Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
65 user(s) are online (52 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 65

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
Hello Amigans

Since a long time since I logged and entered Amigans anyway:

YAM doesn't recognize my email accounts.I have 3 or 4 and noone rules again.

I am an Amiga One X-5000 user happy with my machine and then I can say I am really stuck on it yeah troughfully.

As I have one telefonica.net account,another 2 gmail ones and maybe others:

How can I run YAM again to rule with the Internet accounts to a good shore?

I hope someone could help me.

Amiga is the king

Thanks

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 986
Wellcome back then,


I do use 3 mail accounts one being my gmail account

1) first steps
here i did put my
- "real name"
- email address witth main provider
- main provider's server name im my case
pop.scarlet.be
- user name
- password
both as known with this provider

2) tcp/ip settings with the 2 tabs Receive mail (POP3) and
send mail (SMTP)
2.1) SMTP settings
You need at least one smtp I did use only one, that of my main provider (am not sure if you can use gmail here)
The elements you have to know iare
The server address (mine is smtp.scarlet.be) and the port nr (scarlete uses 465)

2.2) Pop3 settings
here i addded sucessively the 3 receiving accounts
again elements to know are
- server
- port
- user name
- password

for gmail the
- server is pop.gmaiLcom
- port is 995

(As connection security i useSSL/TLS & authentifications Plain password. don't know if this is optimal)

In ths configuratione my outgoing reply mails may not have the address i did receive them with; Maybe tha'ts possible, i don't know.


   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

Hi here using GMAIL account with nightly YAM2.10dev and AmiSSLv4 and no problems.

(Si quieres me mandas un correo y te mando como tengo configurado el YAM. jabierdlrATgmailDOTcom con gmail, lo de telefonica, pos...)

YAM nightly builds: http://nightly.yam.ch/latest-dev/
(You'll need MUI: http://muidev.de/download/MUI%205.0%2 ... se/MUI-5.0-2017R1-os4.lha
and MUI contrib: http://muidev.de/download/MUI%205.0%2 ... .0-2017R1-os4-contrib.lha)

AmiSSLv4: http://aminet.net/util/libs/AmiSSL-4.0.lha

Pero a grosso modo, modo POP3 (has de hablitar dicha opcion desde www.gmail.com):
GMAIL
pop.gmail.com
puerto: 995 (SSL/TLS)
autentificación: plain password
smtp.gmail.com
puerto: 465 (SSLT/TLS)
autentificación: Auto

   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
Hello

I don't get to the point of configure my YAM installation.

And I tried the 2.10 nightly build and no luck

I am doing all I can but don't know if I have to configure in one way or another.

What to ask if I don't have any answers yet? Thank you

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
Hello

I don't get to the point of configure my YAM installation.

And I tried the 2.10 nightly build and no luck

I am doing all I can but don't know if I have to configure in one way or another.

What to ask if I don't have any answers yet? Thank you

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

Ok, just try to copy te settings on grabs i post here:

This is to enable POP3 in Gmail and thus use YAM:
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/YAM2.10dev_0.png

YAM minimal settings:
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/YAM2.10dev_1.jpg
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/YAM2.10dev_2.jpg
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/YAM2.10dev_3.jpg

Just change to use your username/password.


And if you get some sort of warning/error from YAM, post it here.

   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
@jabirulo

Hello Javi-rulo

Bien lo que te queria decir es que lo he intentado de todas formas incluso mirando los ficheros jpeg o png que me enviaste y al cambiar de configuracion tampoco funciona.Incluso visite la pagina oficial del YAM y no pude hacerlo despues de instalar y correr el YAM 2.6 de 2010.

¿que quiero hacer? Lo que tu me digas que vaya con la configuracion de los puertos,seguridades,etc y que funcione sobretodo.

He copiado la configuracion con tus estilos pero no parece que funciona.

En fin que es un placer de contar con un YAMista d€ la Real Sociedad tambien.

Saluditos amigo...

Un placer

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

Did you activate POP3 mode in your GMAIL account?
¿Tienes en tu cuenta de GMAIL activado el modo POP3?
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/YAM2.10dev_0.png


Erreala!!!


Just try this:
1)Download/Install AmiSSL v4? (http://aminet.net/util/libs/AmiSSL-4.0.lha) and reboot machine. What MUI version do you have/use?
2)Download/install (in RAM for testing) http://nightly.yam.ch/latest-dev/
3)Set as in images I posted, but use your user/password.

