&st=1600687281

_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top

Re: ASyncWB Issue
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 296
Just upgraded hardrive, new perfect os4 install, and tried to copy&paste a file from one partition to another. tired many different files.

it just is not possible to move singel or many files using workbench in one go.

annoying. well. not really moving files much with wb, i guess i must move on.


another question, is it possible to save my adjust to web pages
"zoom two times"

like forever?

thanks guys

_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top

Re: ASyncWB Issue
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1186
@noXLar

Quote:
tried to copy&paste a file from one partition to another. tired many different files.

it just is not possible to move singel or many files using workbench in one go.
Personally, I never use copy/paste for files (only for text in a text editor and similar). In WB, I just drag the files and dirs I want to copy/move. If source and destination paths are on the same volume, they are moved, otherwise they are copied.

Best regards,

Niels


   Report Go to top

Re: ASyncWB Issue
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 296
@nbache

yea, agree.. i'm little to used to windows.. but, if it's normal then i will forget about it and use dopus4/wb-explorer for moving things no bigi,

thanks

_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top

Re: ASyncWB Issue
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1186
@noXLar

Well, I think the copy/paste way is actually also supposed to work, but it is part of the ContextMenus commodity, not the actual Workbench (or ASyncWB). And it was added some time much later, so there may still be bugs to squash in it.

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: ASyncWB Issue
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3366
Workbench nowaday is totally robbish and unfortunely nobody wants to replace it nor to improve it properly

   Report Go to top

Re: ASyncWB Issue
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3771
@samo79

Amen to that...all system components are slowly fading into usability issues.

I have another (the same) issue with ASyncWB.
If i mark a directory with subdirs and then
WB pulldown menu -> Icon -> Copy
(it should copy the directory to the same path but calls it "Copy_of_directory")

the whole process stops immediately when the first subdirectory should get copied as i get an error from ASyncWB telling me:

ASyncWB
Error while copying "subdir" object is in use.

Ahem, yes it is, it is meant to be copied!!!
Why? Is ASyncWB locking itself out from it's own file access?
I can perfectly copy the same directory from shell, so what gives?

ASyncWB is broken.
And no, i'm not using Context Menus as they don't feature such a copy/clone command.

Sadly, this will never get fixed as the rest of the bugs.

And even if they ever get fixed, the paying customers will never get to use the fixes due to not being beta testers.

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project