Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
37 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 36

Rigo, more...

Support us!

Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net




(1) 2 »


atheros wlan device is working
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 341
Now there is a working 54mb WLAN solution for a Sam 440ep systems.

http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/atheros5000

Tested that with my Same 440ep Flex and it worked out of the box. Though I needed to add wirelessamanager manually to startup-sequence.

But seems that it need to be only configured interface on internet settings. Satarted to get DSI errors when I reconfigured Sam's own NIC.

I don't really need a wlan but it could be handy.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 938
Good news

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/17 15:04
From Waterbury, Connecticut (USA)
Posts: 263
@utri007

Which card did you end up purchasing that works? There are quite a few listed as supported, but it's always nice to see confirmation from someone actually testing it with AOS 4.1FE.

-- eliyahu

_________________
"How do you know I’m mad?" said Alice.
"You must be," said the Cat, "or you wouldn’t have come here."
   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 341
@eliyahu

D-Link dwl-g520 rev b??

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
Using a Linksys wireless card getting the following:Trying to associated with 3c:17:10:81:of:70 (SSID= Freq=2437)
Associate with 3c:17:10:81:of:70

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/20 23:50
Posts: 56
@Tuskagee

What machine and exact card? Does the machine lock up? I presume the message mentioned a network name but you removed it for privacy. What kind of encryption does the network use?

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
The computer is a Sam 440-600mhz,running amiga os4.1 FE update 1 ,the pci card is Linksys WMP55AG wireless .
The computer does not lock up,but configuration the internet prefs prevent me getting on line.

WPA:key negotiation completed with 3c:17:10:81:of:70(PTY=COMP COMP
CTRL-EVENT CONNECTED-Connection to 3c:17:10:81:of:70
Completed(auth)
WPA:EAPOL-key Replay counter did not increase -dropping packet.

I would send picture but do not know how to.


Edited by Tuskagee on 2020/6/28 19:23:18
Edited by Tuskagee on 2020/6/28 19:46:53
Edited by Tuskagee on 2020/6/28 21:22:19
   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
Also I have WirelessManager in start-up ,but to get it work I have type WirelessMannager astheros5000.device in shell.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
Why can't we have a simple GUI for wireless network?








Edited by Tuskagee on 2020/6/28 21:45:29
   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/20 23:50
Posts: 56
@Tuskagee

The error message "Replay counter did not increase" can appear when WirelessManager is running twice. When testing it in the shell, make sure to remove it from the Startup-Sequence (and reboot of course).

Apart from that, the connection looks successful; specifically the "CTRL-EVENT CONNECTED" message. What problems are you seeing getting online, i.e. from the TCP/IP stack?

A GUI may be available in future.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/2 1:41
From VA, USA
Posts: 250
@ncafferkey

Thanks for sending out the latest update!

I understand adding some pop-up GUI would require a fair
bit of coding.

Maybe an easier stopgap would be to make WirelessManager
able to process a Break message (ctrl-c) or to give it an
ARexx port with a "QUIT" command?

Obviously, an ARexx port would provide a whole avenue for
on-the-fly reconfiguration, status reporting, etc.

Thanks again,

PJS

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
Do l remove the prism2 driver from the TCP/IP stack or reconfigure the unit number.
Then reconfigure the artheros driver in the TCP/IP stack


Edited by Tuskagee on 2020/6/29 11:04:13
   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
Sort out the TCP/IP stack. The Linksys WMP55AG wireless pci card work getting download speed of 11 to 24 kb/s using netspeedometer.
Will be testing a Abit wireless card on a Sam 460 later on.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 341
My "two interfaces" problem was because of Samba.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
I cannot get the abit wireless adapter to work on pc / Sam 460. Is there a list of more pci-e wireless adapters?

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 341
@ncafferkey

GUI is not really import for me, BUT some sort of status window would be really usefull.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/20 23:50
Posts: 56
@Tuskagee

The only ones I'm aware of are in the list included with the driver. What exactly happens when you try to use the card?

I don't know much about the 460, but I did read that the PCIe 1x slot can't be used at the same time as the SATA port: have you previously used another card in the same slot? Alternatively, it's possible the 460 has a separate incompatibility to the one I fixed for the 440.

Also, would it be possible to try your PCI card in the 460 for comparison?

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/9 17:12
From London
Posts: 16
I thought that was the on board SATA ports and the PCIe 1x could not use at the same time. I would like to use the PCIe port as it is faster than PCI.
I think the Abit wireless card is broken.I have found two more on Ebay.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/20 23:50
Posts: 56
@Tuskagee

Yes, it's apparently the onboard SATA port that has a conflict with the PCIe 1x slot. So are you using an add-in SATA card? (Maybe that's what everyone does: as I said, I don't know much about the 460.)

Even if you don't want to use a PCI card in the 460 in the long term, I'd be interested to know if it works, as I haven't had anyone else report the results of using the new driver version on a 460. However, if that's inconvenient, don't worry about it.

   Report Go to top

Re: atheros wlan device is working
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1166
@ncafferkey

Quote:
Yes, it's apparently the onboard SATA port that has a conflict with the PCIe 1x slot.
AFAIR, it's not a conflict as you normally understand it, it's simply the way the Sam460 hardware is made. You can select to use either the onboard SATA port or the PCIe 1x slot.

The choice is made by configuring it in the menu (or setting a UBoot variable directly) and moving a physical jumper, i.e. you need to do both things.

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project