Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
81 user(s) are online (62 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 81

more...

Support us!

Headlines






how to install latest WHDLoad?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2471
been a long while since I isntalled E-UAE on my X1000 but I do quite often play some classic games with it. Today i tried instaling a WHDLoad game which needed a newer version of WHDLoad so went to install it inE-UAE and getting can't write to disk error ?


_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: how to install latest WHDLoad?
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 780
Yeah, You won't be able to do the installation inside E-UAE, because of a bug. The WB3.1 installation is inside a folder which can be found under Emulation/RunInUae folder, if I recall right. Try to move manually the WHDLoad files in there.

   Report Go to top

Re: how to install latest WHDLoad?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2471
@walkero

ah thanks for the reminder my friend..installed into sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB3.1 and all good now

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project