Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (19 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 33

Nuder_Try, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 649
Working fine until today.
Today when the scan runs for radio stations, it doesn't find any and ends in an error message -
Error obtaining station listings.

Nothing wrong with the network connection, Yam and Odyssey working fine.

Anyone else having an issue?

Cheers


   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 14:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 939
Hi, same issue here.
Don't know when it started.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 649
@ddni

It was fine here up until yesterday evening when i switched it off.
I found a new station I liked as well and was hoping to listen to it again today while i'm in lock down.

Just my luck.

Cheers

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 14:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 939
check your envarc tunenet folder for last_tune file. The details may be there.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 649
@ddni

Ah that's handy, I've saved that now.

Cheers

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/2/24 14:27
From particles.org
Posts: 1
Add another one to the list.. checked out that file, just showed the last place I streamed.

I'm guessing wherever it's pulling its list from has changed?

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2386
just checked and same here?

tried deleting last entry in ENVARC but still can't scan any stations at all?

update: tried deleting evrything in ENVARC and still nothing?

haven't changed anything in settings...

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2787
Most likely a server side issue, the server might be down, or the might have changed the API of the site. Or maybe it has something to do with SSL. as its web api.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 14:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 939
Where does TuneNet pull the list of stations from?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Just popping in
Joined:
2019/11/27 12:32
From RNO
Posts: 10
Does it work now? I noticed that my own internet radio player program also didn't get the station list from Shoutcast few days ago (it reported connection timed out), but now it does again today. Quick googling told that there were some major server changes going on recently.

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 649
@jPV

Sadly no, still not working.

Cheers

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2170
Not sure what is going on here, I just accessed the top 500 endpoint in a browser using the Tunenet API key and got a valid response, ie xml with the expected (or as best as I can tell anyway ) data.

There must be some subtle change in the xml that's messing up tunenets parseing of it.



_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2170
It would appear that there is some leading junk on the xml response that didn't used to be there, which can be seen when grabing the xml data via ARexx

eg

rx "ADDRESS TUNENET.1 STATIONSCAN FILE 'ram:out.xml'"



1AFF
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
...

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2170
Have now added a workarround for this "junk" in TuneNet 2.10

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 649
@broadblues

That's great, thanks.
Any idea when that will be released?

Cheers

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1153
@broadblues

That looks like a BOM - Byte Order Marker - (slightly distorted from some program's attempt to display it as text).

There is a special place in Hell for people who insist on putting a BOM into a UTF-8 coded file. It simply doesn't make any sense, because UTF-8 by definition consists of single bytes, and one byte cannot have any order among itself.

Unfortunately, there are many "developers" out there who don't know any better.

God, the time I used to waste trying to convince people of this back when I was coding PL/SQL code to read XML files received from the outside ...

If possible, the sanest approach is of course to make your code resilient to that nonsense (which I couldn't in PL/SQL, but you luckily can).

Rant over ... oh, it's good to be retired

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2386
@nbache

lol I'm still more than a few years from retirement and in totally different field BUT fully understand what ya mean

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3320
@broadblues

Found a bug though, if you simply drag a pls file directly into the playlist the file cannot be reproduced .. i can see the name of the stream (the radio name) correctly listed in playlist, but the file cannot be played at all in this method ..
But no problem if instead i put the same radio address manually from the open url menu
In compare AmigaAMP seems support both method for opening streams, drag and drop of a pls file, but also via open url menu

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/4 21:53
From www.amigakit.com
Posts: 496
Hi

The new version of TuneNet has been packaged and uploaded to Updater tool today. This will fix the station listing problem.

Thanks to Andy for his quick fix.

_________________
amigakit.com - the Amiga store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | Enhancer Software
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet V2.9
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/10/28 11:03
From Netherlands
Posts: 49
@amigakit

Thanks updated and working fine!!


_________________
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project