Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (61 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 72

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
I was playing an ,avi file in DvPlayer, when the system froze, and I got a locked sound.
I turned my A1 off (hard reset) and everything loaded up to the amigaOS4.i boot screen, and then a full screen sized shell window with the prompt OS4.1upd5>
Which is the name of my boot partition.
I then tried booting from the OS4,iupdate1 CD, and the system boots fine, and shows all the hard drives and partitions I have installed.
I then reinstalled SLB, with the same result.
I have then tried to boot from my OS4.1update4 partition, which again just gives an OS4.1upd4 prompt in a full screen shell window.
I have checked loadwb in C: on each partition, and none seem corrupted.

I have now managed to boot from an update2 partition on my hard drive, but I don't know what to do to get my later update partitions booting again.
It is probably something simple, but it eludes me.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 683
If it doesn't get any further than the Initial CLI, chances are that your S:Startup-Sequence file is screwed or gone.

At the prompt, type "list S:" and you should see the usual suspects:

ARexx Dir ----rwed 15-Aug-12 13:08:59
Shell Dir ----rwed Thursday 11:38:00
Shell-Startup 649 ----rwed 17-Apr-11 22:23:53
Startup-Sequence 1080 -s--rwed 13-Apr-12 17:17:58
User-Startup 2101 ----rw-d 04-Aug-12 21:35:27
Network-Startup 160 -s--rwed 01-Jun-11 22:48:36

(YMMV)

If S: is missing or not resolved, "list dirs SYS:" and make sure that all your basic dirs are there. If something is missing, it might help (not guaranteed) to reinstall the Update5 over your existing system partition, but I'd go back to your clean Update4 partition, format the Update5 partition and start again.

_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Hi Tony

All those suspects in S: are there.

Also my update 4 partition does not boot either, even thought all those files are also there.

I have to go back to update2 partition to boot into OS4.
I have checked SLBv2 is installed, I have checked the files in C: (such as Loadwb), and I have checked kicklayout. Although that is obviously run, as I get through that to the shell prompt.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1166
If you get to a shell window then SLB is working as it's job is to load the kickstart modules and execute s:startup-sequence.

Check the protection bits of s:startup-sequence.
Edit it and add "set echo on" at the beginning to see if it's doing anything.
Check the control key isn't stuck on your keyboard as that will dump you into a shell instead of booting.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1334
@Severin
Quote:
SLB is working as it's job is to load the kickstart modules and execute s:startup-sequence

Almost yes.
SLB loads the modules and executes "Loader" which then starts différent modules until DOS will take control and execute the startup-sequence.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/5/15 12:42
From Austria
Posts: 104
If you're in the Shell does an "execute sys:s/startup-sequence" work?

From bootmenu.doc:
Quote:
Pressing and holding the Control key or the middle mouse button during boot is interpreted as shortcut for "Boot without Startup-Sequence" by bootmenu.


Maybe your Mouse or Keyboard is defekt and AmigaOS thinks you wanna boot without Startup-Sequence?

   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Quote:
Maybe your Mouse or Keyboard is defekt and AmigaOS thinks you wanna boot without Startup-Sequence?

I had my ps2 mouse die on me yesterday, and I have a usb one now. Maybe that's related?
The thing I can boot into my update2 partition, without problems.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/5/15 12:42
From Austria
Posts: 104
Well, disconnect your mouse and keyboard and see what happens.

Have you tried to execute the startup-sequence manually as I suggested?

Maybe your PS2-Port died and not the mouse. Try to commenting out (put a semicolon ";" in front of the line) the "ps2.resource.kmod" from your kicklayout file.


   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Quote:
Gazelle wrote:
Well, disconnect your mouse and keyboard and see what happens.
Well, I still have my ps2 keyboard attached, and that is working fine. I swapped my ps2 mouse, yesterday, for another one but it had a ball, and wasn't particularly responsive, that's why I tried the usb one, which seems to be working fine.

Quote:
Have you tried to execute the startup-sequence manually as I suggested?
I have ben printing from Turbocalc most of the morning, so I'll give this a try once I have finished working.

Quote:
Maybe your PS2-Port died and not the mouse. Try to commenting out (put a semicolon ";" in front of the line) the "ps2.resource.kmod" from your kicklayout file.
I still have my ps2 keyboard connected, so this is required.

As I can boot from my update2 partition, and I certainly was able to boot from my update5 partition with this hardware configuration, it would seem to indicate something silly has happened.