You can grab (http://www.os4depot.net/share/video/record/srec.lha) of your steps and send/post here result.

You can add DEBUG tooltype to YAM icon and then see what went wrong.


Edited by jabirulo on 2017/3/6 22:28:47
Edited by jabirulo on 2017/3/6 22:47:06
Edited by jabirulo on 2017/3/6 22:50:05
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
@MamePPCA1

Hola he intentado la configuracion por H y por B pero no funciona.
Solo veo la vetanita pequeña del YAM.

No corren los correos por la web del YAM.

¿que puedo hacer?

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

¿A que llamas "Solo veo la vetanita pequeña del YAM."? Una foto/captura ayudaria.

¿Que significa "No corren los correos por la web del YAM."? ¿WEB del YAM?

Que si tienes alguna tarde libre y un movil con internet/WiFi y Skype nos intentamos arreglar para ver que carajo pasa en un tu sistema.



Ya siento repetirme: ¿Tienes en tu cuenta de GMAIL activado el modo POP3?
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/YAM2.10dev_0.png

You can add DEBUG tooltype to YAM icon and then see what went wrong.

YAM version?
YAM 2.10-dev (14-02-2017)
Copyright (C) 2000-2017 YAM Open Source Team [OS4/PPC, 97750c87]

AmiSSL version? (C:version LIBS:amisslmaster.library full)
amisslmaster.library 4.0 ( 7-02-2017)
os4 version

   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
@jabirulo

La ventanita es la ventana de configuracion creo y lo otro no se

Estuve intentando hacer una capturea con el YAM pero este SGrab no me deja

¿Que mas hay? ¿que podemos hacer amigo? Espero resolverlo mas bien pronto que lejos.

Gracias por tu colaboracion

Y arriba la Real!!!!

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

<spanish>
Prueba con este SGrab, alomejor as alguna opcion que tienes que no le gusta:
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/SGrab.lha


Pero la venatana pequeña puedes meter datos o no te deja hacer nada?
Con una foto desde movil tb sirve
Tambien puedes borrar los ajustes de MUI de YAM, estan en 'ENVARC:MUI' y con que renombres los ficheros YAM.#? a lo que sea y reinicies el equipo, deberia servir.


Prueba si no tb a usar esta configuracion de YAM:
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/YAM_config.lha y metes tu email/usuario/contraseña.


¿El correo desde el navegador Odyssey (www.gmail.com) lo puedes ver sin problemas no?
</spanish>

Just try to use SGrab/YAM_config I added in this post. Remove/Rename YAM's MUI settings from ENVARC:MUI/YAM.#? and reboot.
Using Odyssey you can see your gmail account?

   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
@jabirulo

Lo intentaremos con Skype a ver si funciona ¿vale?

Espero que me entiendas de que ando un poco desesperado con este asunto de YAM.

Ahora esperare tu llamada en el movil

¿me puedes dar tu telefono movil?

Gracias

Javi eres hermano mio tio.Javis y heavys no existem tanto

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

<spanish>
buscame en Skype como: jabirulo (Javier de las Rivas)

Yo a las tardes a eso de las 16h ningun problema. Por las mañanas chungo.
</spanish>

   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
oops double post

   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
@jabirulo

Reply how can I register on Skipe?

Hope is e-mail or password or whatever.

Thanks

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

Skype, well like other apps.

Install it on your cellphone (or PC with windows) and create a new user/password.

Then Connect/Start session and search me (Javier de las Rivas / jabirulo)

   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
@jabirulo

I only have Skype on my mobile no on my pc that is now out of range (disconnected)
Hope to connect with ytou so you can really anyway help me out.

Thanks Javirulo

Love you

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 351
@jabirulo

Can you stand the night?

Thank you

Bye

_________________
Amiga 500 1MB,CD32,Amiga 1300 030/50 Mhz,32MB (on ASB-Computer since 2005)and Amiga One G3 XE PPC 800 Mhz,ATI Radeon 9250 128 MB,256 MB RAM,Seagate 200 GB HD,2 working DVD drives,X-Arcade double for MAME,Sil0680,4 USB ports,LG LCD 19'' monitor and Am...
   Report Go to top

Re: About YAM configuring issues
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 332
@MamePPCA1

If you don't mind I'll prefer in the evenings or maybe friday/saturday nights is ok then.

<spanish>
O a las tardes o sino viernes/sabado tarde/noche ningun problema. Ya siento
</spanish>

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project