Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
197 user(s) are online (176 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 196

K-L, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.56 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 20:39
From California, Unitied States
Posts: 278
Does TuneNet v0.92.44 work for anyone else from the Shell?

When I type:
APPDIR:Tunenet mysong.mp3
The proper verson of Tunenet starts up but the song never plays.

When I type:
APPDIR:Tunenet -nogui mysong.mp3
I can see Tunenet startup in "Ranger" but then it immediatly shuts down.

The mp3 plays fine if I load it from the GUI. Any ideas?

Just a little note about the version number.
In the about the version number shows as v0.92.44 while in the icon it shows as .9924 (no "." between the 9 and 2).

By the way, very nice update! I now use Tunenet in a subdoc! Thanks Bean!


Edited by ktadd on 2010/3/22 19:10:30
   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.44 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
@ktadd

Hiya, Oh yes, I just noticed that without a full path in front of the song it doesn't load. D'oh!

For example:

Appdir:tunenet 02_Frankenstein.mp3

....won't play the song

appdir:tunenet mp3:02_Frankenstein.mp3

...will work.

I must have broken something prior to release.

I've produced an update which fixes some minor niggles, I'll include in it the fix for this as well.

Cheers,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.44 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 20:39
From California, Unitied States
Posts: 278
Quote:

bean wrote:
@ktadd

Hiya, Oh yes, I just noticed that without a full path in front of the song it doesn't load. D'oh!

Thanks bean! At least there is an easy workaround. Again, nice work!

   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.44 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 20:39
From California, Unitied States
Posts: 278
Here is another one for you bean.

When I try to play a .mp3 song located on the internet it plays the first 2 or 3 seconds then quits playing. MPlayer plays it just fine. Here's the command line I'm using. Am I doing something wrong?

appdir:TuneNet -stream http://home.comcast.net/~ktadd/Sample_Files/Audio/ChasingCars.mp3

It should play for about 20-30 seconds. Give it a try.
I also noticed that once I try to play it with Tunenet, then MPlayer won't play it at all. Sorry to be a pain. I test software for a living so breaking things comes naturally to me.

   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.56 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 20:39
From California, Unitied States
Posts: 278
Quote:

bean wrote:
@ktadd

Hiya, Oh yes, I just noticed that without a full path in front of the song it doesn't load. D'oh!

For example:

Appdir:tunenet 02_Frankenstein.mp3
....won't play the song

appdir:tunenet mp3:02_Frankenstein.mp3
...will work.

I must have broken something prior to release.

I've produced an update which fixes some minor niggles, I'll include in it the fix for this as well.

Has this been fixed in TuneNet 0.92.56?
I still can't seem to get it to work from the shell. Either playing a file in my drive or streamming for the internet.

Can anyone get this clip to play when from the commandline with TuneNet?

http://home.comcast.net/~ktadd/Sample_Files/Audio/ChasingCars.mp3

   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.56 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
@ktadd

Quote:
Has this been fixed in TuneNet 0.92.56?
I still can't seem to get it to work from the shell. Either playing a file in my drive or streamming for the internet.


Hi,

I was sure I fixed the CLI file reference problem and just tried the following:

appdir:tunenet 02_Frankenstein.mp3
appdir:tunenet -nogui 02_Frankenstein.mp3
tn:bin/TuneNet MOD/2_Dragonsfunk.mod

..and that worked.

However, that said I just noticed that I still have a reference problem if TuneNet is already loaded in the background - sigh..

The stream issue is something else though. I can play that link through the Interface, but not from CLI. I'll look into this now.

-- EDIT -- Both issues now resolved - I'll release a patch for people to test.

Cheers,
Bean.


Edited by bean on 2010/3/22 21:09:50
_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.56 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
There is a patch here. It is just the exe, so you'll need to install it on top of the older release.

http://www.tunenet.co.uk/download/TN09258.lha

Please can you let me know if it solves the two issues mentioned above?

Many Thanks,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.56 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 20:39
From California, Unitied States
Posts: 278
Quote:

bean wrote:
There is a patch here. It is just the exe, so you'll need to install it on top of the older release.

http://www.tunenet.co.uk/download/TN09258.lha

Please can you let me know if it solves the two issues mentioned above?.

Wow, what service!
I'll give it a try later tonight and let you know how it goes. Right now I'm stuck at work.

   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.56 to work from shell
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 20:39
From California, Unitied States
Posts: 278
@bean

Quote:

bean wrote:
There is a patch here. It is just the exe, so you'll need to install it on top of the older release.
http://www.tunenet.co.uk/download/TN09258.lha
Please can you let me know if it solves the two issues mentioned above?

Ok, I've been checking this out tonight. This version streams audio files fine from the shell. I tried several different file types. Thanks!

One more question though. Does TuneNet have the ability to slream playlist on the internet?
For example:
http://www.panix.com/web/faq/multimedia/sample.m3u

This link can be found towards the bottom of this page:
http://www.panix.com/web/faq/multimedia/streamed.html

   Report Go to top

Re: Help: Can't get TuneNet v0.92.56 to work from shell
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/1 13:02
Posts: 78
Hello it is possible for next release to add support "mms: webradio" ??
mplayer is bad for this


Edited by sinisrus on 2010/3/24 13:13:13
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project