Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
54 user(s) are online (36 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 54

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


HCraft crash
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1030
First, thanks for all the work done on these new games :)

For HCraft, I get a crash just after having launched the game :

See https://amiga-ng.org/resources/CrashLo ... t_2019-12-27_19-10-38.txt

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L

Is it crashes without even showing anything on a screen?

I build debug version with debug symbols, so plz run that one (replace just a binary, and run it from an icon) and put just a stack trace here, thanks!

http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/gl4 ... s/hcraft/hcraft_debug.zip

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1030
Indeed it crashes just after displaying this :

LIBGL: Using Warp3DNova.library v1 revision 68
LIBGL: Using OGLES2.library v2 revision 11
LIBGL: OGLES2 Library and Interface open successfuly
Log set-up.
compiled date Oct 16 2019
compiled time 23:45:46
Irrlicht Engine version 1.9.0


Here is the log with the debug version :

LIBGL: Using Warp3DNova.library v1 revision 68
LIBGL: Using OGLES2.library v2 revision 11
LIBGL: OGLES2 Library and Interface open successfuly
Log set-up.
compiled date Dec 27 2019
compiled time 22:55:04
mConfig->Load failed
LIBGL: OGLES2 Library and Interface closed

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L

By log I mean I need a crash log from debug version (it will show me on which function it crashes), not the console output log :) And you need to run it from Icon, not from a shell. From shell, it will exit as you show, but when you will run it from the icon it should then crash as before, just show us stack-trace with normal strings in stack trace pointing out on the line of code where a crash happens

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1030
@kas1e

No crashlog with the debug version. The game doesn't launch at all with the text I posted but it doesn't show any GrimReaper.

I think "mConfig->Load failed" is the culprit withh the debug version.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L
And it didn't run even from Icon with debug version? All the same, if you run from an icon or from a console ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1030
I get the exact same result form CLI

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L
Yes, from CLI (shell) it should be like this, just not from icon. But as I understand you got the same now and from CLI (shell) and then run it from icon (by dbl-click on WB icon). That correct?

If that correct, I need to sort that "fail" issue, maybe it automatically will fix your crash.

Sadly it didn't crash anymore.. But as I have same issue when I run it from shell (just without a crash), I will try to sort it out, and be in the hope it will deal with your crash too)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1030
Correct, same beahviour from CLI and WB (with icon).

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L

So there is another test binary:
http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/gl4 ... /hcraft/hcraft_debug2.zip

That what I do there :

1). fix loading from the shell as well. So it now should start and from the icon, and from the shell without giving "mConfig->Load failed" error.

2). getting rid of -lunix on linking, and replaced all remaining paths on amiga-native ones.

I through not sure if it was an issue because of which you crash (i think not), but at least now it will starts, and if will crash will give us normal stack trace. Try it plz.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1030

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L
Thanks. How big your path where you unpack HCraft ? I mean work:blablal , how deep is it?

Also, if you run it from RAM it is works or same crash?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1030
No difference from RAM: it still crashes.

The gemaie is in Jeux:Jeux/Course/HCraft/

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L
The strange thing is, is that you crash on the place where it do "getcwd()" before probabaly:

Crash log for task "hcraft_debug2"
Generated by GrimReaper 53.19
Crash occured in module hcraft_debug2 at address 0x7E7A3D04
Type of crash
DSI (Data Storage Interruptexception
Alert number
0x80000003

Register dump
:
GPR (General Purpose Registers):
   
07E7A3CEC 57D6D750 83E1000C 5F20B2B0 00000000 00000001 00000000 70C08E00 
   8
00000001 5D4E0000 02A8B092 000003E7 4A842844 58307020 61BBF7B0 5C5B8340 
  16
7E819EC0 00000001 5C91DC40 4C4A0E50 02B30000 02B30000 00000000 00000001 
  24
6FF8C180 00000001 46842888 00000000 5D4E0000 4D7DF598 00000000 5F20B2B0 


FPR 
(Floating Point RegistersNaN Not a Number):
   
0:              nan              nan              300             0.99 
   4
:              2.5               -1              0.5              0.3 
   8
:              0.1               10             0.01              0.7 
  12
:              100             -400                0                0 
  16
:                0                0                0                0 
  20
:                0                0                0                0 
  24
:                0                0                0                0 
  28
:                0                0                0                0 

FPSCR 
(Floating Point Status and Control Register): 0x82000000


SPRs 
(Special Purpose Registers):
           
Machine State (msr) : 0x0000B030
                Condition 
(cr) : 0x4D549DA0
      Instruction Pointer 
(ip) : 0x7E7A3D04
       Xtended Exception 
(xer) : 0x02027504
                   Count 
(ctr) : 0x00000000
                     Link 
(lr) : 0x00000000
            DSI Status 
(dsisr) : 0x02046428
            Data Address 
(dar) : 0x00000000



680x0 emulated registers
:
DATA00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 
ADDR
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 
FPU0
:                0                0                0                0 
FPU4
:                0                0                0                0 



Symbol info
:
Instruction pointer 0x7E7A3D04 belongs to module "hcraft_debug2" (PowerPC
Symbol_ZN6Config4InitEPKc 0x70 in section 1 offset 0x00037CE0

Stack trace
:
    [
config.cpp:206hcraft_debug2:_ZN6Config4InitEPKc()+0x70 (section 1 0x37CE0)
    [
config.cpp:203hcraft_debug2:_ZN6Config4InitEPKc()+0x58 (section 1 0x37CC8)
    [
main.cpp:969hcraft_debug2:main()+0x30 (section 1 0xADECC)
    
native kernel module newlib.library.kmod+0x000020a4
    native kernel module newlib
.library.kmod+0x00002d0c
    native kernel module newlib
.library.kmod+0x00002ee8
    hcraft_debug2
:_start()+0x170 (section 1 0x1920)
    
native kernel module dos.library.kmod+0x000255c8
    native kernel module kernel
+0x000420ac
    native kernel module kernel
+0x000420f4

