Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
30 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 30

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





DOSBox on x5000
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@all

Is anyone using DOSBox from os4depot safely on x5000? For me, with default config coming in an archive, but with those changes:

core=normal
cputype=auto
cycles=auto
cycleup=10
cucledown=20


I quite often end up just with freeze. Expectedly I have it often when trying to run games (like mortal1, moratal2 or mortal3). Or sometime when I just exit from some game when it was successfully running.

It even sometime may happen when I just run it and type some commands.

Anybody noticed this?

And it just pure freeze. Nothing on serial, nothing can be moved. Solid lockup.

Is it me, or it was like this always?


Edited by kas1e on 2020/1/19 21:12:28
_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 142
@kas1e

I use DOSBox regularly on X5000 040 (more often than E-UAE) and have no stability issues. However, my configuration is slightly different:

core=normal
cputype=auto
cycles=max
cycleup=10
cycledown=20

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@Mufa
Are you use default config file coming with dosbox archive, or you made your own fully ? If so, can you share ?

I just now found that most of time i just run "DOS4GW.EXE" i freezes.

Maybe i forget some things , but wasn't it enough to just run dosbox, then:

mount c games:
c:
cd mortal3
mk3.exe

and it should not freezes but runs always ? Or there need to be done something in autoexec/config.sys before , etc ? I just may forget something :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 142
@kas1e

I have never tried to run Mortal Kombat 3 on DOSBox, because I can do it on MAME, SNES, PSX emulator etc.

I play games that are neither on the Amiga nor on consoles, e.g. Heroes Of Migt and Magic or Settlers II. These games don't crash. My DOSBOX configuration looks like this:

# This is the configurationfile for DOSBox 0.74.
# Lines starting with a # are commentlines.
# They are used to (briefly) document the effect of each option.

[sdl]
#       fullscreen: Start dosbox directly in fullscreen.
#       fulldouble: Use double buffering in fullscreen.
#   fullresolution: What resolution to use for fullscreen: original or fixed size (e.g. 1024x768).
# windowresolution: Scale the window to this size IF the output device supports hardware scaling.
#           output: What video system to use for output.
#                   Possible values: surface, overlay, opengl, openglnb.
#         autolock: Mouse will automatically lock, if you click on the screen.
#      sensitivity: Mouse sensitivity.
#      waitonerror: Wait before closing the console if dosbox has an error.
#         priority: Priority levels for dosbox. Second entry behind the comma is for when dosbox is not focused/minimized. (pause is only valid for the second entry)
#                   Possible values: lowest, lower, normal, higher, highest, pause.
#       mapperfile: File used to load/save the key/event mappings from.
#     usescancodes: Avoid usage of symkeys, might not work on all operating systems.

fullscreen=false
fulldouble
=false 
fullresolution
=original
windowresolution
=original
output
=surface
autolock
=false
sensitivity
=100
waitonerror
=true
priority
=higher,normal
mapperfile
=mapper.txt
usescancodes
=false

[dosbox]
# language: Select another language file.
#  machine: The type of machine tries to emulate.
#           Possible values: hercules, cga, tandy, pcjr, ega, vgaonly, svga_s3, svga_et3000, svga_et4000, svga_paradise, vesa_nolfb, vesa_oldvbe.
# captures: Directory where things like wave, midi, screenshot get captured.
#  memsize: Amount of memory DOSBox has in megabytes.
#             This value is best left at its default to avoid problems with some games,
#             though few games might require a higher value.
#             There is generally no speed advantage when raising this value.

language=
machine=svga_s3
captures
=capture
memsize
=31

[render]
# frameskip: How many frames DOSBox skips before drawing one.
#    aspect: Do aspect correction, if your output method doesn't support scaling this can slow things down!.
#    scaler: Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes. If 'forced' is appended,the scaler will be used even if the result might not be desired.
#            Possible values: none, normal2x, normal3x, tv2x, tv3x, rgb2x, rgb3x, scan2x, scan3x.

frameskip=0
aspect
=false
scaler
=none

[cpu]
#      core: CPU Core used in emulation. auto will switch to dynamic if available and appropriate.
#            Possible values: auto, normal, simple.
#   cputype: CPU Type used in emulation. auto is the fastest choice.
#            Possible values: auto, 386, 386_slow, 486_slow, pentium_slow, 386_prefetch.
#    cycles: Amount of instructions DOSBox tries to emulate each millisecond. Setting this value too high results in sound dropouts and lags. Cycles can be set in 3 ways:
#              'auto'          tries to guess what a game needs.
#                              It usually works, but can fail for certain games.
#              'fixed #number' will set a fixed amount of cycles. This is what you usually need if 'auto' fails.
#                              (Example: fixed 4000)
#              'max'           will allocate as much cycles as your computer is able to handle
#            
#            Possible values: auto, fixed, max.
#   cycleup: Amount of cycles to increase/decrease with keycombo.
# cycledown: Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=normal
cputype
=auto
cycles
=max
cycleup
=10
cycledown
=20

