Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
79 user(s) are online (61 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 79

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
Hi,
Before opening this little post, I thought about it a lot.
I hope to get help, I do not own a real amiga machine.
But reading documentations, and receiving the help of many people here on the forum, I was able to gradually configure amigaOS 4.1.1 using winUAE 64bit.
Now it works very well.
I can surf to watch videos and do many other things.

I know the limits of the emulation of 4.1.1, so I do not expect it to work like a real machine.
Over time I started using E-UAE.
There are two UAE and UAE-X1000 executables, the one I use is UAE-X1000
All games work very well, including demos written in assembly.

I do not expect its functioning to be perfect.
While UAE crashes, UAE-X1000 works perfectly in the window and in full screen.

Placed here the .log and my configuration, I ask for help to understand if the configuration is correct.
What I would like to know to learn, and if the parameters are correct.
The emulated machine is a 040 with fast ram.
I have followed some guides to configure these parameters so I do not expect everything to work better, but to understand if the configuration is right, I have to correct some parameters.

I'm sorry, if I put the .log directly and the configuration in the post.
If I have to delete this post because it's too long, I can put them on
on mediafire not to take up space on the forum.

Thanks again for every help!

.log
E-UAE 1.0.0
Build date: Jan 1 2015 18:38:45
Found 0 joysticks
Opening cfgfile '.uaerc'...okay.
unknown config entry: 'sound_max_buff=8192'
Opening cfgfile 'T:RunInUAE.uaerc'...okay.
Error: directory/hardfile 'Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31' already added
EClock frequency:16.079060 MHz
Rexx port "UAE" installed.
Resetting frame rate hack
Building CPU table for configuration: 68040
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table, 46416 opcodes (4 0 0).
JIT: Building compiler function table.
JIT: Allocation of translation cache...
JIT: Translation cache size in prefs: 8192
JIT: Allocated 8192 KB translation cache.
JIT: allocated 1760 KB macroblock buffer.
Resetting frame rate hack
AMIGFX: Using screenmode: 0x50031300:24 (1342378752:24)
AMIGFX: Using a 24-bit true-colour display.
Sound driver found and configured for mono at 44100 Hz, buffer is 10584 bytes.
Driveclick init...
reset at 0
JIT: Compiling reset
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=312)
chipmem cleared
SERIAL: period=372, baud=9600, hsyncs=16 PC=f8018a
JIT: Change cache emulation: enabled
Fastcard: mapped @$200000: 8MB fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 2 (ZorroII) done.
Mounting uaehf.device 0 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit DH0 (Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31)
Mounting uaehf.device 1 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit Amiga_ (Amiga:)
FS: Workbench starting..
FS: Amiga starting..
JIT: Change cache emulation: disabled
PTEST @ 0022338c
JIT: Change cache emulation: enabled
PAL mode, 54Hz (h=227 v=286)
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=312)
Illegal instruction: 4e7a at 0025da42 -> 0025da52
Illegal instruction: 4e7a at 0025da5a -> 0025dad8
Remote CLI started.
PFLUSH @ 0084a182
PFLUSH @ 0084a188
JIT: Change cache emulation: disabled
JIT: Change cache emulation: enabled
JIT: Change cache emulation: disabled
PFLUSH @ 0084a368
PFLUSH @ 0084a36e
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
JIT: Change cache emulation: enabled
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
0000 written to DSKDAT. Not good. PC=00849A1A
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PAL mode, 52Hz (h=227 v=300)
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=312)
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
PFLUSH @ 0084b700
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DEDA
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DEDA
New max_color_change=750
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DEDA
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DEDA
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DEDA
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DEDA
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DEDA
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DED6
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DED6
Byte put to custom register DFF05B PC=0086DED6
Trying on public screen...
AppWindow started.
AMIGFX: Using a 24-bit true-colour display.

.config
# UAE config for RunInUAE, which is designed to modify an existing working UAE config

# Use 3.1 Kickstart for Workbench, but allow ADF-booted games to still use an older Kickstart
kickstart_rom_file=kick3.1.rom

# Emulate an A1200, but still allow A500 emulation for ADF-booted games
cpu_type=68040
cpu_speed=max
chipmem_size=4

chipset=aga
#collision_level=none

# Emulate an expanded A1200 with 8MB of Fast Ram!
fastmem_size=8

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
#gfx_framerate=2

# Add floppy disk which can be used for saving games
floppy0=PROGDIR:SaveGames.adf

# Filesystem settings for virtual devices
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31,1
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31,1
filesystem2=rw,Amiga_:Amiga:Amiga:,-0

Example .config Breathless AGA
#RUNINUAE: LOCAL_VERSION=2
floppy_speed=800
cachesize=8192
gfx_width_windowed=640
gfx_height_windowed=480
gfx_lores=false
gfx_correct_aspect=yes
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_framerate=2
amiga.screen_type=ask
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
joyport0=kbd3
collision_level=none
#RUNINUAE: SCREENMODE=ScreenMode_HiRes.prefs

Here small video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PBXHanDwaLw

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1007
@white

Quote:
All games work very well, including demos written in assembly.


