Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
42 user(s) are online (26 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 41

walkero, more...

Support us!

Headlines






stop network log output at wb start
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 285
as tittle says, how do you stop it from showing after completed booting workbench after warm reset? X1000 booting up so fast when doing warm reset, just seconds and internet hasent been connected at this point.. is it possible to add a delay if it is not possible to remove?

thanks

_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top

Re: stop network log output at wb start
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2809
@noXLar

In my experience its only shows if there is IP conflict, I have no idea what you’re doing, well maybe your are using DHCP? You can use a static IP address, outside your DHCP range, it will never be showmen then. Thats what I do.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: stop network log output at wb start
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 285
@LiveForIt

i can do static off course.. it's no big deal, it's only when im warm boot the system. just thought it was well known and there was a quick way handling it.. i'm not asking just to ask about something..just want to learn the system

_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top

Re: stop network log output at wb start
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/5/18 11:12
From Audruicq, France
Posts: 70
Hi,

Look in your startup-sequence how your net settings are added during the boot.

Have a look also in the wiki here :
https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaOS_ ... Reference#ADDNETINTERFACE

Hope this helps you!
Regards,
Petrol

   Report Go to top

Re: stop network log output at wb start
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 285
@Petrol

damn.. now we talking.. i have tried to understand it. lol.. and failed 4-5 attempts hehe.. it's how one learn right. but, think i'm over my head with this one.. but, thanks alot.

each time i edit network-startup i end up with no net.. i guess not the way forward

_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project