Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
156 user(s) are online (133 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 2
Guests: 154

OlafS3, walkero, more...

Support us!

Headlines






Art Department Pro under OS4.1 FE
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 677
Hello everyone.
Does anyone use Art Department Pro under AmigaOS 4.1 FE? I installed it just fine but when I try to load a JPEG file it complains about the available memory.

Resized Image


It is version 2.5.1 and it has the following tooltypes

(BEHIND)
(
PUBSCREEN=<public screen name>)
(
MINIMIZED)
(
LISTINTERFACE)
(
NOFLUSHMEM)
MAXMEM=10000
FASTMEMONLY
APPSCRIPT
=Applications:Graphics/ADPro/AppScripts/DisplayImage.adproapp
ENHANCED
(SETTINGS=<settings filename>)
(
NOLOADSETTINGS)
(
NOSAVESETTINGS)
(
STARTUP=<ARexx script name>)
REXXDIR=ADPROSCRIPTS:
CX_POPKEY=alt shift a


Any idea with that?

   Report Go to top

Re: Art Department Pro under OS4.1 FE
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 677
On further testing, I increased the MAXMEM tooltype to 10000000 and this made some images to load just fine. But there seems to be the following problems as well:

1. When run ADPro, the system freezes for a few seconds, the AmigaAmp stops streaming and the amidock stops working. Also, no menu appears to work on workbench. Then the ADPro window appears, and it is usable, but none of the above returns to work as they should.
2. ADPro seems to have issues with long filenames, something like more than 32 letters.

Anyone using it under OS4?

   Report Go to top

Re: Art Department Pro under OS4.1 FE
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 521
The last time I used ADPro I did so from RunInUAE because I had the same issue.

Depending on what you want to do, there is a small tool AmiTransformator on Alineas Website http://www.alinea-computer.de/produkte.php?show=Freeware

and PicShow from Thomas Rapp can do some tricks to pictures too.

   Report Go to top

Re: Art Department Pro under OS4.1 FE
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 634
Here ADPro - more or less - works as expectetd. Yes, you have to adjust the MAXMEM tooltype. Nowadays pictures are much larger then they used to be at ADPro heydays...
And, yes, ADPro doesn't like to long file names.
Nevertheless I do not experience your problems - AmigaAMP just happlily plays while ADpro loads or does it's JPEG decoding or whatever.

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Art Department Pro under OS4.1 FE
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 677
@cha05e90
Can you please check if you use the same tooltypes with me? Also, which version of ADPro you have?

   Report Go to top

Re: Art Department Pro under OS4.1 FE
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
I too have ADPro 2.5.1 with no startup problems, my tooltypes are:

(BEHIND)
(PUBSCREEN=<public screen name>)
(MINIMIZED)
(LISTINTERFACE)
(NOFLUSHMEM)
MAXMEM=128000000
FASTMEMONLY
APPSCRIPT=ADPro:AppScripts/DisplayImage.adproapp
ENHANCED
(SETTINGS=<settings filename>)
(NOLOADSETTINGS)
(NOSAVESETTINGS)
(STARTUP=<ARexx script name>)
REXXDIR=ADPROSCRIPTS:
CX_POPKEY=alt shift a

MAXMEM hasn't been changed from my A4000 days when I had 128MB on my CyberStorm as well as 16mb onboard. roughly 120mb seems to work fine for me on my X1000.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project