Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
97 user(s) are online (77 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 97

more...

Support us!

Headlines






A3630 bootmenus
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/3/29 14:21
From Finland
Posts: 34
I'm testing a A3630 cpu board in a A4000T. Should the A3630 show bootmenus, just like Cyberstorm boards do, if I keep the both mouse buttons pressed? If I try that, I do get anything on the screen, booting just halts...

If there are menus, are they using 15KHz modes (which my monitor cannot show)? Isn't there an option to get them in 30 kHz, like with Cyberstorm?

   Report Go to top

Re: A3630 bootmenus
Just popping in
Joined:
2019/12/31 15:27
From Sweden
Posts: 70
@Gregor

Not that I know. Only the usual Early Startup Menu.

Yes, with 3.1.4 you can change between 15 and 31 KHz. I believe you change by pressing Enter.

   Report Go to top

Re: A3630 bootmenus
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/3/29 14:21
From Finland
Posts: 34
@arfcarl

How can you access that menu, and what can you do/choose there?

I'am using OS 3.5.Is it possible to to change that kHz setting 'blindly' with it, without having to get a special monitor?

   Report Go to top

Re: A3630 bootmenus
Just popping in
Joined:
2019/12/31 15:27
From Sweden
Posts: 70
@Gregor

It won't work with ROM 3.1 or lower. You need 3.1.4 or a custom ROM.

You change blindly by hitting the Enter button to change from 15 to 31 KHz.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project