Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
41 user(s) are online (32 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 41

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 3 (4) 5 »


Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3227
@alfkil

I have a note in my code that Ctrl-C handling doesn't work properly with waitselect(), so maybe that's relevant?

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@AmigaSociety

Those are all possibilities, that we will look into. Once the stuff is up and running, that is :).

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@Chris

Hmm, could be. Seems like an awful lot of hazzle for such little importance. I think, there must have been something else as well.

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
Is there any way to run two commands in a single line? I thought + would do the trick, but it doesn't seem to work the way, that I want it to.

Alternatively, is there a way of running a command, while simultaneously changing the working directory to something not current dir and not APPDIR:?

Basically I am looking for the AmigaDOS version of

Quote:

cd /somedir && /dir/dir/myfavoriteapp -arg -arg -arg


   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
At least threading seems to work already:

Resized Image

:)

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
Having some issues with symbol visibility. I don't know, if there is a bug in there, but code seems to need -fvisibility=hidden, which seems odd.

Q: What does 'Ndx' in readelf output stand for, and why does the runtime linker deliberately choose the first instance (the upper line) of the symbol over the second, when it should in a perfect world choose the lower?

Num:    Value  Size Type    Bind   Vis      Ndx Name
   686
00000000     0 OBJECT  GLOBAL DEFAULT  UND _ZN10QArrayData11shared_nullE
   
    53
00000004    32 OBJECT  GLOBAL DEFAULT   23 _ZN10QArrayData11shared_nullE


(NB: They are from two different objects; an executable and a shared object.)

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@alfkil

To answer my own question: Ndx means the section, where the symbol is found. 'UND' means undefined, in which case the linker (in this case elf.library) should look elsewhere for the value of the symbol.

When executing the app, QArrayData::shared_null will come out as 0x0. The only explanation seems to be, that it has been linked to the first 'UND' version of the symbol.

In other words: This looks like a bug in the runtime linker. Aggree?
----

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2132
@alfkil

Quote:

When executing the app, QArrayData::shared_null will come out as 0x0. The only explanation seems to be, that it has been linked to the first 'UND' version of the symbol.


Does that happen all the time? Or just at random? I've seen something vaguely similar with a python module (__ssl.so from os4depot ) occasionally crashing due to a symbol being NULL.

The odd things is it works mosts times.

The really odd thing is that it only crashes for me shortly after running Odyssey.

BTW I would think it more likely that the undefined symbol is the one that hasn't been linked, hence the NULL when accessed. (Unless there's a third reference to it that you haven't quoted to get mislinked to the first)

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@broadblues

Problem solved. The keyword being Position Independent Code. Forgot to disable building with -fPIC in the main app. Doh. Now it works.

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1318
@alfkil
Quote:
Basically I am looking for the AmigaDOS version of

cd /somedir && /dir/dir/myfavoriteapp -arg -arg -arg


You could try something like:

execute ram:test `echo "PUSHCD ram:T *N list *N POPCD" >ram:test`

or with your example:

execute ram:test `echo "CD somedir:*Ndir:dir/myfavoriteapp arg arg arg" >ram:test

However, that leaves you with the ram:test script to clean up later.

EDIT: I did some testing and it seems the "+" no longer works with the run command. Strange that nobody else has noticed that.


_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2132
@alfkil

Quote:

by alfkil on 2017/2/15 15:50:36

@broadblues

Problem solved. The keyword being Position Independent Code. Forgot to disable building with -fPIC in the main app. Doh. Now it works.


Ah yes, that caused me some significant grief during the earlier stages of blender porting!

My python crash must be something else then....


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2132
@xenic


12.AmigaOS4:> echo "echo foo*Necho bar" >PIPE: | execute PIPE:
foo
bar


What is '+' supposed to do?

It appears to allow line continuation, but the second line is not added to the command.

[edit]

Found the RUN doc it does work here for 'run', not for ordinary commands inline


12.AmigaOS4:> echo "this doesn't work" +
echo "see?"
this doesn't work
12.AmigaOS4:> run echo "but this does" +
echo "needs space before the + though"
but this does
[CLI 9]
needs space before the + though
12.AmigaOS4:>

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
I am trying to commit my codebase to github using sgit.

I have checked out my master branch sucessfully. Then I have copied all files from my work directory (which is different - yes I know it is silly).

Then I try sgit commit -m "blabla" and sgit push origin master. None of these do anything. Sgit status gives a list of the files I changed with a note saying 'changes not staged for commit'.

What have I done wrong?

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1651
@alfkil

You have to stage files first for commit by using the "git add" command.

If you just want to commit all changes it's easiest to just run "git add ." in the root of the git repository to add all files. If there are files you don't want to commit in there you should create ".gitignore" file first.

For instance for SRec I have the following in its .gitignore:
Quote:

# Ignore dependency, object and archive files
*.[doa]
# Ignore generated header files
include/locale_strings.h
# Ignore generated exe files
SRec
SRec.debug
# Ignore generated catalog files
*.catalog
# Ignore release archives
*.lha


Also if you make changes to a file after adding it you have to add it again or the last changes won't be committed.

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@salass00

Sorry, I didn't read your post properly. In fact it seems reasonable to create .gitignore along the lines you proposed.


Edited by alfkil on 2017/3/23 16:09:14
   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
When commiting, I get this error:

libgit error (2): SSL error: syscall failure: Broken pipe

Is there a fix for this, or do I just give up?

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
I was thinking... because of all these issues, I might want to switch to a cross compiler. Is there an 'easy' way to connect my MacMini to the X1000, so I get access to the Amiga's file system from the Mac? I would love to be able to do something like

make install INSTALL_ROOT=/Volumes/AmigaOS-HD/path

   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5385
@alfkil
Cross compiler are right way 100%. Easy and fast :)

Dunno about macos, but on windows i always use samba to share stuff between amiga/windows. I do not remember through if i mount amiga partitions on windows or another way, but one of them works for sure.

Also you can install mui's ftpd (RC-FTPd) on x1000 (that one easy to setup, and that one i used much and it prove to be working without crashes), and just use it from your mac. On windows there is some tools which allow you to mount as one more partition your ftp access, so it looks like usuall partition (probably that what you need). But dunno if there is any for macos.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/12/2 13:27
From Taranto, Italy
Posts: 916
<Alfkil:> Oops, messed up and edited/lost original post. Sorry!


Edited by alfkil on 2017/3/25 0:42:10
Edited by alfkil on 2017/3/25 0:43:24
_________________
i'm really tired...
   Report Go to top

Re: Work on Qt 5.8 has begun :)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@afxgroup

Samba on the Mac OS side refuses to connect because 'server' is not running a supported version of the network software. On the Amiga side it just says 'Connection refused' for unknown reasons.

I think I will give up and try ftp instead. Any hints will be cherised.

   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 (4) 5 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project