Do I need to start from scratch to install update5, i.e. from update 1 onwards, or can I install update5 on top of my existing update5 partition to see if that fixes anything?

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
@Gazelle
Quote:
Gazelle wrote:
If you're in the Shell does an "execute sys:s/startup-sequence" work?

Ok, tried that today, and workbench boots (update 4).
There are some messages about intuition resetting some messages.
Also the usb mouse does not work when the shell is displayed, but the ps2 keyboard does.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
@Gazelle

I have done bothe a soft re-boot, and hard re-boot, and update 4 boots both times.
The only difference between the files in s: on update4 & 5, is that there is the S bit set on both network-startup, and startup-sequence.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 406
Do you have on your kickstart (drawer) or kicklayout (file in kickstart drawer) a file called 'BootDevice'?

It is just a text file.
..
If you want some other device than that with the highest boot priority
to be the default boot device for a given KickLayout file, add an entry
like
..

But take care if you create/delete it it can make your system not bootable (not loading kickstart modules).

   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
@jabirulo wrote:
Quote:
Do you have on your kickstart (drawer) or kicklayout (file in kickstart drawer) a file called 'BootDevice'?

It is just a text file.
..
If you want some other device than that with the highest boot priority
to be the default boot device for a given KickLayout file, add an entry
like
..

But take care if you create/delete it it can make your system not bootable (not loading kickstart modules).
No such file exists, I have a diskboot.config and diskboot.kmod, but no bootdevice file.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Quote:
Swoop wrote:
Quote:
Maybe your Mouse or Keyboard is defekt and AmigaOS thinks you wanna boot without Startup-Sequence?

I had my ps2 mouse die on me yesterday, and I have a usb one now. Maybe that's related?
The thing I can boot into my update2 partition, without problems.

I have put the wireless usb mouse in a ps2/usb adapter, and update 5 boots again (Phew!), but the mouse is not working at all, the cursor is just locked to the top right corner of the screen.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Ok, I have got a wired usb mouse, and connected it to the PS2 adapter, and everything seems to be back to normal.

It begs the question, is there a problem with usb/uboot on the A1?
What happens when I can no longer geta ps2 keyboard?

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 406
Seems some incompatibility with usb stack (some of the modules, ohci, uhci or ehci) and your wireless mouse.
What if you comment out from kicklayout ehci.usbhcd (;MODULE Kickstart/ehci.usbhcd)? (reset button on case and loading system/modules again)

Can you provide some logs? (T:usb.log)
or when wb loads fine, LogViewer (SYS:Utilities/) USB tab.

Take care of what you are doing, if you are not sure don't edit kicklayout!!

Wireless mouse brand?

   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1166
@jabirulo

Quote:
Do you have on your kickstart (drawer) or kicklayout (file in kickstart drawer) a file called 'BootDevice'?


A1's don't need BootDevice.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2106
Quote:

Ok, I have got a wired usb mouse, and connected it to the PS2 adapter, and everything seems to be back to normal.




I'm a little confused over what combinations worked and didn't work but one thing I see is that your wireless mouse attached to usb didn't boot (correct me if Im wrong)

Then attaching the wireles mouse to PS2 via an adapter booted but the mouse didn't work.

Then replacing the mouse with a new one allowed both booting and the mouse to work.

That suggest to me that the usb reciever for the wireless mouse is faulty, does it work on any othr hardware? (windows linux box?). I had one that I used with my AOne (when it was alive ) and that failed, so I have the impression they are not that robust. Attaching afaulty usb device is likely to cause random effects

Have you tried booting with the new wired mouse attached to USB?


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Quote:
Have you tried booting with the new wired mouse attached to USB?


No, I haven't.
I was just pleased to get everything working again.

But.... I'll give it a try and get back to you.

The wireless mouse is a microsoft wireless laser 5000.
The scroll wheel worked brilliantly, whereas the ps2, and now the usb wired one (via ps2) didn't and doesn't ( if you get my drift).

I will do some more testing to try to narrow down the problem.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: help OS4.1.5 not loading workbench
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
@broadblues
Quote:
Have you tried booting with the new wired mouse attached to USB?

Ok, seems you were right.
With the wired usb mouse in either the front, or back usb2 ports, My A1XE boots into update 5 no problems at all.
I wonder what the difference with the usb wireless mouse is, surely the driver's should send out the same signal's.

thanks for the heads up.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project