Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
48 user(s) are online (39 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 47

328gts, more...

Headlines






RX 550 not working in "Power" Prefs with Enhancer 2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 555
I have a Saphire RX550 in my X5000. Sysmon identifies it as a Polaris 12 card. But in the Prefs it says "No Dynamic Power Management Resource found for this board."

I thought the 550's and 560's were all working. Is this something I should make Hans aware of?

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: RX 550 not working in "Power" Prefs with Enhancer 2
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 1088
I would recommend to have a look at the following website
https://hdrlab.org.nz/benchmark/gfxbench2d/OS/AmigaOS

If you find your card there, I would say it should be working fine

   Report Go to top

Re: RX 550 not working in "Power" Prefs with Enhancer 2
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/4/10 14:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 1009
@walkero

Thanks Walkero,

The compatibility chart here is out of date as no RX cards are listed. https://hdrlab.org.nz/projects/amiga-o ... r-hardware-compatibility/

The link you shared has 97 pages, any way to search that resource for completed RX card tests?


_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: RX 550 not working in "Power" Prefs with Enhancer 2
Quite a regular
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 519
@Paul

Some graphics card Bios's may not support certain things such as fan control (Rx 550's).
Can't recall if my Saphire RX 550 worked with the Power Prefs. It died so can't test.
Will check my Yeston Radeon Rx550 next time I swap it in .
Power pref is working with mys ASus RX560 .


_________________
Sam460ex : Radeon Rx550 Single slot Video Card : SIL3112 SATA card
   Report Go to top

Re: RX 550 not working in "Power" Prefs with Enhancer 2 -SOLVED
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 555
@Paul

After reading some other threads about Enhancer 2, I manually copied over the RadeonRX.chip from the Enhancer Kickstart folder, and now the Prefs are working as they should.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: RX 550 not working in "Power" Prefs with Enhancer 2 -SOLVED
Quite a regular
Joined:
2014/6/29 15:12
From Montserrat
Posts: 519
@Paul

I keep forgetting that.

Every one should be advised to update the components via Updater to deal with this installation issue once the Updater components are synced to Enhancer 2.0 .

_________________
Sam460ex : Radeon Rx550 Single slot Video Card : SIL3112 SATA card
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project