Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
40 user(s) are online (22 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 40

more...

Support us!

Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net






Simplemail shutdown locks up system
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 477
I remember reading something about an MUI glitch causing problems like this if some MUI element of the program is moved.

I can open Simplemail, fetch and read messages, and even send a message (IMAP), but when I close the window, it doesn't actually close, the mouse freezes, and I have to do a case-reset-button to restart again.

Is this a known problem? Is there a fix?

Simplemail version 0.45

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Simplemail shutdown locks up system
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 432
maybe the latest MUI can fix this ? I am getting each second time a guru when I close simplemail for no obvious reason.

   Report Go to top

Re: Simplemail shutdown locks up system SOLVED
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 477
@Paul

I removed the clock from the Workbench. SImplemail no longer locks up the computer when shutting down.

So what is it? Is it a Clock problem, or a Simplemail/MUI problem?

Paul


_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Simplemail shutdown locks up system SOLVED
Just popping in
Joined:
3/29 14:21
From Finland
Posts: 7
@Paul

If the problem is originally the same I noticed with Odyssey and YAM, it should be already fixed:

http://muidev.de/ticket/431#

I do not know if the fix has already been released, but there are a couple of workarounds, like using an older version of Clock, or disabling from the program's MUI settings 'Drag&Drop/Autostart' option.

   Report Go to top

Re: Simplemail shutdown locks up system SOLVED
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 477
@Gregor

Thanks for the Drag and Drop hint. That works fine for now.

I don't think the fix is rfeleased yet. I ran the MUI update a few days ago from the website.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project