Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
35 user(s) are online (23 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 34

ddni, more...

Support us!

Headlines






RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 109
I`m trying to run the whdload version of "Alien Breed 3D II: The Killing Grounds".

As the WB starts, just before whdload splash window, the JIT led is green. When the whdload game is loaded, the JIT led turns to red.

The JIT part needs an 68020 to kick in, the game requires AGA chipset and at least a MC68020 processor, so it should be OK. UAE starts with JIT enabled (as I see the JIT green led flickering, just before the whdload starts).

Is it something that I`m missing? How can I enable JIT to CPU demanding games?

I`m using E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4-amigfx E-UAE 1.0.0 (Jan 1 2015), RunInUAE 1.8 (31/03/2018), Kickstart 53.89, Workbench 53.15 (28/12/2016) .

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2888
@Cass

If JIT is flashing then JIT is working, maybe you try increases JIT cache.

Not every game or program will work with JIT, there are some cases where JIT cache get flushed too often I believe,

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3948
@Cass

What whdload slave version do you use?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 109
@Raziel
WHDLoad 18.6 [build 6128] (22/09/2020)

@LiveForIt
Didn`t work increasing the JIT cache from 8192 to 16384 bytes. A further increase of cache (32768), turned off the JIT LED (black).
Maybe you`re right about the JIT cache flushing.

Is there anybody that managed to run "Alien Breed 3D II: The Killing Grounds" with JIT enabled?

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 314
@Cass
it probably doesn't help much
i use the 4.1FE with winuae and the jit works with the killing ground 3D II
the configuration of e-uae is similar to the one posted by Raziel but I also tried his and it works.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kzlk9RCwaDY

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3948
@Cass

It would help if you could post your .uaerc, so we can rule out some setting mashup

Also, what hardware are you using?

And what WHDLoad slave version?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 109
@Raziel

Isn`t supposed to be hardware agnostic? Are there specific hardware known problems?
Anyhow, it`s a SamFlex440@800.

The installer is the latest version, I think : Version 1.1 (01.04.2011) by Psygore.

.uaerc_RunInUAE
Quote:

# UAE config for RunInUAE, which is designed to modify an existing working UAE config

# Use 3.1 Kickstart for Workbench, but allow ADF-booted games to still use an older Kickstart
kickstart_rom_file=kick3.1.rom

# Emulate an A1200, but still allow A500 emulation for ADF-booted games
cpu_type=68020
cpu_speed=max
chipmem_size=4

chipset=aga
#collision_level=none

# Emulate an expanded A1200 with 8MB of Fast Ram!
fastmem_size=8

# JIT
cachesize=8192
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
comp_constjump=yes
comp_trustbyte=indirect
comp_trustword=indirect
comp_trustlong=indirect
comp_optimize=true

#comp_test_consistency=true

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
#gfx_framerate=2

# Add floppy disk which can be used for saving games
floppy0=PROGDIR:SaveGames.adf

# Filesystem settings for virtual devices
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31,1
filesystem2=rw,RAM Disk2_:RAM Disk2:RAM Disk:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Work_:Work:Work:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Data_:Data:Data:,-1



.uaerc
Quote:

# Example UAE configuration
#
# Lines beginning with a '#' are comments

# Path to file containing Kickstart ROM image
kickstart_rom_file=kick1.3.rom

# If you have an encrypted ROM image from Amiga forever,
# this is a path to the key file
kickstart_key_file=rom.key

# Default path where floppy disk images may be found
amiga.floppy_path=PROGDIR:Floppies

#Show status LEDs on emulator screen
show_leds=true

# Enable floppy drives 2 & 3
floppy2type=0
floppy3type=0

# Speed of floppy drives; 100 is normal speed (most compatible), 800 is fastest speed (least compatible)
floppy_speed=100

# Joystick port emulation; none, mouse, joy0, joy1, kbd1, kbd2, kbd3
joyport0=mouse
joyport1=joy1

# CPU type to emulate
cpu_type=68000
# CPU compatibility (true is slower)
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
# CPU emulation speed
# real = approx A500 speed. max = CPU emulation will run as fast as it can
cpu_speed=real

# Amiga chipset to emulate
# Can be ocs, ecs or aga
chipset=ecs
immediate_blits=true
# Collision detection; none, sprites, playfields, full
collision_level=playfields

# Amount of chip memory to emulate
# in multiples of 512K. Thus chipmem=4 is 2MB
chipmem_size=2
bogomem_size=0

# Amount of fast memory to emulate in MB
fastmem_size=0

# Sound output; none, interrupts, normal, exact
sound_output=normal

# Sound channels; mono, stereo, mixed
sound_channels=mono

# Frequency of emulated sound output in Hz
sound_frequency=44100

# Sound buffer size; max_buffer is in bytes (obsolete), latency is in ms
sound_latency=120
sound_max_buff=8192

# Prompt for screen mode to use; public, custom, ask
amiga.screen_type=custom
amiga.publicscreen=

gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true

# Don't dither
amiga.use_dither=false

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=1

# Display settings
gfx_width_windowed=320
gfx_height_windowed=256
gfx_lores=true
gfx_linemode=none
gfx_correct_aspect=no
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart

# Miscellaneous
use_debugger=no
ppc.use_tbc=false

# Full floppy drive noises
floppy0sound=1

# Additional settings


@white
A quale configurazione ti riferisci?

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3948
@Cass

The JIT compiler works with cpu grunt, the lower your cpu power the less the JIT can gain...

I haven't tried this, but i see two problems in your .uaerc

The WHDLoad install info says that the game needs
Quote:

That install applies to "Alien Breed 3D II: The Killing Grounds" © 1996 Team 17

It requires:
- WHDLoad 17+
- 368 KB ChipMem & 1.5 MB other memory (2MB version)
- 884 KB ChipMem & 2.4 MB other memory (4MB version)
- AGA chipset and at least a MC68020 processor


You don't set any fastmem
Quote:

fastmem_size=0

and you have the ECS chipset set
Quote:

chipset=ecs


Try with fastmem_size=8 and chipset=aga

btw. (edit) --- heh, that was the other thread
That is what i meant with "try to boot the workbench" in RuninUAE, you can make out any kinf od problems from there *and* you get far better feedback from WHDLoad (e.g. if there's not enough ram etc.)

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 176
@Cass


So your problem is that the jit-led is red or that the game does not run at all?
I just tested AB3d2 from whdownload.com and the jit-led was red for me also but it worked and runs good on my X5000.

Then i tested to set the cpu_type to 68040 and now the jit-led is flashing green.


   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 176
@Raziel

You are looking at the wrong config file.
.uaerc_RunInUAE is the config file to fiddle with in this case and the settings are quite good. :)

But as i said in my previous post when setting the cpu_type to 68040 the jit-led is green in AB3d TKG.


   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3948
@smf

Ah, yes...i have my cpu setting at 040, so that's why it probably didn't hit me

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE : WHDload & JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 109
@smf

You nailed it! I changed the CPU to 68040 and the JIT works ingame.
Thank you all for the feedback.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project