[mixer]
#   nosound: Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
#      rate: Mixer sample rate, setting any device's rate higher than this will probably lower their sound quality.
#            Possible values: 22050, 44100, 48000, 32000, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
# blocksize: Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering but sound will also be more lagged.
#            Possible values: 2048, 4096, 8192, 1024, 512, 256.
# prebuffer: How many milliseconds of data to keep on top of the blocksize.

nosound=false
rate
=22050
blocksize
=1024
prebuffer
=20

[midi]
#     mpu401: Type of MPU-401 to emulate.
#             Possible values: intelligent, uart, none.
# mididevice: Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
#             Possible values: default, win32, alsa, oss, coreaudio, coremidi, none.
# midiconfig: Special configuration options for the device driver. This is usually the id of the device you want to use. See README for details.

mpu401=intelligent
mididevice
=default
midiconfig=

[
sblaster]
#  sbtype: Type of sblaster to emulate.
#          Possible values: sb1, sb2, sbpro1, sbpro2, sb16, none.
#  sbbase: The IO address of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 220, 240, 260, 280, 2a0, 2c0, 2e0, 300.
#     irq: The IRQ number of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 7, 5, 3, 9, 10, 11, 12.
#     dma: The DMA number of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 1, 5, 0, 3, 6, 7.
#    hdma: The High DMA number of the soundblaster.
#          Possible values: 1, 5, 0, 3, 6, 7.
# sbmixer: Allow the soundblaster mixer to modify the DOSBox mixer.
# oplmode: Type of OPL emulation. On 'auto' the mode is determined by sblaster type. All OPL modes are Adlib-compatible, except for 'cms'.
#          Possible values: auto, cms, opl2, dualopl2, opl3, none.
#  oplemu: Provider for the OPL emulation. compat or old might provide better quality (see oplrate as well).
#          Possible values: default, compat, fast, old.
# oplrate: Sample rate of OPL music emulation. Use 49716 for highest quality (set the mixer rate accordingly).
#          Possible values: 22050, 49716, 44100, 48000, 32000, 16000, 11025, 8000.

sbtype=sb16
sbbase
=220
irq
=7
dma
=1
hdma
=5
sbmixer
=true
oplmode
=auto
oplemu
=default
oplrate=22050

[gus]
#      gus: Enable the Gravis Ultrasound emulation.
#  gusrate: Sample rate of Ultrasound emulation.
#           Possible values: 22050, 44100, 48000, 32000, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
#  gusbase: The IO base address of the Gravis Ultrasound.
#           Possible values: 240, 220, 260, 280, 2a0, 2c0, 2e0, 300.
#   gusirq: The IRQ number of the Gravis Ultrasound.
#           Possible values: 5, 3, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12.
#   gusdma: The DMA channel of the Gravis Ultrasound.
#           Possible values: 3, 0, 1, 5, 6, 7.
# ultradir: Path to Ultrasound directory. In this directory
#           there should be a MIDI directory that contains
#           the patch files for GUS playback. Patch sets used
#           with Timidity should work fine.

gus=true
gusrate
=22050
gusbase
=240
gusirq
=5
gusdma
=3
ultradir
=instruments

[speaker]
# pcspeaker: Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
#    pcrate: Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
#            Possible values: 22050, 44100, 48000, 32000, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
#     tandy: Enable Tandy Sound System emulation. For 'auto', emulation is present only if machine is set to 'tandy'.
#            Possible values: auto, on, off.
# tandyrate: Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
#            Possible values: 22050, 44100, 48000, 32000, 16000, 11025, 8000, 49716.
#    disney: Enable Disney Sound Source emulation. (Covox Voice Master and Speech Thing compatible).

pcspeaker=true
pcrate
=22050
tandy
=auto
tandyrate
=22050
disney
=true

[joystick]
# joysticktype: Type of joystick to emulate: auto (default), none,
#               2axis (supports two joysticks),
#               4axis (supports one joystick, first joystick used),
#               4axis_2 (supports one joystick, second joystick used),
#               fcs (Thrustmaster), ch (CH Flightstick).
#               none disables joystick emulation.
#               auto chooses emulation depending on real joystick(s).
#               Possible values: auto, 2axis, 4axis, 4axis_2, fcs, ch, none.
#        timed: enable timed intervals for axis. (false is old style behaviour).
#     autofire: continuously fires as long as you keep the button pressed.
#       swap34: swap the 3rd and the 4th axis. can be useful for certain joysticks.
#   buttonwrap: enable button wrapping at the number of emulated buttons.

