Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
75 user(s) are online (54 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 75

more...

Support us!

Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net




(1) 2 »


Odyssey problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/1 17:50
Posts: 55
It is a couple of days that download do not work anymore. It opens the download window at the current tab and do not start the download. I tryed to uninstall odyssey and reinstall from scrartch and I have the same behaviour. Any hint?

PS posted in the Odyssey news comments as well, but went ignored

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6343
If it works for you before, if it works for me and for others, then it only mean you do something wrong in your system. Maybe you delete some mui classes, maybe you delete some necessary libs somewhere, maybe your system just about to die.

Quote:

PS posted in the Odyssey news comments as well, but went ignored


Because its user kind bugs, which you will solve yourself soon or later.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@ilbarbax

Try to clear download history. With long download history I got some problems.


@kas1e

Every now and then when I download, it push wb-screen frontmost and nothing else happens.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6343
@Mlehto
Quote:

Try to clear download history. With long download history I got some problems.


What problems ? Are they reported on bugs.os4depot.net ? How can i reproduce them ?

Quote:

Every now and then when I download, it push wb-screen frontmost and nothing else happens.


If there is any problem from side of odyssey or of mui, then can you describe detailed as much as you can what i need to do to reproduce it. I.e. step by step. What to setup, where, how, and co. Curently i just don't understand what you mean, and for me everything works as expected.

Did you use latest 1.16 version of latest os4.1update6 with all later mui updates ? If so, then did mui settings are stock ones, or you play with them ?

@All
Anyone have any problems with downloads ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@kas1e

I will make fresh install soon to my peg2.

I run it with ssd and dont trust it too much.

I have bunch of crashlogs but better get fresh start.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6343
@Mlehto

I am on peg2 as well, and dunno if ssd can make problems (only if it corrupt some data heavy?).

Quote:

I have bunch of crashlogs but better get fresh start.


For sure. MUI code of odyssey didn't changed at all and the same as original (except few bits which not related to downloads), so even if there will be any bug, it probably will be mui related. But fresh tests and stepbystep reproduce is need it of course.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@kas1e

Here all works O.K. even download at a good speed.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@RIBDEVIL

Never ever crashed ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@Mlehto
No, never, until now.

Works fine.

And now with the new version of MUI, even pages like facebook (small fonts problem) look very good.


   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@RIBDEVIL

Ok.

How much you use it ?

I just replaced power supply. Old was altis, new is 400w Nexus. I checked, that nexus minimum power requirement is low and output quality is more or less clean. New weights over twice as old...

New graphics card and new compatible memory module. New fresh install and newly downloaded updates and software.

I feel, that in my peg processor card have to be relativelly straight. I planned to make little stand for it.

Intresting to see, what happens.

Old OS setup vas years old. Actually many missing parts I just copied from old system.


@kas1e

My setups are usually very little tweaked. In MUI side I just made it remember window size on exit permanently. Anf adjusted fonts bigger. I start to be old and dont see little texts any more...

Of course loads of additional software.

Peg2 G4 1 GHz, Radeon 9250/ 128bit 256mb and 1 gig mem. Old 2b3 Peg2 mobo cant handle two sticks.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1342
I have no problems with downloads. I have a minor problem with copying text. If I highlight text and then copy the text, it remains highlighted. Most Amiga programs remove highlighting after text is copied.

I have had several instances when the GUI text sizes got really tiny. I haven't yet determined a cause so there is no point in reporting it as a bug.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/1 17:50
Posts: 55
Solved...I do not how, I played with the different MIU and OWB set-ups and then I tried again and it was working! Mystery!

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@kas1e

About download-window broblem.

It was so, that when I had really alot of downloads in finished part, everything flooded out of download-window.


   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 10:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1175
Dont know much about download problem but with crashes/freezes.....

Most crashes i have is when having javascript enabled. I did put all the sites that crashes in the URL settings and disabled javascript for them. Now it doesnt crash more on the sites that normally do crash.

Just a hint.

Example sites i use in the URL preferences:

http://www.swedroid.se
http://www.mobil.se
http://www.friatider.se
http://www.rawstory.com
http://www.independent.co.uk


Edited by Kicko on 2014/1/13 21:01:22
   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 13:51
From France
Posts: 1495
@Ilbarbax :
Same download problem since few days.
When trying to download from OS4Depot or others sites, the download don't start at all.
Worked perfectly before.

The links are OK, they work with wget or Qt InternetSurfBoard.

Any idea of how you solve this issue ?
Thank you

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6343
@zzd10h
Maybe you can reproduce it somehow, so i can check too ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 13:51
From France
Posts: 1495
Sure, I still have the problem.

If I can help to find this problem, say me here or by mail.

Thx

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6343
@zzd10h
I mean i need some reproducable test case to see that it the same on my setup, so i can make BZ and co. If you re-install odysssey from scratch its all works or still the same problem ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 13:51
From France
Posts: 1495
Stills KO

1) reinstalled from scratch and reboot => KO

2) removed all dockies and reboot => KO

3) AmiUpdate restoration at the 15 of january (before the 2 last MUI updates) => KO

edit:
4) retried 1.9 version => KO

5) removed all recent curl binaries, sobjs, and SDK library => KO


Edited by zzd10h on 2014/1/20 8:54:01
   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey problem
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6343
@zzd10h

In other words, now and with 1.9 version, and with 1.16, which you install from scratch, download stop working ? I.e. you press on links, and download window not starts ?

Did you have any special settings in global mui prefs done for ? Can you try to run odyssey and in mui prefs choice default settings and test it out ? (and if it will works, then step by step find out what change cause that problems).

Because if you have now the same problem with 1.9 too, then that imho something in mui , and imho in settings (as it works for me with default one and ferox one).

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project