Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 61

trixie, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 ... 30 31 32 (33) 34 35 »


Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehill
I create all recent issues on bugtracker so it will be not forgotten and there will be no needs to go through forum posts to find then all:

about iconify:
https://github.com/AmigaPorts/SDL/issues/53
https://github.com/AmigaPorts/SDL/issues/54

about ogles2:
https://github.com/AmigaPorts/SDL/issues/55
https://github.com/AmigaPorts/SDL/issues/56

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 639
I tried to compile SDL2 itself, never mind why. I got:

/ahihi/sdl2-amigaos4-master/src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.cIn function 'OS4_FindApplicationName':
/
ahihi/sdl2-amigaos4-master/src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:146:21error'MAX_DOS_PATH' undeclared (first use in this function); did you mean 'MAXFLOAT'?
     
char pathBuffer[MAX_DOS_PATH];
                     ^~~~~~~~~~~~
                     
MAXFLOAT
/ahihi/sdl2-amigaos4-master/src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:146:21noteeach undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
/ahihi/sdl2-amigaos4-master/src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:147:21error'MAX_DOS_FILENAME' undeclared (first use in this function); did you mean 'EAD_IS_FILE'?
     
char nameBuffer[MAX_DOS_FILENAME];
                     ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                     
EAD_IS_FILE
/ahihi/sdl2-amigaos4-master/src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:149:15error'struct DOSIFace' has no member named 'GetCliProgramName'did you mean 'GetProgramName'?
     if (
IDOS->GetCliProgramName(pathBufferMAX_DOS_PATH 1)) {
               ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
               
GetProgramName
/ahihi/sdl2-amigaos4-master/src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:147:10warningunused variable 'nameBuffer' [-Wunused-variable]
     
char nameBuffer[MAX_DOS_FILENAME];
          ^~~~~~~~~~
/
ahihi/sdl2-amigaos4-master/src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:146:10warningunused variable 'pathBuffer' [-Wunused-variable]
     
char pathBuffer[MAX_DOS_PATH];
          ^~~~~~~~~~
gmake: *** [build/SDL_os4video.loError 1

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 909
Seems like an out of date SDK? You need 53.30.

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 576
@Thematic

You should fetch the latest. Issue with MAX_ variables was fixed around 2 months ago.

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 639
So 53.30 is three years old, and while I now think there's a later one, I do not know where to get it from.

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3255
SDK 53.30 is the last one

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Thematic
As Capehill say you should fetch latest SDL2 from github, where those issues was fixed few months ago:

https://github.com/AmigaPorts/SDL

It seems you have too old one from elsewhere

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehil
Retested now all your latest commits : yeah, all works fine. Both iconification bugs gone, ogles2 are added as it was (but being reworked for more clean way), so all fine, thanks.

@Bszili
Btw, i see you made a pull request with new makefile, and notice there that you have "CFLAGS = -Wall -fPIC -I./include -maltivec". So question is: is it ok to have -fPIC also for static builds, and, if it ok to have -maltivec for both builds for those platforms which didn't have altivec ? Also config file have "#define SDL_ALTIVEC_BLITTERS 1" too , is it ok to have it enabled for non-altivec cpus ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 15:21
From Hungary
Posts: 578
I already took out the AltiVec, it was an oversight from copying things over from the libtools generated Makefile / config header. PIC is harmless for static libraries, and this way same object files can be linked into a shared object without recompiling the whole thing.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehill
Noticed another issue , this time with SDL_SetWindowFullScreen().

Issue is: we have let's say workbench in 1920x1080. Now we run programm, which runs in fullscreen, in that 1920x1080. Then we press alt+enter to switch to the window mode , which will be those 1920x1080, and it is, but without calculating of window's borders size , and because of that, at the bottom and at the right, we have some mess until we not resize the window to fits into the screen together with borders.

See what i mean on screenshot (check bottom and right parts at the borders place):
http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/gl4 ... ardplusplus/foo_mess1.jpg


And once i just tick on the place where resize gadget of window should placed, its appear to be visibly, like this (see bottom/right resize gadget):
http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/gl4 ... ardplusplus/foo_mess2.jpg

But all refreshes fine only when i resize window a bit.

Probabaly solution are to check inside of SDL__SetWindowFullScreen() (or so), if we switch to window mode, and if yes, then check if the window equal or more than current workbench resolution, and if so, then create a window of full-screen size minus size of the bottom and rigth borders of created window (and so actuall app data will blits to normal window which fits into workench size fine).


PS. Seems that bug happens also when just switch between different window modes too. For example when i swtitch between 1280x720 and 1024x768


Edited by kas1e on 2019/2/21 14:56:57
_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 576
@kas1e

Issue with fs/window toggling sounds a little bit strange because window mode uses WA_InnerWidth and WA_InnerHeight so it should match, right? Well, have to investigate some day.

I seem to remember there used to be some issues with window resize where the final window size (on LMB release) wasn't taken into use but I haven't checked this recently. Intuition programming is so fun...ky.

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 576
@kas1e

Because WA_AutoAdjust is TRUE by default, window is forced inside the WB boundaries. By adding "WA_AutoAdjust, FALSE" in window creation routine, window can keep its original inner dimensions (but it goes partially outside, of course).

