Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
75 user(s) are online (68 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 75

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4193
I just want to show a video , which show how cool can be setuped EUAE overGLUAE scripts from saimo. You just double click on icon of game, and game starts (with settings whic you setup in config file which you also put to the game directory).

Of course, for some of you it will be harder if compare with Crhis's RunInUAE, but in case with GLUAE you can control everything for every game/demo with no problems, just by changing the file.

So, there is a video

I show there the most heavy-aga based (and not only aga) games, which works with no problems and pretty playable even on 1ghz cpu on my peg2.

Games which i show here:
Aladdin (aga)
KidChaos (aga)
Ruff & Tumble (esc)
SlamTilt Pinball (aga)
SuperFrog (esc or aga, do not remember already:) )
SuperStardust (aga)
Gods (esc)

All games runs just by db-click on their icon, and closes by close gadget.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@kas1e Quote:
Of course, for some of you it will be harder if compare with Crhis's RunInUAE, but in case with GLUAE you can control everything for every game/demo with no problems, just by changing the file.

Just to correct wrong statement: This is totally possible with RunInUAE too, if you really must use config file instead of a GUI. Just drop the game on RunInUAE's window, say Yes to creating/editing a (per game) config file, and then NotePad will open.

But IMHO better to use RunInUAE's Control E-UAE menu to change game settings (on a per game basis).

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4193
@ChrisH

That good that RunInUAE can do that too. But sometimes better to have only 2 scripts in the system at all. Dunno of course how much runinuae do, but as i remember from my tests it add more than 2 files ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@kas1e

preaching to the converted here my friend..I love glUAE

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@kas1e
I'd rather not argue over RunInUAE vs GLUAE in a thread intended for discussing GLUAE (please start another thread, or PM me, if you want to do that).

But to answer your question, if you ignore Workbench + Kickstart + E-UAE files, then RunInUAE is basically the executable, some floppy sound files, a prefs file, and two executables to emulate WHDLoad & JOTD JST. (But to ensure very simple installation & usage, RunInUAE expects to be installed using it's installer, where-as I gather you like to do everything manually.)

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4193
@All

Because some ppls are ask in mail for giving them all that working configs, i assume that better if it will upload it for everyone who lazy enough for boring with it. So, there is all the configs.

Games for now are that ones:
AladdinAGA
ChaosEngineAGA
CoolSpot
Gods
KidChaosAGA
LionKingAGA
Ruff&Tumble
ShadowOFTheBeast 3 AGA
SlamTilt Pinball AGA
SuperForg
SuperStardustAGA

They all setuped to works in window mode (i not bother with fullscreen), without ugly black-borders, size of windowses i found manually (the best ones). Configs are done for WHD games only (pretty possible that with adfs/dms you will have problems), and the keyboard navigation done via numpad (when numlock are enabled). Also all of this tested on the 1GHZ of cpu (peg2) with latest EUE and OS4.1u2. All games playable, without jerkenes and so on.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@kas1e

thanks!..there were some I didn't have yet

fyi, your SuperStardust script is not playable on my Samflex@800...too jerky.....my script is alot more smoother..I can send you a copy if you'd like to try it on your machine


Edited by 328gts on 2010/10/13 17:14:00
_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4193
@328gts

Better if you will say what you change in config to make it better :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:11
From Ferrazzano, Italy
Posts: 512
@kas1e

Thanks for the video
That's all I can say for now, but when I find the time, I'll add a few more words and a piece of news for everybody...

   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/6 21:18
From Michigan
Posts: 1027
Hi @saimo
I've loved GLuae since the beginning!
I occasionally like to play billiards and '9-Ball' in " Fast Eddie's Pool & Billiards". The 'Deluxe Music Construction Set 2' is still a charm to play. Thanks for making this fine program! {Snuffy hugs saimo}

   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@Snuffy

+ 1 ...glUAE and BOH make me smile....cheers (or shall I say salute) to Simone

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:11
From Ferrazzano, Italy
Posts: 512
@Snuffy and 328gts

Thanks a lot for the kind words, they're much appreciated


@all

Since my proposal of providing a child-proof way of installing software for immediate usage (see the HELPERS page on glUAE's website) didn't have success (except for the incredibly generous donations by acefnq and 328gts - thanks again once more, friends!), I've decided to make the already existing helpers publically available; the flip side of the coin, quite obviously, is that I will not develop other helpers. As soon as I find the time, I'll upload the helpers and update the page. Stay tuned.

   Report Go to top

Re: The right setup of EUAE over GLUAE scripts (video)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:11
From Ferrazzano, Italy
Posts: 512
@all

It's time to fullfill my promise...

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project