Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
48 user(s) are online (40 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 47

nbache, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2)


Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1920
@Helloworld
Quote:
RadeonHD.chip (0): ERROR: PCI BIOS ROM signature not found
RadeonHD.chip (0): ERROR: Could not obtain the AtomBIOS
RadeonHD.chip (0): RadeonHD card closed

That's not a good sign. Does this card work when you plug it into a standard PC?

Quote:
PCI BIOS ROM signature... as in legacy parallel PCI?

No. Graphics cards have a ROM onboard. That error message says that the ROM signature doesn't match what it should be for a Radeon HD card.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 316
Fixin this issue could also help us who have a Sam 440ep Flex.

I doubt that issue is a uboot.

   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 30
@Hans

My 7750 boots 32 bit Windows XP just fine, both via native PCIE and via the PEX8111 adapter.

https://preview.ibb.co/dxF8vd/IMG_20180509_200915.jpg

https://image.ibb.co/jfXMFd/IMG_20180509_200941.jpg


Sorry for the lack of information regarding the atombios

The old PC I have for testing is unstable and it does not have any free space on the C drive for me to install the drivers, so video card dianogstic programs such as GPU-Z won't function.


I thought it would be good anyway to let you know while I'm looking for a 32 bit CMD program to scan the atombios.
________
*Edit*
Removed preview images because they started to break this forum page


Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/12 19:32:05
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1920
@Helloworld
Quote:
...

The old PC I have for testing is unstable and it does not have any free space on the C drive for me to install the drivers, so video card dianogstic programs such as GPU-Z won't function.

So you're using the VESA drivers. That means there must be something in the ROM, or the VESA drivers wouldn't work. It would still be useful to confirm that the ROM is a valid AtomBIOS one and isn't partially corrupt.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/1/20 21:00
From The Hague
Posts: 1
*Edited/deleted*


Edited by GuusOnline on 2018/5/10 18:55:27
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 30
@Hans


I tested my 7750 at a friend's place on his 64 bit windows 10 PC and my 7750 is working correctly from bios/boot to OS with drivers installed.

Resized Image



and we tested a couple hours of Tux kart. for science.


Next time I'm there I will dump the bios and compare it to the
bios from TechPowerUp, that didn't spring to mind then but for now
I think that this points toward that the bios is likely intact.

My atombios seems to be newer than TechPowerUp's bios though

Mine
015.025.000.002.000000 2012-09-21 04:39:00

Theirs
015.021.000.000.000000 2012-06-11 02:59:00

A quick google search hints that it is legitimate as it is also used by
Sapphire's 2GB version of the 7750 and their 2GB 7870


Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/10 19:40:51
Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/10 19:54:05
Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/10 19:55:30
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1920
@Helloworld

The ROM must be okay if AMD's drivers worked.

When you dump the BIOS, please post the first 2 bytes in particular, they should be 0x55, 0xaa. That's what the driver checks when it's failing.

It's a real puzzle why it's failing the ROM signature check while the card works find in a Windows machine.

Hans


_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 30

   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1920
@Helloworld

Okay, so the graphics card's ROM is fine. Something is going wrong with reading the ROM. Very weird, as that's been working reliably for years on all other platforms, and I started developing the driver on an A1-XE.

What version of AmigaOS 4.x are you using?

EDIT: Can you also check the state of the PCIe-to-PCI bridge in Ranger?
EDIT2: If you do get the driver running, then you'll need to disable interrupts for the board. Ranger shows that the IRQ's line hasn't been set (it's 0xFF which is invalid).

Hans


Edited by Hans on 2018/5/12 7:40:37
Edited by Hans on 2018/5/12 7:42:07
_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 30
@Hans

I'm using the latest version with all Amiupdates from Hyperion
and UBoot 1.1.1 from March 3 2005.


(Sysmon)
Resized Image


I got off guard by the RadeonHD chip being in there but to reaffirm the bios check failed and my 7750 doesn't show up as a graphics board.

Here is the PEX8111 in Ranger

Resized Image



Quote:
If you do get the driver running, then you'll need to disable interrupts for the board. Ranger shows that the IRQ's line hasn't been set (it's 0xFF which is invalid).


Hmm, would I have to do that via UBoot preferences?

Resized Image




Quote:
... I started developing the driver on an A1-XE


Yeah I noticed that on your blog!

VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB PCI with a PEX8111 bridge chip!

So the PEX8111 used to work, maybe it is something specific with Southern Islands cards?


(On firefox that page displays the PEX8111 as a massive backdrop, but not on OWB)


Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/12 21:02:54
Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/12 21:41:51
Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/12 21:47:13
Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/12 22:00:29
Edited by Helloworld on 2018/5/12 22:19:08
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 30
@Hans

Also a minor curiosity,


If I boot without the startup-sequence via the early startup menu,
the 7750 will gain two seemlingly invalid I/O flags
(0xFFFFFFF8)
Resized Image


Which the card can keep after a warm reboot.

Resized Image


The 7750's audio device will also gain one I/O flag (same base/physical)
There is no other card which will gain flags.

   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1920
@Helloworld

Quote:
I got off guard by the RadeonHD chip being in there but to reaffirm the bios check failed and my 7750 doesn't show up as a graphics board.

Here is the PEX8111 in Ranger
...

That screenshot shows what's wrong. the "Command" section should have "IO" and "Mem" as well. Without those, reads/writes to the graphics card's registers and VRAM/ROM never get through. I thought we'd fixed that already (PCIGraphics was supposed to handle that), but obviously not.

I'll see what I can do...

Quote:
Hmm, would I have to do that via UBoot preferences?

No. Interrupts are disabled via the monitor tooltypes in DEVS:Monitors/. You can also use the ScreenMode prefs' Monitor tab to edit those settings.

Quote:
If I boot without the startup-sequence via the early startup menu,
the 7750 will gain two seemlingly invalid I/O flags
(0xFFFFFFF8)

That's because the OS doesn't know about 64-bit PCI addressing. Resource ranges 1 and 3 are actually the upper 32-bits for 0 and 2.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 16:55
Posts: 273
@Hans

Quote:
That screenshot shows what's wrong. the "Command" section should have "IO" and "Mem" as well. Without those, reads/writes to the graphics card's registers and VRAM/ROM never get through. I thought we'd fixed that already (PCIGraphics was supposed to handle that), but obviously not.

I'll see what I can do...


I hope this isn't too difficult to fix. Being so close to getting the SI cards running on the XE is really exciting even though I sold mine on after getting the X1000.


   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 30
@Hans

Thank you for looking into this Hans.


If it makes any difference, the PEX8111 card will have "IO" and "Mem" if the 7750 isn't inserted.

Resized Image


I'd like to test other PCI Express cards with the adapter seeing if it will have those commands but the 7750 is the only card I have ATM.

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project