PPC disassembly
:
 
7e7a3cfc9361041c   stw               r27,1052(r1)
 
7e7a3d0083c9f32c   lwz               r30,-3284(r9)
*
7e7a3d04813e0324   lwz               r9,804(r30)
 
7e7a3d087fc3f378   mr                r3,r30
 7e7a3d0c
837e0168   lwz               r27,360(r30)

System information:

CPU 
 Model
P.ASemi PWRficient PA6T-1682M VB1 
 CPU speed
1800 MHz 
 FSB speed
900 MHz 
 Extensions
altivec 

Machine 
 Machine name
AmigaOne X1000 
 Memory
2097152 KB 
 Extensions
bus.pci bus.pcie



Now I made an amigaos4 replacement :

void Config::Init(const char *argv0_)
{
#ifndef __ANDROID__
    
char cwd[MAXPATHLEN];
#if defined(_MSC_VER)
    
_getcwd(cwdMAXPATHLEN);
#else
    
getcwd(cwdMAXPATHLEN);
#endif
    
if ( argv0_ )
    {
        
#ifdef __amigaos4__
// aos4 native version:
        
int32  success 0;

        
STRPTR name = (STRPTR)AllocVecTags(512,TAG_END);
        if (
name)
            {
                
success NameFromLock(GetCurrentDir(),name,512);
                if (
success)
                {
                    
strcat(name,"/");
                    
//printf("name = %sn",name);
                
}
            }
        
mBasePath name;
        if (
nameFreeVec(name);

        
#else

        
std::string strCwd(cwd);
        
std::string strArgv0(argv0_);
        if ( 
strCwd[strCwd.length()-1] != '/'
            
&&strCwd[strCwd.length()-1] != '\')
            
strCwd += '/';
        
ExtFile::EraseFilenameFromPath(strArgv0);
        
LOG.DebugLn("strArgv0"strArgv0.c_str());
        
LOG.DebugLn("strCwd"strCwd.c_str());
        
ExtFile::MakeLinuxTypePath(strCwd);
        
ExtFile::MakeLinuxTypePath(strArgv0);
        
LOG.DebugLn("strArgv0"strArgv0.c_str());
        
mBasePath ExtFile::FindExePath(strCwdstrArgv0.c_str());
        
LOG.InfoLn("BasePath: "mBasePath.c_str());
        
#endif
    
}
#endif
}


And it strangely crash for you on strcat(name,"/");, coming from success = NameFromLock(GetCurrentDir(),name,512);. And its null pointer, so maybe again need to open damn dos.library as with Barony before? But then wtf, getcwd() then crashes before too, while it was newlib.


Edited by kas1e on 2019/12/29 18:46:03
_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L
I open old Barony crashes we had before, and it exactly the same! The same comes from dos.library, the same call to "base dir" checking.

So its 99% the same "need to open dos.library in that place like with Barony", and while I still didn't get why, and why it works on beta, but not on public, I assume making the same workaround as for Barony will help then.

Give me 15 mins I will upload new binary.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L
Ok, done!

http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/gl4 ... /hcraft/hcraft_debug3.zip

Cross the fingers that it (should be, at least very same as with Barony). Give it a go :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@K-L
I recheck other parts, hope there is no needs to do this kind of thing anywhere else. So, pretty possibly all will be fine with the version in the previous post. Write back when you will be able to test it, so I can put fixed version on os4depot if all will be fine. Thanks!

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@outrun1978
Quote:

Joypads and joysticks are now supported in H-Craft but to some mixed results. I am unable to attach left and right to anything other than a button

On using a Competition Pro Joystick, for example this renders the game really uncontrollable.

On a Xeox Xbox360 style pad or a Logitech F-310 (Playstaion style) you can only attach the left and right to one of the buttons and it makes sense to put the left and right on one of the trigger buttons or top buttons for left and right, but it does feel a little un-natural and impacts on gameplay in my opinion.

it would be nice if the analogue stick or the hat switches moved the craft left and right

Let me know if you need to test anything else and thanks for looking into this so far


So did it mean that in general left/right just somehow swapped? Sadly I didn't have any working gamepad (damn AmigaInput, didn't recognize 3 of them, and 2 which recognized always "auto-press-down" for some reasons).

Probably I only can deal with it when I will be able to find any working gamepad with os4's amigainput. Wish someday someone replace that crap on something else.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/5/9 22:31
From -
Posts: 61
It appears Left and right can only be attached to one of the Buttons on the joypad instead of the left/right of the analogue/hat switches.

Actually I think I may have solved the ideal configuration for this game already.

Avoid playing with a Competition Pro Joysick and stick to a Joypad

Configuration works well if attached to the following. I have used the Xeox 6556 as an example here

Steer Left - Button 2 (X button)
Steer Right - Button 1 (B Button)
Accelerate - Button 3 (Y Button)
Brake- Button 0 (A Button)

You can assign Accelerate and brake to one of the trigger buttons 6 and 7 and this also seems to work well

Thanks again for your work on this, being a big racing game fan, its nice to see some new racing games to play on AmigaNG machine



_________________
Amigaone X5000 AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition Update 1.
Radeon R9 270X
   Report Go to top

Re: HCraft crash
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@outrun1978

So you think is it worth to update os4depot archive of HCraft with enabled joystick's support as it now? I mean without anything else, just as you have it now vs not have joystick at all

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project