Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
52 user(s) are online (42 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 52

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
Hello again here with my deeds man

I have downloaded AmigaSYS4 emulation package for OS4.
Extracted well the files and all seems to run fine on my selected dir inside the HardDisk I have choosen the place inside the Amiga Emulator inside my Amiga One X5000.All is well till this

The problem,comes when I want to make the .uaerc configuration inside the RunInUAE configuration.

To be brief with you

Can you help me to inbstall this on my Amiga One X5000 superb-machine?

I have it on pc and now I want to have it on Amiga because this emulator is fantastic really and I have to test to see it it runs well.

Thanks

And I want to make and AmigaOS 3.5/3.9 system if all goes on its rails

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 375
This blog is for you, all you need it's there. You can copy the amigasys4 and use with the use config. I use with AmikitX.
The URL is :
https://amigax5000.blog/2017/08/27/a-f ... assic-mode-optimisations/

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@RIBDEVIL

Thanks RIBDEVIL I will check later

Great guide

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@RIBDEVIL

I readed half of the guide and I succeded to run the AmigaSYS4 installation.

But after I install the Workbench 3.1 floppy disk it freezes with screenmode trying to run this screenmode requester..

Any ideas?

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@MamePPCA1


I am using E-UAE_1.0.0

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 375
@MamePPCA1

I installedd some time ago, and not instaled any. Make the next :

1.- Install UAE 1.0.0. jit
2.- Install runinuae ( fantastic program, thanks Chris Handley )
3.- Copy the Amigasys4.hdf to amiga or download in Amiga.
4.- With DiskImage mount the .hdf
5.- Copy the mount image to a directory ( I named Amigasys and put in the same partition with UAE, I got a UAE only partition, where put all whdl games, runinuae, UAE, and some 3.x sistems like AmigaSys and Amikit and a fresh 3.1.4 system).
6.- Change DH0: in the .uaerc ( config flie for uae) to directs where's your AmigaSys directory.
7.- run and enjoy.

Amigasys work fine, Amikit needs some touchs in user startup and assigns.

I make two drawers Games and Work and put there all I need,
add the paths in .uaerc config file.


Virginio

P.S. A screen capture it's here.

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbi ... 9157&type=3&theater&ifg=1

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@RIBDEVIL

Which version and name are you pointing? I have E-UAE,UAE-amigfx,RunInUAE...

I am using E-UAE_1.0.0 and I ran UAE file and an error shows in screen that I have wrong configuration of the paths to Kick3.1.rom and the rom.key rom.

I reviewed the file of the configuration and all seems correct.

I have these two files on the Workbench RunInUAE dir.

What I am doing wrong?


Edited by MamePPCA1 on 2018/10/12 16:52:30
_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@RIBDEVIL

I have configured my .uaerc file I hope it works.

I will tell you later

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 375
@MamePPCA1
I use the e-uae sdl, cause the new version of runinuae (V8 beta ) only works with this.
If used other version of runinuae, in the X5000 the version of e-uae is indiferent.

I put the 1200 rom in the UAE directory and named kick.rom
put the correct path in the config file.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@RIBDEVIL

Is the one I choosed since tuesday.

I will try again with this version after renaming the Kick3.1.rom

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
It says:
E-UAE 1.0.0
Build date: Jan 1 2015 18:08:23

And it stops

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@MamePPCA1

Last message:
E-UAE 1.0.0
Build date: Jan 1 2015 18:08:23
Found joystick #0 (AI ID=4096) 'XEOX Gamepad SL-6556-BK' with 2 axes, 12 buttons
Found 1 joysticks
Opening cfgfile '.uaerc'...okay.
Error: directory 'AmigaOS4.1:EUAE/E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4AmigaSYS4/System' not found
Error: directory 'AmigaOS4.1:EUAE/E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4/AmigaSYS4/Work:' not found
Error: directory 'AmigaOS4.1:EUAE/E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS/AmigaSYS4/Games:' not found
unknown config entry: 'sound_max_buff=8192'
EClock frequency:24.937500 MHz
Rexx port "UAE" installed.
Failed to load Kickstart image 'AmigaOS4.1:EUAE/RunInUAE/kick3,1.rom'
No disk in drive 0.
Resetting frame rate hack
Building CPU table for configuration: 68040
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table, 46416 opcodes (4 0 0).
JIT: Building compiler function table.
JIT: Allocation of translation cache...
JIT: Translation cache size in prefs: 0
JIT: translation cache is 0 in prefs, leaving.
Resetting frame rate hack
AMIGFX: Using screenmode: 0x50071100:16 (1342640384:16)
AMIGFX: Using a 16-bit true-colour display.
Sound driver found and configured for stereo at 44100 Hz, buffer is 21168 bytes.
Driveclick init...
Reset driveclick
Found joystick #0 (AI ID=4096) 'XEOX Gamepad SL-6556-BK' with 2 axes, 12 buttons
Found 1 joysticks

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 375
@MamePPCA1

Your paths are wrong, must be something like this :


filesystem2=<access>,<device>:<volume>:<path>,<bootpri>

Examples :

filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:AmigaOS4.1:EUAE/AmigaOS3.9,1
filesystem2=rw,Dh1:work:AmigaOS4.1:EUAE/Work:,0
filesystem2=rw,dh2:games:Games:,0


See the next great blog, and read the uarc file

https://amigax5000.blog/2017/08/27/a-f ... assic-mode-optimisations/

I skip the installation at all, and only copy the instaled AmiSYS4 ( after mount the image ) to the AmigaOS3.9 drawer.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@RIBDEVIL

I changed the paths to these:

filesystem2=rw,DH0:System:AmigaOS4.1:E.UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4/AmigaOS3.9,1
filesystem2=rw,Dh1:work:AmigaOS4.1:EUAE/E-UAE_1,0,0_AmigaOS4/AmigaSYS4/Work:,0
filesystem2=rw,dh2:Games:Games:AmigaOS4.1:E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4/AmigaSYS4/Games:,0

That they are where they are the dirs of my partitions.

What am I doing wrong?

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 375
@MamePPCA1

1.- path : :E.UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4
2.- path : :EUAE/E-UAE_1,0,0_AmigaOS4
3.- path : :E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4


Are you sure ?


_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
@RIBDEVIL

Yes

Sorry I have some failures.

The "EUAE" worf must be before all "E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4" sentences.

Anyway I have to test and experiment a little.

RIBDEVIL Did you get a freeze after the sequence on which AmigaSYS4 let's you choose a screenmode?

I did sure

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top

Re: Installing AmigaSYS4 on my handsome utterful invincible Amiga One X-5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 380
And I want to say too that last week E-UAE loaded my roms without problem,so I don't know why not actually

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB Chip RAM with ACA 500+ACA1232,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (now on my hands at least)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project