joysticktype=auto
timed
=false
autofire
=false
swap34
=false
buttonwrap
=true

[serial]
# serial1: set type of device connected to com port.
#          Can be disabled, dummy, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
#          Additional parameters must be in the same line in the form of
#          parameter:value. Parameter for all types is irq.
#          for directserial: realport (required), rxdelay (optional).
#                           (realport:COM1 realport:ttyS0).
#          for modem: listenport (optional).
#          for nullmodem: server, rxdelay, txdelay, telnet, usedtr,
#                         transparent, port, inhsocket (all optional).
#          Example: serial1=modem listenport:5000
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial2: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial3: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.
# serial4: see serial1
#          Possible values: dummy, disabled, modem, nullmodem, directserial.

serial1=dummy
serial2
=dummy
serial3
=disabled
serial4
=disabled

[dos]
#            xms: Enable XMS support.
#            ems: Enable EMS support.
#            umb: Enable UMB support.
# keyboardlayout: Language code of the keyboard layout (or none).

xms=true
ems
=true
umb
=true
keyboardlayout
=none

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
# I added different sub-sections depending on what you want to do.
# Uncomment the part you want to execute, comment others.

# COMMON COMMANDS
# For examples, if you want to mount automatically the directory in which
# your games and apps are, enter the lines below :
#mount C: Games:DosGames
#C:

# WIN 3.1 INSTALLATION
#mount C Games:DosGames1/Win31
#imgmount D Games:DosGames1/WINDOWS_3.1.ISO -T iso
#D:
#SETUP.EXE

# WIN 3.1 LAUNCH
#mount C Games:DosGames1/Win31
#C:
#SET PATH=%PATH%;C:WINDOWS;
#SET TEMP=C:WINDOWSTEMP
#WINDOWSwin
mount d  "emulacja:dosbox/pecet/heroes 2" -t cdrom
#mount e  "emulacja:dosbox/pecet/MDK" -t cdrom
#mount d "emulacja:dosbox/pecet/battle_isle" -t cdrom -label BATTLEISLE2

#mount d  "ICD0:_setup" -t cdrom

#imgmount D "RAM Disk:Windows 95 PL/Windows 95 PL.iso" -T iso
mount c "pecet"
#imgmount c "pecet/w95.img" -t hdd -size 512,63,16,142 
c:
c:ncnc
#Boot -l C:

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@mufa
The point about freezes not exactly mortal3 , but just to find why. It even can freeze anywhere for me. Will try your config.

Btw, how you type ":" symbol with your config ? I can't.



_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@Mufa
Be it your config, or deafult one, i almost always have freeze of whole dosbox if i just tried to run "dos4gw.exe" binary. I tested on win32 , i can just run it with no problems.

So there definately something wrong, or with dosbox on amigaos4, or with my amigaos4 itself (maybe some too beta components, dunno).

Are you on latest beta use dosbox, or on public ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 142
Last public 0.74 (13 Aug 2011).

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@mufa
I mean os4, is it last public or beta one. The dosbox in question are one from os4depot, right ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 142
@kas1e

Of course beta.
The public AmigaOS 4 for X5040 does not exist (and in the public version for X5020, the AmigaOne X500 does not boot), so I thought you were asking for a non-public DOSBox - DOSBox-X 0.82.2, which was discussed on Amigans.net a year ago. I know that some people got this version of DOSBox for testing, but I don't have it,that's why I use the last release from OS4Depot.

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@Mufa
That good that you use the os4depot version, at least I can find out what wrong on my side... Are the games which you play via DOSBox use "dos4gw.exe"? If so, can you just run DOSBox, go to any directory with the game, and run "dos4gw.exe", says, 10,20 or 30 times? For me, 2-3 times maximum, on 4th solid freeze of the whole os and nothing on serial, absolutly.

Maybe it somehow relatedto our DOS, or to NGFS, dunno..

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/22 17:57
From Italy, Rome
Posts: 592
Hello kas1e,

i already ported DosBox X and it's mostly... working. Haven't released due to time... and some optimization still missing.
I will check again the code as soon as possible.


_________________
Retired
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000 issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@amigablitter
I checked latest DosBox X code already. It compiles, but it:
1). slower
2). buggy like shit (crashes randomly, on exit, on running, anywhere else)
3). he broken even more "endian" agnostic parts. And it didn't looks like he want to fix it anytime imho. At least he answer nothing about.

In meantime i just porting latest classic dosbox, and make it works over sdl2.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 5882
@All
Is anybody install on DOSBOX anything like windows 95/98/xp ? Or only 3.1 ? I mean is it runs at all ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3211
@kas1e

Hopefully we can gain something in term of speed (even if only a little) using SDL2 ..
You for sure checked already, Corto tried hard in search for any possible optimization, the diffs of his changes can be found inside his archive on os4depot, you may check that code and reuse it in your version eventually

   Report Go to top

Re: DOSBox on x5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 142
@kas1e

As far as I know, you can't install Windows 95 on the Amiga version DOSBOX 0.74, probably (although I have never checked myself) it was possible to do it on version 0.73.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project