Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
67 user(s) are online (46 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 66

BSzili, more...

Support us!

Headlines




« 1 2 3 (4)


Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/5/18 11:12
From Audruicq, France
Posts: 70
Hi Kas1e,

Tested it on my uae config on my A1X1000, it gives me 51.59 Mips in sysinfo.
Original JIT version gives me 50.47 Mips.
Original NOJIT version gives me 18 Mips.

Regards,
Petrol.

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 156
@kas1e

Oops, sorry, I've previously forgotten to enable JIt in .uaerc. I confirm what Petrol wrote. Your compilation is just as fast as OS4Depot, and maybe even slightly faster.

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/5/18 11:12
From Audruicq, France
Posts: 70
@Kas1e,

Could this compilation optimisation be applied to our oddyssey JavaScript to speed-up things a bit on A1X1000?

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6428
@Petrol
If you mean to compile with general compiler's optimisation like -O3, and via new gcc 8.2.0 : then that can probably give a very little speed up, but that for all platforms, not only for x1000. But if you mean -D_ARCH_PWR4 then nope, as that is program specific flag, which done for euae jit parts only. In odyssey we even didn't use jit, as it x86 only, and even if, still all should be done for any realisation of jit differently.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/5/18 11:12
From Audruicq, France
Posts: 70
Thanks for the explanations.

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/6/11 2:19
From Germany
Posts: 80
Was someone able to use a Joystick/Joypad with the E-UAE build linked inside this thread?

Indipendent of the connected Joystick/Joypad it prints always the following into the log:

E-UAE 1.0.0
Build date
Nov 24 2018 17:54:31
SDLGFX
Initialized.
SDLGFXUsing SDL version 1.2.15.
SDLGFXDisplay is 32 bits deep.
SDLGFXFound screenmode2560x1440.
SDLGFXFound screenmode1920x1080.
SDLGFXFound screenmode1024x768.
SDLGFXFound screenmode1280x720.
SDLGFXFound screenmode800x600.
SDLGFXFound screenmode640x480.
Found 0 joystick(s)
Found amiga raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap


I dont experience this problem with the JIT enabled builds from 2015 (AMIGFX and SDL):

E-UAE 1.0.0
Build date
Jan  1 2015 18:08:23
Found joystick 
#0 (AI ID=4096) 'MAGIC-NS' with 2 axes, 12 buttons
Found 1 joysticks

   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 (4)



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project