But, using a simple test case I couldn't reproduce window corruption issue. When OpenGL buffer is blitted onto window, window inner dimensions are queried.

Another thing: if you have started the program in fullscreen mode, how come window has the resize gadget on the bottom right corner? How exactly the window was created?

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehill
Tested your gles2-window branch, and sadly to say it didn't work. I.e. when i run testcase (testgles2) in window mode (as default) then i can easyly switch via alt+enter many times. But if i just run it as "testgles2 --fullscreen", then it now immediately crashes inside of OS4_GLES_UpdateWindowPointer().

Rechecked few times to be sure

The last thing i see on serial before crash happens are "Updating GLES2 window pointer 0x666132a8"

But as i say when i run it in window mode by default , all works fine, i can do alt+enter for swith to/from window/fullscreen many times, and that "updting gles2 window pointer" works for sure, just when i run it by default in fullscreen mode it crashes.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 576
@kas1e

Thanks for testing. So crash happens before anything is even drawn? Could you send a serial log?

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehill
Yes, nothing drawns, just switch to fullscreen, and when first frame should be drawn : crash.

There is serial output + crashlog:
http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/sdl ... 2_window_branch_crash.txt

As i see from crashlog, it crashes on the "lwz r10,276(r3)" , while r3 there 0x00000000.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 576
@kas1e

Thanks. Ok, it is probably that there is no yet OGLES2 context (data->glContext).

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehill
Strange, as we have in updatewindowpointer() that:

if (IOGLES2) {...}

so it should't be there if no IOGLES2 ?

edit: we probabaly can extend "if (window->flags & SDL_WINDOW_OPENGL)" , to something like "if (IOGLES2 !=NULL & window->flags & SDL_WINDOW_OPENGL)" so aglSetParam will only calls when IOGLES2 is initialized, etc ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehill
Yeah, checked latest commit, all works now, thanks :) At least i tested for about 5 minutes that testgles2 running it in all conditions and switching it like a madman all the time to/from window/fullscreen : all works now.

As for issue of overbound windowses, will check now as well

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 576
@kas1e

Lib and interface was OK based on the logs but I missed the context pointer check. SDL_GL_CreateContext requires a window parameter: window must be created first, then context.

Now our code tried to do modify non-existing context with SetParam.

I don't know whether there should be a sanity check inside OGLES2 but this was "an invalid user" type error more likely.

PS. good to hear it works!

   Report Go to top

Re: SDL2
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5029
@Capehill
Quote:

Another thing: if you have started the program in fullscreen mode, how come window has the resize gadget on the bottom right corner? How exactly the window was created?


You mean that middle gadget ? Dunno why it there. It just when i run in fullscreen and alt+enter, its already here. Or , if i run in window mode it also already there. And yeah, resizing of window, and then pressing on that gadget also produce overflow of borders.

The code for window create are:

if( SDL_InitSDL_INIT_VIDEO SDL_INIT_TIMER SDL_INIT_AUDIO) < ) {
    
fprintfstderr"Video or Audio initialization failed: %sn",

    
SDL_GetError( ) );
    
sys_exit(1);
  }

  
sdl_on 

  
SDL_GL_SetAttributeSDL_GL_RED_SIZE);
  
SDL_GL_SetAttributeSDL_GL_GREEN_SIZE);
  
SDL_GL_SetAttributeSDL_GL_BLUE_SIZE);
  
SDL_GL_SetAttributeSDL_GL_DEPTH_SIZE16 );
  
SDL_GL_SetAttribute(SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER1);

  if(
fullscreen == 1) { 
        
glWindow SDL_CreateWindow("Foobillard++"SDL_WINDOWPOS_UNDEFINEDSDL_WINDOWPOS_UNDEFINEDwidthheightSDL_WINDOW_OPENGL SDL_WINDOW_FULLSCREEN);
        
SDL_SetWindowSize(glWindowwidthheight); 
        
SDL_SetWindowFullscreen(glWindowSDL_WINDOW_FULLSCREEN); 

  } else if (
fullscreen == 0) { 
        
glWindow SDL_CreateWindow("Foobillard++"SDL_WINDOWPOS_CENTEREDSDL_WINDOWPOS_CENTEREDwidthheightSDL_WINDOW_OPENGL SDL_WINDOW_RESIZABLE);
  };
  
  
glContext SDL_GL_CreateContext(glWindow);
  
SDL_GL_MakeCurrent(glWindowglContext); 
  
  
SDL_SetWindowTitle(glWindow"Foobillard++");

  
glPolygonMode(GL_FRONT,GL_FILL);  // fill the front of the polygons
  
glPolygonMode(GL_BACK,GL_LINE);   // only lines for back (better seeing on zooming)
  
glCullFace(GL_BACK);              // Standards for rendering only front of textures
  
glEnable(GL_CULL_FACE);





Or you mean that resize gadget at bottom ? That it just not fullscreen, its i switch to window (which is size of my workbnehc screen), and then just tick via mouse on the place where resize gadget should be, and it just draws once i tick it.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 30 31 32 (33) 34 35 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project