Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
86 user(s) are online (76 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 86

more...

Headlines




« 1 ... 3 4 5 (6) 7 8 »


Re: Qt 6 progress
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 660
@alfkil

about webit source problems with little/big endian. MorphOS' Wayfarer webkit code is public here https://github.com/jacadcaps/webkitty
In case it helps somehow.

KEEP THE GOOD WORK MATE!!!!

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7078
@alfkil
Once I read that you start to work on a port of chromium, I immediately go to google, type "chromium on PPC", to see threads where they say that 32bit PPC was not supported, so blablalbal. At this point, i just didn't write anything, at least, not to the moment when you were about to have binary :)

Maybe PPC 32 support also can be added, especially by you, knowing how good you know all those internals. So don't give up.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/10/20 20:59
From Arizona
Posts: 76
@kas1e

I suspect that you're correct because alfkil's compiler switches have 64-bit CPU references when the target is 32-bit:

"-DV8_31BIT_SMIS_ON_64BIT_ARCH -DV8_DEPRECATION_WARNINGS -DV8_TARGET_ARCH_PPC -DV8_TARGET_ARCH_PPC_LE -DDISABLE_UNTRUSTED_CODE_MITIGATIONS -DV8_31BIT_SMIS_ON_64BIT_ARCH"

I know this is way too easy to be a solution, but it would be interesting to see what kind of errors get thrown if he removed the following compiler switch on his next build attempt:

"-DV8_31BIT_SMIS_ON_64BIT_ARCH"

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 1:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1298
@ferrels & kas1e

Both are correct, and I have noticed the compiler switch. At this point, there are so many things going on, so many switches to keep track of, that even if I make it with an actual executable, it will be magical. And just to make it clear : I have not given up, I am simply giving it a break in fear of overload. There is plenty of time, maybe I will push it to next year, maybe, maybe... ;)

EDIT : And just to comment on the link - I am pretty sure, that the responsible is static vs shared. This should be fixable.

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2537
@alfkil

donation sent Once you have a complete package I recommend you sell it on AmiStore

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/2 1:41
From VA, USA
Posts: 301
@328gts

Why would you give Matty one third of the $$$ that alfkil
deserves for his hard work on Qt6 ???

@alfkil

Alfkil, please avoid anything to do with Matty. I'm glad
to contribute for further development, just don't feed the
weasel.

It would be even better if I could use an Amiga browser to
make the contribution! ;D

Keep up the great work!

Thanks,

PJS

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 1:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1298
Thanks for all the input. I will handle things with care.

Now : I have started building everything again, this time with dynamic linking. I have reached the point, where the linker complains, that it has undefined symbols like IDOS, IExec, INewlib etc.

Is there a generic solution to this, or do I need to set up manual code bits to open these interfaces manually? I am thinking IExec... and INewlib...

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 1011
I think you can avoid to add them manually if you use -lauto at the linker.

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 1:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1298
@walkero

But -lauto doesn't work with dynamic linking, or??

EDIT : Ah, now I remember... These should be included in the startup code, right?? And because I am linking a library, this is not included by the linker. So what I am looking for is some flag to switch off warnings for undefined symbols...

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7078
@alfkil
You need to add include of necessary headers in amigaos specific files and open all the necessary libraries manually if you don't want to use -lauto

Also, about dynamic linking, do i understand right that what you want to build usually have lot's of .so , and small exe to use them ? If so, i imagine there will be all sort of new amiga specific issues with it :)

Static build from other side, can be too big for amiga maybe ? But at least if it didn't links into final binary properly (and didn't tried) on cross-compiler, it can be something just wrong with all ifdefs/ifs/elses in makefiles, etc.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 1:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1298
@kas1e

I am pretty sure, that at least IExec and IDOS are included in the startup code. So it would mean trouble, if I defined them by hand.

I am doing a shared build now to see, if it solves some of the problems with linking the web engine. I am so sure, that it will, that I am ready to take on problems with the amiga build. I am guessing, that they will mostly be related to paths.

EDIT : To answer my own question - I found this line in the CMake complex :

Quote:


set(CMAKE_REQUIRED_LINK_OPTIONS "-Wl,--no-undefined")



It basically tells the linker to complain about undefined symbols. The symbols mentioned above are all included in the amigaos specific startup code, so the linker needs to disregard those.

EDIT : I think we have been here before :

rpath-link

It seems, that the dynamic linker doesn't read the rpath. Can this be confirmed??

EDIT : After manual assign, this is the result :

emutls

.. which is because of this :

libstdc++.so has wrong version

If I copy libstdc++.so and libgcc.so from adtools (build version 11) it links correctly. But sadly the unix path module (-lunix) seems to have stopped working (same as -lauto, I guess). Is there any good way to re-enable unix paths?? It is quite essential for not having to change entirely the way Qt 6 works...

EDIT : So, the problem was not with -lunix after all - as a matter of fact this works quite well. No, instead it was a missing reference in qlibraryinfo.cpp :

Quote:


return QString::fromLocal8Bit(QT_CONFIGURE_PREFIX_PATH);



... has to be insterted for __amigaos4__ in that function.

Now, signals have a hickup when switching to dynamic linking. This phenomenon is discussed in this thread :

invisible dynamic symbols related to missing signals in Qt


Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/23 11:28:00
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/23 11:28:28
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/23 15:28:38
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/23 15:39:37
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/23 15:42:32
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/23 15:57:04
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/24 14:40:37
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/24 14:41:29
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/24 18:50:20
Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/24 18:50:52
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 1:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1298
@ thread

Guys - I want to do a streaming event. I haven't set up anything technical yet (apart from testing the physical equipment), but I have decided on a date and time :

Saturday December 4th at 16:00 (4 PM - GMT +1)

Let me know, if that suits you. If you are interested in taking part, of course. It could be cool to gather at least a few people, and with the time frame in order, I would try and have a finalized product, so for enabling people's own experiments.


Edited by alfkil on 2021/11/23 19:06:44
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7078
@alfkil
I am in :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/10/28 11:03
From Netherlands
Posts: 154
@alfkil

I will do my best to be there as well. Can`t help you with the code but if you need people to test anything ... i`m in

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just popping in
Joined:
6/30 7:39
From Germany
Posts: 25
@alfkil

I'm in! :)

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon HD 5450 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition / MorphOS 3.15
Amiga1200 / Blizzard 1230 IV / 128 MB RAM / AmigaOS 3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/10 13:46
Posts: 24
I'm in, too

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/12/2 13:27
From Taranto, Italy
Posts: 987
I'm in!

_________________
i'm really tired...
   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 1011
@alfkil
I am in as well. If you are going to do it on YouTube, maybe you can pre-set it from now, so we can set reminders to it. This way more people will be able to get prepared about your stream.

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2537
try my best to be available

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Qt 6 progress
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 1:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1298
@all

Cool! So good to see so generous backup. I promise, I will do a good stream :).

I will, as Walkero suggests, use YouTube to stream instead of Twitch. I think this solution is better for my linux setup. The service has not been set up for broadcast yet (there is a 24 hour initiation pause). As soon as it is ready to broadcast, I will send suitable notification.

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 3 4 5 (6) 7 8 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project