Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
88 user(s) are online (69 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 2
Guests: 86

K-L, trixie, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 (3) 4 »


Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/7/14 17:00
From Utah, USA
Posts: 238
@tlosm

The program is "DCTBrot" on Aminet.
Thanks for reminding me to add that information to the Youtube description.

_________________
Sam460 : X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@logicalheart

What config do you have ?
On my Pegasos finish the rendering couple of seconds before your video :)

Edit an X1000 :P i see now in the description ;)

Soon i will test it on G5 ;)


Edited by tlosm on 2014/5/28 17:28:56
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 820
@logicalheart

In that video, is that my X1000 build, or Rachy's official beta release? The X1000 specific build should be at least twice as fast as the non-X1000 build (both JIT).

I will send you a PM.


Edited by MickJT on 2014/5/29 8:39:11
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1061
Quote:
I am getting about 21mips on my X1000

I'm not even that lucky.

@MickJT
PM sent.

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE. Be authentic.
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@logicalheart

Quad G5 2.5ghz finish the rendering 15 second before the X1000 and 13 before the Pegasos2 with jit mode enabled :P

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
MickJT : E-UAE AmiGFX for X1000 is the fastest (SDL version eats up more CPU time).

There are still some flaws : some demos crash in the middle, others not. Slam Tilt AGA cannot run any table (the display stay white after selecting a table).

Here is what I get in the Log :

Illegal instruction: 4e7a at 10087efc -> 10087f78
PFLUSH @ 17e6a136
PFLUSH @ 17e6a13c
JIT: Change cache emulation: disabled
JIT: Change cache emulation: enabled
JIT: Change cache emulation: disabled
PFLUSH @ 17e6a308
PFLUSH @ 17e6a30e
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
JIT: Change cache emulation: enabled
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
0000 written to DSKDAT. Not good. PC=17E699CE
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
PFLUSH @ 17e6b4fa
New max_color_change=672
DMACON: 6040 INTENA: 0 INTREQ: 27a8 VPOS: 0 HPOS: 2
COP1LC: 00166c64, COP2LC: 00167530 COPPTR: 00166ca0
DIWSTRT: 2c81 DIWSTOP: f4c1 DDFSTRT: 0038 DDFSTOP: 00d0
BPLCON 0: 0010 1: 0000 2: 003f 3: 0000 4: 0000
Average frame time: 19.290052 ms [frames: 3096 time: 59722]
JIT: Deallocated translation cache.



And indeed, X1000 builds are faster than those from Rachy (without X1000 optimisation I mean).

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/7/14 17:00
From Utah, USA
Posts: 238
@MickJT

Awesome Mick! Thank you, it is dramatically faster.
Video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fAtaG6SKUjo

_________________
Sam460 : X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 871
@logicalheart

Great video. What did you use to capture the screen output?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/7/14 17:00
From Utah, USA
Posts: 238
@ddni

The hardware used for this capture is: AverMedia Game Broadcaster HD

PLEASE NOTE: I rarely answer this question because it's possible to spend time and money setting this up and finding out it doesn't work well. I've experimented with different hardware and software configurations so please understand if someone tries it and it doesn't work, I can't help you.

My current Host machine is Windows7 64-bit, AMD A8-6600K-APU 3.9 Ghz quad core with Radeon HD, 7200 rpm Western Digital drive, external video splitter and sometimes an external video transciever.

_________________
Sam460 : X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@MickJT
Can i get a PM too?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 871
@logicalheart

Thanks. It certainly seems to be working well for you!

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
@K-L Quote:
MickJT : E-UAE AmiGFX for X1000 is the fastest (SDL version eats up more CPU time).

There are still some flaws : some demos crash in the middle, others not. Slam Tilt AGA cannot run any table (the display stay white after selecting a table).

For clarity, does this crash only happen with the X1000 build, or only with both MickJT's builds (or with JIT in general)?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
CrisH : indeed, I should specify.

For the demos, I'm talking about X1000 specific builds.

For Slam Tilt, Beta 3 from Rachy also crashes (on X1000).

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 820
If there are any problems that happen only when JIT is on, then please specific which build it is (Rachy vs MickJT, X1000 vs Generic, AMIGFX vs SDL).

In the future, the X1000 specific build won't be needed, and the system can be detected at run time. But for now it needs to be tested and compared to see if it has any specific problems that the "standard" JIT build doesn't have. I only have a Sam440ep-Flex.

Even if there are problems with the generic build, please try with Rachy's own official beta release before reporting any problems to him.

@tommysammy

PM sent.


Edited by MickJT on 2014/5/30 13:28:18
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@MickJT

Guys if you are using Whdload you have to disable in the whdload the cpu cache
Information on the game icon and in tool type list write NOCACHE
And everything run good :)

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 820
Keep in mind, if you turn the CPU cache off, then JIT is disabled. You wouldn't want to do that with every game, especially the ones that benefit from JIT. The only reason it isn't running good now, is because the JIT is in beta and has some issues.

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@MickJT

On small machine is like this.
on X1000 , G5 and G4 for now is a good compromise ;)

on old euae and old eue jit too (all version) Ghost and goblins was not running right now is running great! but with cache disabled because if cache are on the game missing a part of spites

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1061
X1000 version from MickJT is a lot faster. AGA demos from 2000's plays nicely. Only emulation itself has some graphics problems sometimes.

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE. Be authentic.
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
I hope people paid attention to Almo's latest blog, and are emailing him about JIT problems (rather than expecting him to bother reading every damn forum).

Just make sure the JIT problem occurs with his official beta, rather than only one of MickJT's unofficial builds. And include as much info as possible, including exactly which game, what Amiga system, what the problem is, and anything else relevant.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@ChrisH

dont worry im stressing almos with all problem im encountering during emulation :p :p

   Report Go to top


« 1 2 (3) 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project