Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
49 user(s) are online (36 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 49

more...

Support us!

Headlines




(1) 2 3 »


RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
As Almos Rajnai's PPC JIT for E-UAE is close to being finished, I am releasing this beta version of RunInUAE so that as many people as possible can test games with his JIT, and report any problems to him (so that they can be fixed).

You can download it from here:
http://www.zen75819.zen.co.uk/Temp/RunInUAE_r8-beta2a.lha
(It includes E-UAE PPCJIT BETA04.)


Almos would really appreciate it if you took a little extra care when reporting JIT bugs! His README contains full details, but I've simplified his reporting advice:

* Check that the game works with JIT disabled. You can disable JIT using RunInUAE's menu "Shared settings > Set default JIT to > disabled". If disabling JIT makes the game work, then you should report it.

* If a game is already known to be buggy with JIT, then don't report it again! You can find known bugs listed at http://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets

* Please ensure the game problem happens often enough to easily see it, and that you can describe how to cause it.

He would prefer it if you reported bugs using the web site http://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/ , but you can also contact him by email:

Almos Rajnai (almos dot rajnai at GMail)

Or even the Contact form on his project blog http://euaejit.blogspot.com .

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 104
@ChrisH

I`ve tested the latest release "Where Time Stood Still" adf image with RunInUAE and PPC-JIT v4, though I didn`t install your beta yet.
PPC-JIT crashes, and works with E-UAE-amigfx.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
@Cass

I've not tried that game, but I remember on the EAB forums it's designed for an A500 using Cycle-Exact timing. JIT is designed for 68020+ and maximum CPU speed. So from what I can tell it wouldn't be compatible anyway. That being said, if the game works with the *exact* same settings except that JIT is disabled, then you've got a bug in the JIT. Also as far as I know, JIT doesn't work with 68000 because there's no processor cache, so it should just behave the same as if JIT was turned off.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Cass
Please test the game with the RunInUAE beta, because if (as MickJT suggests) that is an A500 game, then the JIT *shouldn't* be active... unless you have wrongly configured your A500 emulation to use a 68020 ! Using RunInUAE beta is simplest way to be sure, since it is configured correctly.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 104
@ChrisH

OK, just run a couple of tests with RunInUAE beta.
Regarding the game, it runs ok without JITand it crashes with JIT enabled after the Scoopex logo, just before the EAB screen appears. Should be some kind of 68K specific loader?!

Now about the beta version: I have the latest release with the OS update installed. I`ve downloaded the beta and installed it over the old one.
What happens now is that the JIT global settings are ignored, I had to create a local file ( Where.Time.Stood.Still_Amigav1.0.ADF.uaerc_RunInUAE ) in order to disable JIT.

I`ve unpacked e-uaeJITv4 to ram: , set the uae .exe path as the JIT`s drawer but an error poped up
"That folder does not contain the required ".uaerc_RunInUAE" config file. The new setting was not stored!"

My specific config:
I have multiple UAE binaries, each with its own drawer and files
E-UAE_0.8.29-PPCJITBETA04_AmigaOS4
E-UAE-amigfx
E-UAE
e-uae_gui
E-UAE_0.8.29-PPCJITBETA01_AmigaOS4
E-UAE_0.8.29-WIP4_SDL
E-UAE_0.8.29-PPCJITBETA02_AmigaOS4
E-UAE_0.8.29-PPCJITBETA03_AmigaOS4

plus the sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/ and RunInUAE_WB3.1 drawers.

Now the env vars, I think they are superfluous or may complicate the things:
RunInUAE.cfg
RunInUAE_path
RunInUAE_uaedir
RunInUAE_wbpath

RunInUAE.cfg defines the exe`s path, so RunInUAE_uaedir might be a problem source in my case.
The settings were ignored or saved to RunInUAE_uaedir ( E-UAE-amigfx drawer), regardless of the UAE binary selected (JIT, amigfx or SDL).

I think that it`s a bit complicated because of my configuration.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Cass Quote:
Regarding the game, it runs ok without JITand it crashes with JIT enabled after the Scoopex logo, just before the EAB screen appears. Should be some kind of 68K specific loader?!

Hopefully you will report this bug to Almos...?

Quote:
Now about the beta version: I have the latest release with the OS update installed. I`ve downloaded the beta and installed it over the old one.
What happens now is that the JIT global settings are ignored, I had to create a local file ( Where.Time.Stood.Still_Amigav1.0.ADF.uaerc_RunInUAE ) in order to disable JIT.

1. How do you KNOW it is ignored?
2. Which UAE file contains your JIT config (cachesize/etc)? .uaerc or .uaerc_RunInUAE in the UAE folder?

Quote:
I`ve unpacked e-uaeJITv4 to ram: , set the uae .exe path as the JIT`s drawer but an error poped up
"That folder does not contain the required ".uaerc_RunInUAE" config file. The new setting was not stored!"

Why are you unpacking E-UAE JIT yourself? RunInUAE already comes with it!

