Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
92 user(s) are online (76 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 92

more...

Headlines




(1) 2 »


Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
Under AmigaOS 4, using of course as all of you a peecee keyboard, the standard "Amiga" keys aren't working, so I cannot press Amiga+I in the workbench to open the Information window for example.

But the reset combination (Ctrl+A+A) is working though, and only that.

Anyone got this working in full?

_________________
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7041
@Phantom

I for example use all the time:

r-amiga+e - for spawn the shell
r-amiga+r-shift and "+" - for show all the files in wb window, not only icons
r-amiga+a - for select everything in current wb window

and so on (and it works for now).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
@kas1e

That's strange, but under Sam seems not to work, or if something conflicts with my KVM Switch I use for both peecee and Amiga. But again, if that's the problem, why the reset combination works then?

Strange.

_________________
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7041
@Phantom

Maybe problems with keymaps/etc ?

Reset combo can be handled different in compare with all the other combos (to make it works in different situations).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 635
@Phantom

All PC keyboards incl. the A-Eon X1000-Keyboards work perfectly here (SAM440ep/PegasosII) - with the standard PC keyboards of course the "Windows" keys are mapped to the "Amiga" key function.

Maybe your KVM is not behaving well?

You might test your input sequences with Allkeys.

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
@kas1e

My keymap is British/Greek to enable writing both in english and greek languages. I switched on to British only as the default, but nothing changed.

_________________
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/28 22:14
From Perugia, ITALY
Posts: 339
@Phantom

why dont try to connect a different keyboard directly to your Sam?

_________________
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/9/20 23:21
From Gothenburg, Sweden (via Finland)
Posts: 522
@Phantom

It could be KVM switch, I once had a problem with typing some chars and it turned out to be the switch.

More here:
http://www.amigans.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?post_id=49762

_________________
AmigaOS 4.1 FE Update 2 on Sam440ep-flex, 800Mhz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9250 Resized Image
A1200/040, 2+4MB, external 3.5''HDD / A1200 (spare) / A500+ (sold) / C128 (sold)
http://m4rko.com/AMIGA
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
@Marko

Hm, probably it might be that. I'll check that at night. But in case it's that the problem, well, I can live with it.

_________________
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2501
@Phantom

On my sam i can do the amiga+i and it pops up a info window. I too have a kvm. Maybe something wrong with your's as others siuggested?

Edit: Tried to connect the kbs directly to the sam? Might be a kbd problem???

_________________
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 532
@Phantom

every key works without problems here

   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 532
@cha05e90


OT

sorry to hijack this thread. 'Small uestion regarding the Amigaone keyboard: are the 'Amiga keys next to space and if not, are the keys removeable to switch with them with the alt-keys? The rest can then be done with keymapping..

thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2501

_________________
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 532
@Antique

Yes, I've already had a look at it, thanks

But look here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/c ... g/popup_image.php?pID=985

do the english and the german version differ that much? (besides the obvious keylayout)

maybe amikit can shed some light on this?

   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:18
From West Jordan, Utah, USA
Posts: 383
@Amigo1

Quote:

Amigo1 wrote:
@Antique

Yes, I've already had a look at it, thanks

But look here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/c ... g/popup_image.php?pID=985

do the english and the german version differ that much? (besides the obvious keylayout)

maybe amikit can shed some light on this?


Why would the guy who supplies Amiga emulation be able to answer to this? Wouldn't it be better to ask the guy who supplies the keyboards?

;^)

_________________
Valiant@Camelot
AmigaOne XE, 800Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u7
Sam440ep, 666Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u6
A1-X1000, 1.8Ghz, 2GB, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1x

[url=http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz]Officia
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
@Valiant

He wanted to write "amigakit" probably, than "amikit".

_________________
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2501
@Amigo1

Seems so. The german layout looks like the one we have in norway. The alt gr is closest to the space bar here aswell. Besides the z/y. Anyone knows why they have changed those keys?
And why have you english not the alt gr close to the space???

_________________
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 532
@Valiant

Quote:

Valiant wrote:
@Amigo1

Quote:

Amigo1 wrote:
@Antique

Yes, I've already had a look at it, thanks

But look here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/c ... g/popup_image.php?pID=985

do the english and the german version differ that much? (besides the obvious keylayout)

maybe amikit can shed some light on this?


Why would the guy who supplies Amiga emulation be able to answer to this? Wouldn't it be better to ask the guy who supplies the keyboards?

;^)


Yes, sorry small typo, big confusion! Of course I meant amigakit, or rather the people who work at the store!

   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 532
@Antique

The english version is much more "amigaish", which is why I prefer it.

   Report Go to top

Re: Does your Amiga keys working on your keyboard?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 635
@Antique
AFAIK you can decide *before* ordering which layout you would like to have! Both layouts should be possible and if I understood Mr. Leaman right, you as a customer can give him a short note and his team will setup your ordered keyboard with the "Amiga"- or "Windows"-layout. A short mail to AmigaKit should clear this...

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project