Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
55 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 54

xenic, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





WHDLoad icons
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/9/28 23:42
From Bettendorf, IA, USA
Posts: 122
It has been brought to my attention that Workbench Explorer can't show WHDLoad icons. I tried it, nothing. They show on Workbench just fine.

Is it a flaw in the info.datatype? NewIcons need to be installed?

   Report Go to top

Re: WHDLoad icons
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 618
@mritter0

I suppose the "WHDLoad icons" are mostly PNG images with a ".info" extension. So usually the png.iconmodule should be involved. Maybe the combination of #?.iconmodule and info.datatype doesn't work reliable.

/http://www.os4depot.net/index.php?function=showfile&file=library/misc/png_im.lha)

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: WHDLoad icons
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/5/15 12:42
From Austria
Posts: 104
@mritter0

You could use the icon.library to get the images of info files and not rely on some third party datatype.

   Report Go to top

Re: WHDLoad icons
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1940
@Gazelle

info.datatype does actually use icon.library itself to load icon images.

*but* in appliaction I would use icon.library direct to load my DiskObjec imagery.

info.datatype is more for loading an icon image into a paint package etc.

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: WHDLoad icons
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1940
@mritter0
Quote:

It has been brought to my attention that Workbench Explorer can't show WHDLoad icons. I tried it, nothing. They show on Workbench just fine.


Use icon.library directly in an application like WEx.

Quote:

Is it a flaw in the info.datatype?


Possibly. You could raise a report at the a-eon bug tracker and provide some sample icons.


Quote:

NewIcons need to be installed?


Newicons are supported directlyin AmigaOS 4 (though they can be switched of in Workbench prefs) so no, don't go installing newicons.

If they *are* newicons they are best converted to native format, (although if they are intended for use inside UAE that's less sensible) but if they were I'd expect them to show up as ordinary icons, not not show up at all, as newicons are just old bitmap icons with extra image data stored in the tool types.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project