Anyway, given what you are doing, this is expected behaviour. You must tell RunInUAE the correct E-UAE folder at installation time (by telling it you want to do an Advanced installation). After that you either need to copy lots of files (detailed in the RunInUAE ReadMe) to other E-UAE folders, or copy all your E-UAE executables into the same folder. You can then change the E-UAE executable using RunInUAE's menu. But I emphasise: There should be no need for the average user to do this, because RunInUAE already comes with JIT E-UAE.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 104
@ChrisH

I`ve checked my .uaerc#? files, and .uaerc_RunInUAE is the one that contains all the JIT parameters.
As for the Shared Settings, nomatter Default JIT setting is (enabled/disabled), the result was always enabled.
This must be attributed to different UAE dir and .exe path.
Using the menues to change .exe works fine (RunInUAE.cfg) but won`t update the local .uaerc#? files ( instead saves to the installation defined UAE dir ).

I did an Advanced installation in order to keep my old binaries. Maybe I should have run Uninstall first, and then go as you suggested.

I`m sorry for the inconvenience I might have caused.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Cass Quote:
I`m sorry for the inconvenience I might have caused.

No, (re-reading your first post again) it sounds like you've found a genuine bug, thanks. Seems that no-one else ever bothered to change E-UAE executable folder (and report the resulting problem). I will investigate

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
Anyone else had a chance to try it yet?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Cass
I am unable to reproduce your problem. If you still have problems with the wrong ".uaerc_RunInUAE" file being updated by RunInUAE, then please use the "Debug_Backup" program included with RunInUAE's installer, and then send me the resulting archive. PLEASE ALSO send me an archive of the actual folder containing your current E-UAE executable, since it doesn't include that.


But for your interest, having looked into this:
* RunInUAE only looks at EnvArc: not Env: for settings.
* RunInUAE only uses "uaeexe" from "EnvArc:RunInUAE.cfg" (to both find the E-UAE executable & it's ".uaerc#?" config files).
* "EnvArc:RunInUAE_uaedir" WAS used by the Installer to remember where it last installed E-UAE, but now it's almost obsolete since it will be ignored in favour of "uaeexe" from "EnvArc:RunInUAE.cfg". Thus the installer will default to overwriting the current E-UAE executable's folder.
* When the Installer is used, it changes "uaeexe" in "EnvArc:RunInUAE.cfg" to the E-UAE executable it installed (which will usually be the same folder as given in "EnvArc:RunInUAE_uaedir" unless the user changes this), but if no E-UAE was installed it will set it back to the "uae" executable. So RunInUAE will use this newly-installed E-UAE (or else the old "uae" executable), unless the user later tells RunInUAE to use a different E-UAE executable,

At least I believe this is what will happen from reading my code - I didn't actually test it! (Frankly the Installer is a ridiculously complex AmigaDOS script, and it could do with being completely rewritten to get rid of many options that almost no-one needs these days. And I'd rewrite it in PortablE rather than AmigaDOS script.)


Edited by ChrisH on 2014/8/9 12:15:59
Edited by ChrisH on 2014/8/9 12:16:43
_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3833
@ChrisH

Installed it.

Tried a few games and they work

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
If it will help encourage more people to try-out the RunInUAE beta, I will mention that it does include other new stuff, such as:
* Added support for status LEDs (useful for the JIT & when floppy noises are disabled).
* Added support for a second joystick (very useful for 2-player games).
* Much better recognition of multiple ADF disks (inspired by glUAE).
* All volumes are now writable, so saving games is now actually possible.
* Drastically simplified the format of per-game config files (they are now nearly empty). Existing config files will be automatically converted.
* Updated WHDLoad from v17.0 (2011) to v17.2 (2013).
* Fixed an ancient bug which could basically destroy the main ".uaerc_RunInUAE" file (which explains the occasional bug reports that caused me to implement semi-automatic repairing of that file).
* Fixed the "Floppies" folder soft link not being updated when it pointed to a no-longer-existing folder.

However, I had hoped that the main focus would be testing games with the new JIT (and reporting any problems found).

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 14:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 956
Want to try this! But my Amiga is currently boxed.
Thanks for your work Chris!

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3833
@ChrisH

Would it help if i post problems from WHDLoad installed games?

Ah well, nothing to do, so here is my collection:

General:
- Setting fastmem_size to an uneven number (1, 3, 5, 7) AND 6 results in no fastmem at all (Actually only 2, 4, and 8 work), everything beyond 8 will also result in no fastmem at all
- Copying something TO the emulated Workbench installation, like with installing something that installs fonts or such, will still freeze the whole emulation system AND OS4.1
That is easy to check, just try to copy something to the Workbench partition after you "Load Workbench" in RuninUAE

Games:
- All non bold work great
Before you ask, yes i did try with enhancing the ram to "cure" the problems below, it didn't help

