Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
80 user(s) are online (60 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 80

more...

Support us!






HTTP: request
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
I installed wet this morning, and in the readme there are three sites provided for finding your location co-ordinates. These site url's are underlined, and I clicked on the streetmap.co.uk one and got a system requester asking;

Quote:
Please insert volume
HTTP:
in any drive
Can anyone shed any light on the above. I know I have had problems getting OpenURL to work correctly, so maybe it is related to that, or do I need to download a HTTP.device from somewhere.

Anyway I thought somebody here would know more than I, so thanks for your help in advance.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: HTTP: request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/28 14:16
From Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, The Universe
Posts: 413
@Swoop

Sounds like its using the HTTP: handler...

http://www.os4depot.net/index.php?fun ... work/misc/httphandler.lha

   Report Go to top

Re: HTTP: request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 13:16
From Here right now!
Posts: 354
@Swoop

Hi peter
As your near me these should be close enough
Latitude = 51 - 19 - 46 - N
longitude = 0 - 42 - 22 - W

ICAO = EGLF

which should give you Farnborough.

Hope that helps

Andy

_________________
This Puny World will bow down to
Professor Chaos
Prepare for the greatest Villan you have ever seen!!
   Report Go to top

Re: HTTP: request
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3245
@Swoop

Quote:

Swoop wrote:
in the readme there are three sites provided for finding your location co-ordinates. These site url's are underlined, and I clicked on the streetmap.co.uk one and got a system requester asking;


Really? There shouldn't be any URLs showing as links in the readme or the guide. If you double-click on them AmigaGuide might have a go at opening them though (probably with little success, even if http-handler and html.datatype is present)

If there really are links there let me know exactly where and I'll fix them.

   Report Go to top

Re: HTTP: request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:18
From West Jordan, Utah, USA
Posts: 383
@Chris

In the "Installation and Initial Setup" node. I click on them and Multiview just says "Loading...", but doesn't do anything else.

_________________
Valiant@Camelot
AmigaOne XE, 800Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u7
Sam440ep, 666Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u6
A1-X1000, 1.8Ghz, 2GB, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1x

[url=http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz]Officia
   Report Go to top

Re: HTTP: request
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
@Chris

In the wet.guide on the Installation page the three sites provided to get the location co-ordinates from are underlined. Whether this is just a feature of MultiView, or your script I don't know.

Anyway, I have installed HTTP handler, and I now get the same reponse as valiant. Maybe I need to configure HTTP handler in some way.

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: HTTP: request
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3245
OK, the underlining is mine, but it is only underlining, there is no link there.

What you are seeing is an AmigaGuide "feature", where double-clicking on a word will open a node of that name. External links work as well, so if I (for some reason) have t:usb.log/main in my text, double-clicking on it will open t:usb.log and show the "main" node.

With the URLs, AmigaGuide attempts to read the files but gives up ("Loading" remaining in the titlebar is a bug). I see from the debug log that it is trying to lock the file before it opens it, which http-handler doesn't support.

Even if it did it wouldn't work, as AmigaGuide requires that external links end in a node name (eg /main).

I'll change these to command buttons using openurl to avoid future confusion!

Chris

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project