Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (60 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 72

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1073
I tried to create a custom button

Copy clone all FROM {F} TO {d)

exĂȘcted to copy clone the items selected in the source directory to the destination directory


i get the error message "Copy: Wildcard destination invalid."

Sombody did this the right way?


Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/9/18 6:32:39
   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1309
This error is obvious considering the very last character of your command

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1073
@Elwood

{d} stands for "destination directory name"

The copy command may need the "destination directory path"


The filer "help" does not give an abbreviation for this path
=== edit
the "name" {d) stands for is reaaly the path (eg "ram:t")

copy clone all {f} {d}{o}
is close to what i want : save a directory elsewhere with the same directrory name and date
eg from shell
copy clone all work:Hoorbril ram:t/Hoorbril
except:
- the date of the Hoorbril directory is not respected
- the name of the new directory becomes "Hoorbril", not Hoorbril

remark : copy {f} {d}{o} clone all gives an error message


Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/9/18 7:17:22
   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/1/8 15:28
From Dublin/Glasgow
Posts: 242
@JosDuchIt

I think he's making the point that you used a round bracket instead of a curly bracket (twice).

Is it something to do with a missing slash between the {d} and {o}? So it's trying to copy to RAM:Ttest instead of RAM:T/test for example...

_________________
   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1073
@Daedalus
Yesi.i see the round bracket now. '

In myl last trials the brackets were ok though.

It have tried using a slash, till now without success

   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1861
@JosDuchIt

I'm away from my Amiga so I can't test but:

Quote:

except:
- the date of the Hoorbril directory is not respected


The dates pf files are respected by copy clone, the dates of directories always reflect the last time their contents were modified.

Quote:

- the name of the new directory becomes "Hoorbril", not Hoorbril


There is an option to ad quotes to file names somewhere, disable that, but then you may need to add your own.

eg

copy clone all "{f}" "{d}{o}"

[edit]
AS an additional observation Filer does in fact more or less do a copy clone when copying files, so this custom button wuld seem an academic exercise?

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1240
@JosDuchIt
I tried adding a user button with the command:
Copy clone all "{f}" "{d}{o}"
and it worked. The directory date was cloned.
However, I had "Quote:" unchecked in the Preferences 'User Buttons" tab.

_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1073
@xenic
That works , thank you

   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1073
@broadblues
not really an academic issue.
Only the highest level directory gets its date copied, not the subdirectories (having those respected is the essence of "clone all")
When making a backup it is annoying that all subdirectories are set to the searching for a given directory by date is no longer possible. It is also nice to be remembered of the "real" directories dates?

I also occasianlly use "redate" to set directories to date of latest contained files. Having to do that again on backed-up directories is avoided by a real copy clone all

btw having a possibility in prefs to chose the present directory dating sheme or the "redate" scheme would be nice

   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1240
@JosDuchIt
The command I tested worked. I copied the SYS:Prefs directory to RAM:. The directory and sub-directories had the dates cloned.

However, be careful with that command. When I selected the "Clone" user button with no files or directories selected, Filer proceeded to copy the entire source partition to the destination directory; creating quite a mess for me to clean up. Those kinds of quirks are the reason I'm still not using Filer.


_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1861
@xenic

Quote:

However, be careful with that command. When I selected the "Clone" user button with no files or directories selected, Filer proceeded to copy the entire source partition to the destination directory; creating quite a mess for me to clean up. Those kinds of quirks are the reason I'm still not using Filer.


It's not a 'quirk' the button is doing exactly what you just told it to.

{f} gets replaced with the selected file if there is no selected file then it becomes

copy clone all "" "{d}{o}"

and as you will know "" means current directory.

The better solution might be to wrap the copy command in a (rexx ?) script that can detect the lack of src argument, and fail silently.


[edit]

There could also be issues if {d} does not exist.


[edit2]

I seem to remeber there's an option to have the user button executed one file at a time, perhaps enabling that might help here? As mentioned above I'm away from my amiga so can't verify. (Stuck in Yorkshire due to car breakdown waiting for lift back :-/)

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Filer Copy clone button anyone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1240
@broadblues
Quote:
{f} gets replaced with the selected file if there is no selected file then it becomes

copy clone all "" "{d}{o}"

and as you will know "" means current directory.
The better solution might be to wrap the copy command in a (rexx ?) script that can detect the lack of src argument, and fail silently.

You're right. I tested adding a button with the same command to Dopus4 and the same problem occurs. Since I can "Clone" with the internal Dopus4 Copy command, I never encountered the issue before. It would appear that a script is the only solution.

_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project