Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
30 user(s) are online (16 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 29

ddni, more...

Headlines




« 1 2 (3) 4 »


Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:05
From Beverland
Posts: 184
@walkero

I don't. Just curious.

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/10/5 14:20
From Chicago
Posts: 120
Ordered!

_________________
DiscreetFX Studios
http://www.discreetfx.com

Making Your Digital Films More Effective!
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2511
got my CD, roms, and floppies in the mail late yesterday from retrorewind.ca so gonna be a fun weekend in my mancave

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/10/5 14:20
From Chicago
Posts: 120
@328gts

I was going to buy another one and try them out but it says preorder only. How did you get it so fast?

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/11/17 12:08
From Slough
Posts: 199
Looks like they started shipping on Thursday from some retailers, got mine on saturday

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1116
Do 3.2 work on an unexpanded vanilla A1200 or is a turbo and fast mem mandatory ?

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/12/5 3:00
Posts: 74
@TSK

The minimum is 2MB of RAM but it also requires a hard drive so it can be installed on a vanilla HD Amiga 1200 *AS LONG AS YOU USE 3.2 ROM*

If you still retain the 3.1 or 3.1.4 ROM then extra memory will be needed to load the required modules which takes the minimum RAM required to 2.5MB.

If you have the 3.2 ROM installed then there is no need to load those modules into RAM.

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/12/5 3:00
Posts: 74
Also, see the FAQ on AmiNet for answers to almost all the questions you are likely to have.

http://aminet.net/package/docs/help/AmigaOS_3.2-FAQ

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/10/5 14:20
From Chicago
Posts: 120
I did finally get mine a few days ago. Thank you Amiga On The Lake.

_________________
DiscreetFX Studios
http://www.discreetfx.com

Making Your Digital Films More Effective!
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 374
Update...

Today (June 11), I received my package from Retro Rewind.

AmigaOS 3.2 CD-ROM and Kickstart 3.2 ROM


---
redfox


   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 374
@geennaam

Quote:
So how well does it run in e-uae on Amigaos4?


I still need to do some tweeking, but I have AmigaOS 3.2 running in e-uae on AmigaOS 4.1 FE Update 2.

After I figured out how to make e-uae recognize my CD drive, the actual install went quite well.

Emulating an A2000 with 68000 CPU, OCS chipset and NTSC, the glowicons don't look very good, so I went with standard icons. Probably needs more colours and higher resolution.

Emulating an A1200 with 68020 CPU, AGA chipset and NTSC, the glowicons looked much better.

Speedwise, loading took a bit longer than my AmigaOS 3.1 emulation, but seemed fast enough once I had the Workbench screen.

I need to try out some programs for further comparison.

BTW, I am fine with standard icons. That's what I am used to seeing with AmigaOS 3.1.

---
redfox


Edited by redfox on 2021/6/13 7:23:46
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 374
I decided to try emulation first, before upgrading my actual real A2000HD system.

---
redfox


   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7041
@redfox
Is our EUAE able to emulate any graphics cards like Picasso or something so as to have 16m colors and bigger resolutions?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 374
@kas1e

Sorry, I don't know the answer to your question.

I use a very old "work in progress" version of e-uae. I know it can emulate OCS and AGA chipsets, but I don't know what other options are available. My main reason for using e-uae was to run a few old time favourites (Amiga Appetizer suite, AmigaVision, Lemmings, Shanghai tile game, Lore of Conquest, SimCity ...).

---
redfox


   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
@kas1e
I use E-UAE with uaegfx
I guess it does the same with real machines
here a little video if that's what you mean
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z9Lk7vKFglU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w6bfQFMtcX8

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/11/17 12:08
From Slough
Posts: 199
AFAIK UAEGFX driver works on EUAE as well as on WinUAE.

   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7041
@white
Quote:

I use E-UAE with uaegfx
I guess it does the same with real machines
here a little video if that's what you mean
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z9Lk7vKFglU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w6bfQFMtcX8


Yeah, that what I mean, cool.

Do you use my last rebuild of use with some small fixes, or original one from os4depot ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
@kas1e
With winuae and difficult to configure E-UAE it took me a long time to use version 1.0 jit R8 if I'm not mistaken.
I tried your version some time ago unfortunately I didn't notice any benefits because if I use the (emulated workbench 3.9 via E-UAE SDL version then UAEGFX works).

But if I have to use WHDLoad I use the X1000 version it is much faster with winuae emulating 4.1.

separate note:
you may encounter problems installing (uaegfx)
installation may hang when installing UAEGFX driver with E-UAE.

The solution is to wait
the installation seems to freeze but it doesn't.
you just have to wait

Or use winuae and create the whole installation from there.

This is the X1000 version with preconfigured WHDLoad :

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zbz9AjoCAqI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yreAhzu3SKM


Edited by white on 2021/6/13 23:41:38
Edited by white on 2021/6/13 23:47:00
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1116
Got myself AOS 3.2 with real ROM's for an A1200. I don't have any expansions so it's 2MB chip only. I thought Classic and NG being compatible enough so I could just copy files from the CDROM to a CF card using the X1000. Unfortunately it's not like that. Also I was told 2MB of RAM is enough to run it.

Trying to copy files to the old CF card on the X1000 it pretty soon complained how the filesystem has errors. I stopped copying, rebooted to the beta and tried again on another partition on the same CF card. Soon I got the same error message. Then I decided to try another CF card which was FAT formatted but I wasn't using it for anything anymore so I decided to sacrifice it and install RDB and FFS to it.

This time copying files went fine. But inserting the CF into the A1200 the computer complained that some disk blocks were out of range and did put the two partitions into validating. I thought 3.2 supported long filenames so I partitioned and formatted it as DOS7. Also I noticed that almost all of RAM was consumed.

Then I decided to try one more time partitioning and formatting it to DOS2 on the X1000. I copied files from those different ADF's thinking I can install the files without any installer programs. (The third partition I made smaller than 2GB but formatted it DOS7 still.) This time the A1200 didn't complain and didn't try to validate anything. But when it boots to Workbench a popup says it's in PE environment and all the RAM is consumed still.

I'm pissed. I hope all this didn't ruin the 2 CF's completely and my old very important Sonix files are still intact on the original CF.

How do I get rid of that PE environment ? Which files I should copy to the CF from the ADF's on the CD ?

I think I'll swap the old 3.1 ROM's back to the machine and hope the old 3.1 Workbench on the original CF still works. Maybe I can sell the 3.2.

Maybe this is a warning that don't try it this way. Maybe I'm too old for this. Or the old and new doesn't fit.

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 for all Classic Amigas released and available
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/11/17 12:08
From Slough
Posts: 199
@TSK

Did you try reading the manual?

   Report Go to top


« 1 2 (3) 4 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project