Cannonfodder CD32 (Cursor Glitch in top left hand of Hills Screen --> the cursor gets "fuzzy")
Cannonfodder 2
Elite (Cursor gets partly erased when moving upwards on any screen)
Frontier - Elite II
Millennium 2.2
Deuteros
Pinball Dreams (jumpy sound/music)
Pinball Fantasies CD32
Pinball Illusions CD32
Slam Tilt AGA
Superfrog CD32
Traps 'n Treasures
Wing Commander CD32
Altered Destiny
Les Manley - Search for the King
In Shadow of Time
Nightlong 68k (Software Failure on start)
Realms of Arkania
Sixth Sense Investigation
Universe CD32
Bundesliga Manager Hattrick (Claims to have a corrupted disk to save to and forever asks for a proper disk afterwards [loading/saving])
SWOS9697 (works even with the updated data from 13/14)
Biing!
Lots of problems:
- Graphical glitches throughout the intro and game
- Random(?) problem in intro and probably the game itself --> Stars in the intro are aligned instead of randomly put
- The whole game and parts of the intro look like they are displayed as DBLSCAN (every second line is black)
- Massive context(?) switching when the cursor is over a new (multi-state) object which has not already been loaded into RAM (too few RAM maybe?)

Lemmings
Oh No! More Lemmings
Lemmings 2
Lemmings 3
North and South
Pirates Gold! CD32
The Settler


Edited by Raziel on 2014/8/10 18:13:20
Edited by Raziel on 2014/8/11 10:57:05
_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@Raziel

This is my list for now.

Alien Breed - all the Series in WHDLOAD or CD32 works.
Xtreme Racing
Agony
Magic Boy
Ambermoon
Lure HD version
PGA Tour of Golf
Plotting
Dawnfall
Assasin Special Edition
T Zero NO ( hangs)
Formula 1 Grand Prix
Pimball Dreams
Deluxe pacman
Blast Squad
Commando
Testament 1
Testament 2 NO ( I think it's an assigns fault)
Cosmic Space Head
Diamond caves 2
Pimball Dreams
Silkworm
Silkworm IV
Prince of Persia
Walker
Emerald Mines 3
Gauntlet NO (hangs)
Alien BAsh
Mega Twins
Midnight Resistence NO
Slam Tilt
Test Drive 2
Uridium 2
Turrican
Tiger Road
NightHunter
Moonstone
Alien Drugs Lord NO
Triple X ( a PD game)
BabyAnoid 2.5 (Amos game)
Battle Squadron (JIT dissable works fine)
Cannon Fodder
Cannon Fodder 2
Desert Strike


My version of Pimball Dreams works, it's a WHDLOAD version.
My WHDLOAD version of Cannon Fodder 2, works too.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3833
@RIBDEVIL

Quote:

My version of Pimball Dreams works, it's a WHDLOAD version.
My WHDLOAD version of Cannon Fodder 2, works too.


Pinball Dreams works here aswell, it's just that the music/sounds "jumps"...i've seen this with other games when there is too few ram, but as i wrote i tried with raising the RAM to no avail

CannonFodder 2 works great here (i think you meant the first version?)

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@Raziel
quote "CannonFodder 2 works great here (i think you meant the first version?)"

Yes, my mistake.
Cannon Fodder


_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3833
@ChrisH

I tested a few more adventure games from aminet

I Rescued Elvis
(http://aminet.net/game/game/role/reselvis)
Psycho Ward
(http://aminet.net/game/role/psychowd.lha)
Those are all "Dream Weaver" games, which suffer from the same behaviour.
The Game Screen will be squeezed to half the horizontal size and there is no mouse cursor, making it hard to play

In the Dead of the Night
(http://aminet.net/game/role/DoN1.lha)
(http://aminet.net/game/role/DoN2.lha)
(http://aminet.net/game/role/DoN3.lha)
The game runs fine but in the game screen the mouse cursors only goes to
the half of the screen (left side to the middle), while it still displays
objects on mouse-over that are beyond the half of the screen (middle to right)


Hammy Town
(http://aminet.net/game/role/HammyTown.lha)
This is a GRAAL based game and runs great as should all the other GRAAL based games out there

Geos Quest
(http://aminet.net/game/role/GQ.lha)
Lord of Alcandria Part II
(http://aminet.net/game/role/Lord.lha)
These are GRAC based games and will software failure on start.
Unfortunately also the GRAC2 editor package will failure.
If you could make the editor and those games run that would be awesome,
as there are some quite high quality games based on this engine on aminet.

Talisman
(http://aminet.net/game/misc/talisman.lha)
Game screen completely screwed and frozen


Muscarine's Trip (Awesome adventure, yet sadly unfinished)
(http://aminet.net/game/role/Muscarine.lha)

In Shadow of Time (seems i had a broken installation, this one works great)
(http://www.amigafuture.de/downloads.p ... d=3564&modcp=0&cat_id=51&)

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
Hey guys, can you please confirm whether these games still fail (or start working) with the JIT disabled?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@ChrisH

I test the Games with JIT, and disable it, when fails.
So if appears in Bold it fails with and without JIT.

Except Battle Squadron that works fine without JIT.


Edited by RIBDEVIL on 2014/8/11 22:16:26
_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project