Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
43 user(s) are online (22 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 42

Paul, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





how to fix 'can't write to drive' error in E-UAE while emulating OS3.1
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2396
not an emulation expert at all but was hoping there's some config line that could let games played under OS3.1 save their hi-scores? or perhaps it's a WHDLoad issue?




_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: how to fix 'can't write to drive' error in E-UAE while emulating OS3.1
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3717
@328gts

This is a know problem for decades.
Real directories, drives and partitions are not fully supported in euae.
You can mount them and even set them to RW, but they will always crash hard on a write access.

To be able to write to anything from inside euae you need to create and use a .hdf file.

There's a tool for creating such .hdf files within the emulation directory somewhere.

It's tedious, but you can f.e. create a .hdf file, mount it into the emulation, copy everything from your directory/hdd to it and use the .hdf later for everything, including writing to it.

You can even mount your .hdf with diskimage device and change it from Amigaos4.

Did that to be able to play some adventures and save the progress.

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: how to fix 'can't write to drive' error in E-UAE while emulating OS3.1
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2396
@Raziel

thanks for the info...now to look into getting this hdf file to play nice with E_UAE

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project