Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
57 user(s) are online (43 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 57

more...

Support us!

Headlines






Best UAE for Linux?
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3204
I just found my old winuae installation and want to give it a whirl. I don't use Windows any more so I need to get it running on linux.

What's the best UAE version for linux (ubuntu)?
- Must be able to use JIT.
- Must be able to use 68020 architecture
- Must be able to use a p96 display

Preferably with no mouse or keyboard issues. That is, I'd like to either share mouse position with the host system or lock the mouse to the emulator window with no possibility to go over the window edges unless you hit a hotkey.

_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top

Re: Best UAE for Linux?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1800
@orgin

I use FS-UAE with FS-UAE Launcher on my Ubuntu 14.04 LTS system.

I've also read that it's possible to use WinUAE through Wine but I haven't bothered trying this.

   Report Go to top

Re: Best UAE for Linux?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 15:07
From Italy
Posts: 624
Fs-uae work good :) but the powerpc is emulated only in dev version you will need to build it .

_________________
X5000/40 16GB
   Report Go to top

Re: Best UAE for Linux?
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3204
Actually got winuae running in wine.

ECS/AGA works just fine.

However, getting p96 to work properly is beyond me. Activating UAE Zorro II/III just leads to a blank screen once I set workbench to use uaegfx.

Ohh well, 3 hours of failing and I give up. It's just not worth it.


Edited by orgin on 2015/4/18 23:19:45
_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top

Re: Best UAE for Linux?
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3204
Installed fs-use instead, and picasso96 works without any fuss.

However, even if I installed the i386 archives, I just can't get JIT running.

I've added "uae_cachesize = 8192" to the configuration.

I'm on trusty, 64-bit with the 32-bit deb package.

Anyone that has been able to get JIT running in this situation*?

_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top

Re: Best UAE for Linux?
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3204
Ahh seems you have to use the A4000 setting for JIT to kick in.

_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top

Re: Best UAE for Linux?
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3204
Ouch, trying to get FS-UAE to use full screen on just one monitor totally screwed up my display settings for the host OS.

Guess windowed mode is the only way to go.

_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project