So what do you want exactly since everything is working ? I don't understand.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
Hi K-L,
I have read some guides to configure .uaerc_RunInUAE.
I noticed some differences between these guides.
So I'm a bit confused about their use.
Would it be possible to have a configuration file? already done.
To download it somewhere?
It would be much simpler for me to understand the parameters that I can enable.
And then make further tests, even if I use winUAE for me it would be a great help.

At the moment any resolution I choose does not seem to have any impact on performance.

But for me it would be important to have an example file to work on, in this case I could work on a file with the right parameters already set and modify them for my needs.

Thanks again for your answer, and for any help.

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3550
@white

None of the .uaerc options will have *any* impact on performance (at least gfx card wise) as the "screen resolution" is also "emulated" by UAE.

As long as the main program isn't optimized in this regard (or maybe rewritten to use AmigaOS optimization features, like Compositing or our OpenGL implementation) your in-program experience will stay the same.

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
@Raziel
Hi, thanks for the reply.
This helped me to better understand how it works.
Thank you very much.

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 185
@White,

If you need a default config file, yours is good but you can put gfxframerate=1.

Here, on my Sam460, I have the default config file, but I have a config file for each game a often play with.

This is important to do that because lots of games need optimizations.
RuninUAE runs quite well on a Sam460, but it should be much speed and smooth on a X1000 ?

For example, Maupiti island does not work if I don't adjust the settings. Here are the conf file for Maupiti : (JIT disabled to work)

cpu_type=68020/68881
cpu_speed=max
chipmem_size=4

#Sound output; none, interrupts, normal, exact
sound_output=normal

sound_bits=16
sound_interpol=none

# Sound channels; mono, stereo, mixed
sound_channels=mono

# Frequency of emulated sound output in Hz
sound_frequency=22050

# Sound buffer size in bytes, default 8192
#sound_max_buff=16384
sound_latency=120

#chipset émulé
chipset=ecs

collision_level=none

#RUNINUAE: SCREENMODE=ScreenMode_HiRes.pref
gfx_width_windowed=640
gfx_height_windowed=480
gfx_lores=false
gfx_correct_aspect=yes
gfx_linemode=double
amiga.screen_type=custom
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true

# Emulation d'un Amiga avec 136 Mo de mémoire Fast
fastmem_size=8
z3mem_size=128

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)

# Add floppy disk which can be used for saving games
floppy0=DH3:Vierge.adf

# Filesystem settings for virtual devices
filesystem2=rw,RAM Disk2_:RAM Disk2:RAM Disk:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Work_:Work:Work:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Jeux_:Jeux:Jeux:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Emulation_:Emulation:Emulation:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Whdload_:Whdload:Whdload:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Temp_:Temp:Temp:,-1
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Sys:Utilities/Wb3.1,1

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
@pseudaxos
Hi, thanks for your suggestions, this helps me to better understand the functioning of UAE.

Do you have a configuration file for The Killing Ground 3D II?

At the moment it is the only game that seems to be very slow.
I understand that for any Amiga machine it has always been the game that required a lot of resources.
By activating the JIT option in UAE-X1000 the LED is operating during the game, so the JIT is activated.

Thanks again you have been very kind.
Mine is just passion for this wonderful machine.

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 185
@white

Unfortunately, I tried to launch that game but the Sam460 is'nt powerful enough to run it. So it's unplayable. I've seen a video on Utube that shows AB 3D II smooth on a X5000... It should be faster than on my Sam with your X1000 ?

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
@pseudaxos
Thanks again, for the information.
I noticed that disabling the audio in the emulation of winUAE 64bit
(so not selecting any sound card in winUAE, so without emulating the sound)
The killing ground 3D II is fluid and playable.
I will do further tests, however I am happy with the results obtained.
Thank you!

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
E-UAE SDL now works
I've done various tests with the SDL version, it works very well with almost all the games and demos written in assembly.
At the moment the X1000 version seems to be faster in some games.

If I can report a few small bugs or anything, I would like it, if it can be useful.
It would be nice to try new beta.

Thanks again!

here a little video while I use the SDL version with 64bit winUAE:
https://youtu.be/d7cvsLLck6A

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE UAE-X1000 help for an exact configuration
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
Hi,
I did a little E-UAE tutorial to use it with winUAE it works perfectly
Thanks again for all the suggestions and advice received.
The only problem is that if the installer is used, the program hangs during installation.
So to avoid the problem I performed a manual installation that works.
I wanted to ask if it was possible, give this package for those who use winUAE so you can use it since it works very well.
From the package I will remove the kick.rom etc.
Thanks again for a possible answer.

here the video if it can be useful:
https://youtu.be/OME3gjiEHcc
https://youtu.be/YIS7PXDaqz0

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project