Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
69 user(s) are online (50 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 2
Guests: 67

trixie, ddni, more...

Support us!

Headlines






DOSBOX mount an iso?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 285
I wanted to try DosBox and it works I added DosNavigator to work better.
I tried from line without using DN command to mount an iso but I can't I used the following command:
imgmount C C: \ tombraider.iso -T iso
the message appears that the iso is mounted
the iso is mounted but I can't work with it.
Am I wrong something? dosbox for amigaos 4.1FE support access to iso?
Should I use another command?
Thanks for any suggestions

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBOX mount an iso?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 285
dosbox works i can't just mount an .iso
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z6ApMjY8Jfc

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBOX mount an iso?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 436
I remember in this thread someone succeeded : https://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum ... um=3&topic_id=8155&order=

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBOX mount an iso?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6428
@white
Check DOSBOX wiki. OS4 port is pretty well tested and matured enough, mounting of ISOs of course works.

Just in case mounting looks like this:
Quote:

imgmount d test.iso -t iso -fs iso


Note that small "t", not "T", also "-fs iso". And be sure, that it actual iso, and not some other format which just named as iso.

If iso mounted fine, then just refer to MS-DOS commands to see how to work with.


_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBOX mount an iso?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 285
@Lio
thank!
@kas1e
thank you very much, now I try,
I saw in your video the use of DN is very useful.

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBOX mount an iso?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 692
I always used the Amiga name for the ISO file. And it's not visible to the emulated Dosbox filesystem (letter drives). No issues there.

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBOX mount an iso?
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/15 11:05
Posts: 103
@white
Sorry for hijacking the therad.

Has anyone managed to run Frontier First Encounters ? It is supposed to be running in DosBox v0.73 and upwards.
It crashes soon after the intro. Is it a midi issue?

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project