Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
76 user(s) are online (60 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 76

more...

Support us!

Headlines






I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/8/25 17:48
From Europe
Posts: 22
Hi everyone,

This is embarrassing...

When trying to run a game recently, I needed to make a new screenmode to get it working. This was explained somewhere in the documentation. I went into Screenmode and Monitors and created this strange resolution and saved. Problem is, I can't get it back to normal! Whenever I boot up AmigaOS 4 from HD or from CD, the screen comes up garbled. This is on emulation with AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition for Classic.

Is there any file I can delete to get the setup back to normal?

Tried booting without Startup-Sequence, but then the Screenmode program does not run due to lack of PPC. I'm not used to 68K / PPC combo.

Thanks in advance for your help.

   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 18:05
Posts: 137
Can you "boot" to a CD version? And/or make a new install and copy the prefs settings over?

   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/8/25 17:48
From Europe
Posts: 22
@Nuder_Try

Thanks for the suggestion. I tried, but the screen is garbled then as well.

   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 885
If you boot from a CD, this shouldn't be garbled.
Since you are using emulation, the good thing is that we could help you by logging into your machine, using i.e. TeamViewer. If you would like that, I could help you.

   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 4168
@AmigaOldskooler

Sounds like your emulation sandbox somehow picked up the ill screenmode and saved it, instead of keeping it within the emulation.

I don't know what emulation you're using but is it possible to set it back to default and see if that fixes anything?
Talking about the settings of e.g. UAE, not the screenmode prefs from your emulated wb.

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 305
@AmigaOldskooler

number one rule!

backup backup backup.

first thing i do, is to just drop system disk into another hard-drive, that i mainly use for backup stuff when i feel the system is in perfect state, and repeat it from time to time.

it has saved me lots of times:))

yes, a lot of backups and files.. but.. overall, it isn't problem. just add some info.txt each time..

nox

_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
@AmigaOldskooler
If you are using the emulation have you chosen picassoIV or UAEGFX?
you should have in SYS:Devs/picasso96settings in case you chose PicassoIV

deleting picasso96settings
on reboot the problem should be solved
you will need to recreate the configuration later

if you are using UAEGFX instead there are other options to choose
I hope it will be useful

   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
@AmigaOldskooler
If you want to install 4.1 from scratch it will take 10 minutes and then mount your current .hdf if you have important data.
here you find a video on how to do it
choose the picassoIV or UAEGFX driver instead of "Voodoo"
the configuration is the same, only the chosen graphics card changes:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2h0rt-qXYc

just remember to choose in Z3 ram:
real and non-automatic memory this will greatly increase the emulation speed

later you just need to mount your current .hdf to make the changes if it contains important data.

   Report Go to top

Re: I made a big mistake - Garbled screen
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/8/25 17:48
From Europe
Posts: 22
Hi and thanks for the all the replies and suggestions!

I decided to do a complete re-install of both FlowerPot and AmigaOS 4. Thanks to Amikit who sent me a new download link for FlowerPot!

Now it all works fine again.

@noXLar

You are right. I should have this printed in big letters on the wall here, as I seem to forget.

@white

Thanks for the info. I'm very impressed with how much you manage to get out of AmigaOS 4.1 in emulation! Have watched many of your videos in the past. Excellent stuff!

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project