Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
54 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 54

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





GFXBench2D freeze (solved)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
Has anoyone ran GFXBench2D lately?

It freezes instantly (with nothing on serial) when the program is done (the results uploaded and saved to disk) and wants to show the results online.

I got the message "Opening results..." once when it froze, but not a second time.
There is froze after showing the message that it has saved the results to disk.

Seems to be something broken when it ought to start the browser?
But it may as well be something on my system, so before i bother Hans, i'd like to get a confirmation...or not.

Thanks


Edited by Raziel on 2019/5/10 21:17:59
_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 13:37
From Netherlands
Posts: 76
No, running fine, uploaded result (2145) and viewing it in origyn Web Browser 3.32, also saving to local disk.

_________________
Amiga 500, 1200, 4000, Minimig, Blizzard PPC, CyberstormPPC, AmigaOS4.1 Classic, PowerBook G4 Morphos 3, AmigaONE 500 Amiga OS4.1
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
@benny

Strange then...

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 2196
@Raziel

Maybe your URL prefs are messed up? You'll find it in SYS:Prefs. GfxBench2D uses the OS' standard method of opening URLs.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
@Hans

Could very well be it, as i'm using a script to relay URLs and open the browser.

/*
$VER: OdysseyURL.rx 1.41 (08.03.2017) © Raziel
Tested with YAM, WookieChat, Multiview and Odyssey.
Works with links and html files.
*/

PARSE ARG URL

/*
Get rid of any quotes around the URL, we add the quotes again when we send the
URL to the browser to cure Odyssey not being able to work with spaces in links.
Reason for that is that double or triple quotes could have been read in
(possibly sent from other programs) and we maybe also need to add the http://
or file:/// statement, which would in turn break the URL/path string, i.e.
http://"This-is-the-url" or file:///"This-is-the-path"
*/

URL=COMPRESS(URL,'"')

/*
Check for and, if needed, add the missing http:// statement in front of the
link, otherwise Odyssey (and probably other browers) won't load the page and
check for YAM's method of displaying html documents as temporary files in
RAM:T and add the needed file:/// statement in  ... bsp;of the path, otherwise
Odyssey (and probably other browers) won't load the page from RAM/Disk.
*/

IF POS("http",URL) = 0 THEN DO
    IF 
POS("RAM",URL) > 0 THEN
        URL
="file:///"URL
    
ELSE
        
URL="http://"URL
END

/*
Check for Odyssey running, if it is, just open the site/file on a new tab.
*/

IF POS("ODYSSEY"SHOW(PORTS)) > 0 THEN DO
    
ADDRESS ODYSSEY.1
    SHOW
    OPEN NEWPAGE NAME 
'"'URL'"'
    
EXIT 0
END

/*
If it's not running, start Odyssey and then open the site.
*/

ADDRESS COMMAND "WBRun APPDIR:ODYSSEY"

DO FOREVER
    
IF POS("ODYSSEY"SHOW(PORTS)) > 0 THEN DO
        
ADDRESS ODYSSEY.1
        SHOW
        ADDRESS COMMAND 
"Wait 2"
        
OPEN NAME '"'URL'"'
        
EXIT 0
    END
END

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 412
@Raziel

I use this rexx script in URL Prefs (not sure if it fails when URL have/uses quotes):
if show('PORTS','ODYSSEY.1') then do
 address ODYSSEY.1
 OPEN NAME url NEWPAGE
end
else do
 address command 'APPDIR:Odyssey' url
end

URL Prefs:
ClientName="OWB" ClientPath="REXX:odyssey.rexx" CMDFORMAT="*"http://%s*""

   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
@jabirulo

You got an easier method, but i remember having such a short script in place and sometimes failing because of Odyssey wasn't up and running or simply opening a blank page.

The freeze might be due to my FOREVER loop, have to check when i got some more time

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
@Raziel

For some strange reason it works now...well, not exactly strange, i switched from a 8139 PCI to 8169 PCIe network card and now everything works WITH my script in place and without any freezes.

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 2196
@Raziel

That's rather strange. So you were experiencing some mysterious driver/hardware issue...

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
@Hans

It does seem so.

I did some more testing with the new hardware and i found even more good stuff.

I can access my NAS again in full speed (access speed went down to a crawl with the PCI hw after the router, where the NAS is connected to, got a new firmware update) - fixed now and the access speed is measurable faster too.

Overall web access seems to be faster as well, so it was a good thing trashing the PCI network card.

edit: i read about PCIe network cards reducing cpu load on net access, but i cannot confirm that. Maybe in the background or invisible within the driver, but not measurable with i.e. cpu load docky.

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/10/18 10:25
From Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 100
@Raziel

Could you please post the model number of the card you are using? I am hoping to replace my RTL8169 PCI with PCIe.

Thanks!

   Report Go to top

Re: GFXBench2D freeze
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
@daveyw

Amazon listing

Quote:

Model

RTL8111E

Specifications

Controller Processor: Realtek RTL8111E
Data Rate(s) Supported: 10M,100M,1Gbps(1000 Mbps).
Single-Lane (x1) PCI-Express with transfer rate 2.5Gb/s Full Duplex channel 
Compliant with PCI Express Revision 1.0a.
PCI Express x1 interface, compatible with PCI Express x1, x4, x8, x16 slots.
Supports Full Duplex flow control (IEEE 802.3x).
Fully compliant with IEEE802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1q, VLAN.
Supports IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding
Plug and Play Support.
OS supported: designed for Windows 98SE, Windows ME, Windows 2000, XP, Vista, Windows 7 /8 / 10, Mac, Linux/Unix and others.

Package included:

1 x PCIE Giga LAN Card
1 x Low Profile Bracket
1 x Driver CD


Shows up in Ranger as:
Quote:

ID: Bus: 0x12 Device: 0x00 Function: 0x00
Class: Base: 0x02 Sub: 0x00 IFace: 0x00 (Ethernet Controller)
Device: 0x8168 Rev: 0x06 (RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller)
Vendor: 0x10EC (Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.)
Header Type: Normal
Cacheline Size: 32 Bytes
Status: CapList FastDevSel
Capabilities: BusMaster Intercard
Command: IO Master Int
Interrupt: Line: 0x30 Pin: A Number: 64


Edited by Raziel on 2019/5/17 5:34:38
_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project